IAS Questions for Prelims: 5 to 11 August 2017

Aug 11, 2017 16:10 IST

IAS Questions for Prelims: 5 to 11 August 2017
IAS Questions for Prelims: 5 to 11 August 2017

Here, we are continuously providing current affairs quizzes based on the important events that are happened in recent time. Such current affairs quizzes based will be much helpful for the preparation of IAS Prelims Exam 2018.

IAS Prelims Exam Guide

1. Recently, the Government of India has assessed the process of Make in India initiative. Consider the following statements regarding the Make in India initiative:
1. One of the objectives of ‘Make in India’ initiative is to build world class manufacturing infrastructure in the country so as to reduce dependence on imports and to reduce the cost in the long run.
2. As per the Make in India initiative, foreign companies are allowed to have tie-ups with Indian vendors for indigenous production involving Transfer of technology (ToT) under ‘Buy & Make (Indian)’ and ‘Buy & Make’ categories of capital acquisition.

Which of the following statements is true?
a. Only 1
b. 1 and 2
c. Only 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: b

Explanation:

‘Make in India’ in defence manufacturing is primarily driven by capital acquisition of defence equipment and other policy measures taken to promote indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country by harnessing the capabilities of the public and private sector. These measures include according priority and preference to procurement from Indian vendors under the Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP) 2016, liberalization of the licensing regime and FDI policy by raising the cap on FDI in the defence sector, simplification of export procedure, streamlining of defence offset guidelines etc. Recently, the Government has notified the ‘Strategic Partnership (SP)’ Model which envisages establishment of long-term strategic partnerships with Indian Private entities through a transparent and competitive process, wherein they would tie up with global OEMs to seek technology transfers to set up domestic manufacturing infrastructure and supply chains.

The Capital expenditure on procurement of defence equipment by three Services, from Indian vendors has increased from Rs. 31575 Crore (47% of total Procurement value) in 2013-14 to Rs. 41873 Crore (60.5% of total Procurement value) in 2016-17. In last three financial years i.e. 2014-15 to 2016-17, the Government has accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for 145 proposals worth Rs. 399800 Crore approximately, out of which 103 proposals worth Rs. 2,46,400 Crore approximately have been approved under ‘Buy (Indian-IDDM)’, ‘Buy (Indian)’, ‘Buy and Make (Indian)’ and ‘Make’ categories of capital acquisition.

2. Recently, India has signed a loan agreement of US$ 329 million for Gujarat Rural Roads Project with which of the following international organisations?
a. World Bank
b. BRICS Bank
c. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
d. IMF

Answer: c

Explanation:

The Loan and Project Agreements for Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) lending of US$ 329 million for Gujarat Rural Roads Project have been signed between the Government of India/ Government of Gujarat and the AIIB on 4 August 2017 at New Delhi.

The objective of the project is to improve the rural road connectivity and accessibility (by providing all weather road connectivity) to 1,060 villages in all the 33 districts in Gujarat state benefiting about 8 million people. The project will also benefit the service providers such as public transport operators, educational institutions, hospitals, local markets and traders.

IAS Questions for Prelims: July 2017

3. As per latest data, IMR has reduced by 58% in India during the period of 1990-2015 which is more than to Global decline of 49% during the same period. Consider the following statements regarding the steps taken by the government to further combat infant mortality and increase vaccine coverage under the National Health Mission:
1. Promotion of Institutional deliveries through cash incentive under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) and Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakaram (JSSK) which entitles all pregnant women delivering in public health institutions to absolutely free ante-natal check-ups, delivery including Caesarean section, post-natal care and treatment of sick infants till one year of age.
2. Strengthening of delivery points for providing comprehensive and quality Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child and Adolescent Health (RMNCH+A) Services.
3. Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) is being supported to provide vaccination to children against many life threatening diseases such as Tuberculosis, Diphtheria, Pertussis, Polio, Tetanus, Hepatitis B and Measles.

Which of the following above statements is true?
a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: d

Explanation:

As per latest data, IMR has reduced by 58% in India during the period of 1990-2015 which is more than to Global decline of 49% during the same period. The full immunization coverage also improved from 43.5% in 2005 to 62.0% in 2015 and mortality due to Tuberculosis has reduced from 76 per 1, 00,000 in 1990 to 32 per 100,000 in 2015.

The steps being taken by the government to further combat infant mortality and increase vaccine coverage under the National Health Mission are as under:

  • Promotion of Institutional deliveries through cash incentive under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) and Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakaram (JSSK) which entitles all pregnant women delivering in public health institutions to absolutely free ante-natal check-ups, delivery including Caesarean section, post-natal care and treatment of sick infants till one year of age.
  • Strengthening of delivery points for providing comprehensive and quality Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child and Adolescent Health (RMNCH+A) Services, ensuring essential newborn care at all delivery points, establishment of Special Newborn Care Units (SNCU).
  • Early initiation and exclusive breastfeeding for first six months and appropriate Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) practices are promoted in convergence with Ministry of Women and Child Development.
  • Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) is being supported to provide vaccination to children against many life threatening diseases such as Tuberculosis, Diphtheria, Pertussis, Polio, Tetanus, Hepatitis B and Measles.
  • Name based tracking of mothers and children till two years of age (Mother and Child Tracking System) is done to ensure complete antenatal, intranatal, postnatal care and complete immunization as per schedule.
  • Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) for health screening, early detection of birth defects, diseases, deficiencies, development delays including disability and early intervention services has been Operationalised to provide comprehensive care to all the children in the age group of 0-18 years in the community.
  • Some other important interventions are Iron and folic acid (IFA) supplementation for the prevention of anaemia among the vulnerable age groups, home visits by ASHAs to promote exclusive breast feeding and promote use of ORS and Zinc for management of diarrhoea in children.
  • Capacity building of health care providers: Various trainings are being conducted under National Health Mission (NHM) to build and upgrade the skills of health care providers in basic and comprehensive obstetric care of mother during pregnancy, delivery and essential newborn care.
  • Low performing districts have been identified as High Priority Districts (HPDs) which entitles them to receive high per capita funding, relaxed norms, enhanced monitoring and focused supportive supervisions and encouragement to adopt innovative approach

 

4. Recently, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched a Policy for Elderly People named as:
a. National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly
b. National Programme for the Health Care of Senior Citizens
c. Government of India initiative for the Health Care of Elderly
d. Government of India initiative for the Health Care of Senior Citizens

Answer: a

Explanation:

The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had launched the “National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly” (NPHCE) during 2010-11 to address the various health related problems of elderly people.

The major objectives of the NPHCE are establishment of Department of Geriatrics in identified Medical Institutions as Regional Geriatric Centres (RGCs) for different regions of the country and to provide dedicated health facilities at District Hospitals, Community Health Centres (CHCs), Primary Health Centres (PHCs) and Sub-Centres (SCs) levels through State Health Society.

5. Recently, India along with ten other WHO South East Asia Region member countries, have resolved to eliminate measles and control rubella/congenital rubella syndrome (CRS) by 2020. Consider the following statements regarding this:
1. The campaign aims to cover approximately 41 crore children and is going to be the largest ever vaccination campaign worldwide.
2. All children from 9 months to less than 15 years of age will be given a single shot of Measles-Rubella (MR) vaccination during the campaign.
3. The first phase of measles-rubella vaccination campaign has been successfully completed in five states, namely, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Goa, Lakshadweep and Puducherry.

Which of the following above statements is true?
a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: d

Explanation:

India, along with ten other WHO South East Asia Region member countries, have resolved to eliminate measles and control rubella/congenital rubella syndrome (CRS) by 2020. In this direction, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has initiated measles-rubella (MR) vaccination campaign in the age group of 9 months to less than 15 years in a phased manner across the nation. The campaign aims to cover approximately 41 crore children and is going to be the largest ever vaccination campaign worldwide. All children from 9 months to less than 15 years of age will be given a single shot of Measles-Rubella (MR) vaccination during the campaign. Following the campaign, MR vaccine will become a part of routine immunization and will replace measles vaccine, currently given at 9-12 months and 16-24 months of age of child.

The first phase of measles-rubella vaccination campaign has been successfully completed in five states, namely, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Goa, Lakshadweep and Puducherry. More than 3.3 crore children were vaccinated, reaching out to 97% of the intended age group. The campaign was carried out in schools, community centers and health facilities. The next round is starting in 8 states/UTs (Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Telangana and Uttarakhand) from August 2017, aiming to cover 3.4 crore children.

6. Consider the following statements regarding the Article 35A of the Constitution which is often seen in news:

1) Article 35A empowers the Jammu and Kashmir state's legislature to define “permanent residents”.
2) It is added to the Constitution through a Presidential Order.

Which of the following statements is true?

a. Both 1 and 2
b. Only 1
c. Only 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: a

Explanation:

Article 35A of the Indian Constitution is an article that empowers the Jammu and Kashmir state's legislature to define “permanent residents” of the state and provide special rights and privileges to those permanent residents. It is added to the Constitution through a Presidential Order, i.e., The Constitution (Application to Jammu and Kashmir) Order, 1954 - issued by the President of India, "in exercise of the powers conferred by" clause (1) of Article 370 of the Constitution, with the concurrence of the Government of the State of Jammu and Kashmir.

A petition was filed in the Delhi High Court against the Article. Later, it was also challenged in the Supreme Court. Article 35A was not added to the Constitution by following the procedure prescribed for amendment of the Constitution of India under Article 368. Article 370 does not anywhere confer on the President legislative or executive powers so vast that he can amend the Constitution or perform the function of Parliament. It has been brought about by the executive organ when actually the right of amendment of the Constitution lies with the legislative organ. Therefore, it is, allegedly, ultra vires the basic structure of the Constitution since it violates the Constitutional procedures established by law.

The PRC classification created by Article 35A suffers from the violation of Article 14, Equality before the Law. The non-resident Indian citizens cannot have the rights and privileges, same as permanent residents of Jammu and Kashmir.

Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: June 2017

7. Recently, India and Iran reiterate their commitment for early operationalisation of Chabahar Port. Which of the following is not one of the advantages that India will have from the development of Chabahar Port?

a. Boost to imports
b. Access to Persian Gulf
c. Access to Afghanistan
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation:

Iran’s Chabahar port is located on the Gulf of Oman and is the only oceanic port of the country. The port gives access to the energy-rich Persian Gulf nations’ southern coast and India can bypass Pakistan with the Chabahar port becoming functional.

Chabahar port will boost India’s access to Iran, the key gateway to the International North-South Transport Corridor that has sea, rail and road routes between India, Russia, Iran, Europe and Central Asia. With Chabahar port being developed and operated by India, Iran also becomes a military ally to India.

There will be a significant boost in the import of iron ore, sugar and rice to India. The import cost of oil to India will also see a considerable decline. India has already increased its crude purchase from Iran since the West imposed a ban on Iran was lifted. The Zaranj-Delaram road constructed by India in 2009 can give access to Afghanistan’s Garland Highway, setting up road access to four major cities in Afghanistan – Herat, Kandahar, Kabul and Mazar-e-Sharif.

8. Recently, M Venkaiah Naidu has been elected as the 15th Vice-President of India. consider the following statements regarding the election of the Vice President:

1) A candidate needs 20 electors as proposers and at least another 20 electors as seconders for his nomination.
2) The election for the Vice President is conducted through a secret ballot.
3) The ballot paper shall contain the names of the contesting candidates as well as the election symbol.

Which of the above statements is true?

a. 1 and 2
b. 1 and 3
c. 2 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: b

Explanation:

The election for the Vice President is conducted through a secret ballot where the members of Electoral College consisting of Members of the both Houses of Parliament including, the nominated members of Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha vote. Members of Parliament will use special pens for marking their choice. The ballot paper shall contain the names of the contesting candidates but does not contain any election symbol.

A candidate needs 20 electors as proposers and at least another 20 electors as seconders for his nomination. The candidate also has to make a security deposit of Rs. 15,000. A person shall not be eligible for election as Vice-President if he holds any office of profit under the Government of India or the Government of any State or under any Local or other Authority subject to the control of any of said Governments.

9. In a major push to competitive and cooperative federalism, NITI Aayog has announced the partnership with which of the following states to transform their Health and Education sectors?

a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Assam
c. Karnataka
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation:

In a major push to competitive, cooperative federalism, NITI Aayog announced the partnership with three States each to radically transform their Health and Education sectors.
NITI Aayog has selected Uttar Pradesh, Assam, and Karnataka to improve healthcare delivery and key outcomes in these States. In Education, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Jharkhand have been selected for support to better learning outcomes. The six States have been chosen after a rigorous competitive process based on comprehensive metrics to determine the potential for impact and likelihood of success.

On thorough technical evaluation, the chosen States have committed to time-bound, governance reforms in both sectors. A Program Management Unit to push for efficiency and efficacy in governance structures and service delivery will now be available in the six chosen States for a period of 30 months. It is expected that these three years of focussed attention and support from the premier think tank will lead to a marked transformation and also provide a model for other States to replicate and adapt.

Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: May 2017

10. Consider the following statements regarding the National Afforestation Programme (NAP) scheme and National Mission for a Green India (GIM):

1. While NAP is being implemented for afforestation of degraded forest lands, GIM aims at improving the quality of forest/increase in forest cover.
2. An area of about 21 lakh ha has been approved for new afforestation with an investment of around Rs. 3700 crores under NAP.
3. Under GIM an amount of Rs.174 crore has been released since 2011-12 to 2016-17 for the preparatory and perspective plan.

Which of the following above statements is true?

a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: d

Explanation:

To achieve the targets mentioned in the National Forest Policy to maintain 33% forest and tree cover in the country the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) is implementing two major afforestation/tree plantation schemes i.e. National Afforestation Programme (NAP) scheme and National Mission for a Green India (GIM).

While NAP is being implemented for afforestation of degraded forest lands, GIM aims at improving the quality of forest/increase in forest cover, besides cross-sectoral activities on the landscape basis. An area of about 21 lakh ha has been approved for new afforestation with an investment of around Rs. 3700 crores under NAP since inception in 2000, till 2016-17. Under GIM an amount of Rs.174 crore has been released since 2011-12 to 2016-17 for the preparatory and perspective plan.

The fund under Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) is also used in plantation activity including compensatory afforestation to give a massive thrust to afforestation activity in the country.

11. Recently, the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) has approved two projects under ‘Modified Industrial Infrastructure Upgradation Scheme (MIIUS)’ for the development of industrial clusters at Hindupur and Bobbili in the respective districts of Ananatapur and Vizianagaram of Andhra Pradesh. Consider the following statements regarding this:
1. The objective of the above projects is to provide quality and reliable infrastructure to industrial units located in the clusters.
2. These projects have employment potential of about 5500 persons (direct) and 8500 persons (indirect).

Which of the following statements is true?
a. Only 1
b. 1 and 2
c. Only 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: b

Explanation:

Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) under Ministry of Commerce and Industry has approved two projects under ‘Modified Industrial Infrastructure Upgradation Scheme (MIIUS)’ for the development of industrial clusters at Hindupur and  Bobbili in the respective districts of Ananatapur and Vizianagaram of Andhra Pradesh.

The objective of the above projects is to provide quality and reliable infrastructure to industrial units located in these clusters; specifically, these projects aim to provide road network, drainage, power and water supply networks and some other common services like health centres, canteens, crèches, dormitories, parking areas, etc. These projects are likely to be functional by 31st March 2018.

These projects have employment potential of about 5500 persons (direct) and 8500 persons (indirect).

12. The Government has taken initiative to make education loans as easy loans. Consider the following statements regarding the schemes launched by the Government to provide interest subsidy to the students:
1. Central Scheme to provide Interest Subsidy (CSIS) wherein full interest subsidy is available for the students belonging to economically weaker sections, for studies in India, for educational loans disbursed on or after 1st April 2009 during the period of moratorium.
2. Padho Pardesh Scheme to award interest subsidy to meritorious students belonging to economically weaker sections of notified minority communities for overseas studies.
3. Dr Ambedkar Central Sector Scheme of Interest Subsidy on Educational Loan for Overseas Studies for Other Backward Classes whereby interest payable by the students for the period of moratorium is borne by the Government of India.

Which of the following above statements is true?
a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: d

Explanation:

All Scheduled Commercial Banks provide Education Loan for students. Simple interest is charged during the study period and up to the commencement of repayment. Accrued interest is added to the principal amount borrowed while fixing EMI (Equated Monthly Instalment) for repayment.

The Schemes launched by the Government to provide interest subsidy to the students include:

(i) Central Scheme to provide Interest Subsidy (CSIS) wherein full interest subsidy is available for the students belonging to economically weaker sections, for studies in India, for educational loans disbursed on or after 1st April 2009 during the period of moratorium.

(ii) Padho Pardesh Scheme to award interest subsidy to meritorious students belonging to economically weaker sections of notified minority communities for overseas studies.

(iii) Dr Ambedkar Central Sector Scheme of Interest Subsidy on Educational Loan for Overseas Studies for Other Backward Classes whereby interest payable by the students for the period of moratorium is borne by the Government of India.

In order to facilitate easy processing and disbursal of loans, Government has launched a web-based portal namely Vidya Lakshmi Portal where students can apply online and track education loans. Credit Guarantee Fund Scheme for Education Loans (CGFSEL) is also there wherein the collateral free loan is given up to Rs.7.5 lakh.

This was stated by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Finance in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

13. Recently, the Government has launched the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY). Consider the following statements regarding this:
1. The government has launched the ‘Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY)’ to provide social security during old age and to protect elderly persons aged 60 and above against a future fall in their interest income due to uncertain market conditions.
2. The scheme enables old age, income security for senior citizens through the provision of assured pension/return linked to the subscription amount based on a government guarantee to Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC).
3. The scheme provides an assured return of 8% per annum, payable monthly for 10 years.

Which of the following above statements is true?
a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 3
c. 1, 2 and 3
d. 1 and 3

Answer: c

Explanation:

The government has launched the ‘Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY)’ to provide social security during old age and to protect elderly persons aged 60 and above against a future fall in their interest income due to uncertain market conditions. The scheme enables old age income security for senior citizens through the provision of assured pension/return linked to the subscription amount based on a government guarantee to Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC).

The scheme provides an assured return of 8% per annum, payable monthly for 10 years. The differential return, i.e. the difference between return generated by LIC and the assured return of 8% per annum would be borne by the Government of India as subsidy on an annual basis. The scheme is open for subscription until 3rd May 2018.
The pension is payable at the end of each period during the policy tenure of 10 years as per the frequency of monthly/quarterly/half-yearly/yearly as chosen by the subscriber at the time of purchase. The minimum purchase price under the scheme is Rs.1,50,000/- for a minimum pension of Rs. 1,000/- per month and the maximum purchase price is Rs.7,50,000/- for a maximum pension of Rs.5,000/- per month. The scheme is exempted from Goods and Services Tax.

ECONOMIC SURVEY 2016-17 IMPORTANT QUESTIONS

14. Which statements best describes the objective of the recently launched e-shakti initiative of NABARD?
a. For digitisation of Self Help Groups (SHGs).
b. For digitisation of Mandis.
c. For digitisation of Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Mandis.
d. None of the above

Answer: a

Explanation:

e-Shakti is a pilot project of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) for digitisation of Self Help Groups (SHGs). It was initiated to address certain concerns like improving the quality of book keeping of SHGs and to enable banks to take informed credit decisions about the group through a Management Information System (MIS).

As per information compiled by NABARD, about 69,696 SHGs of the SHGs which have been digitised are credit linked as on 31st July 2017. No SHG has been de-recognised on account of, or, after digitisation. The digitisation project does not impact the profit/ loss position of the SHGs.

15. Which of the following countries is part of the BIMSTEC bloc?
a. India, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka
b. India, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Thailand and Sri Lanka
c. India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka
d. India, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Cambodia and Sri Lanka

Answer: b

Explanation:

The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is an international organization involving a group of countries in South Asia and South East Asia. The headquarters of BIMSTEC is in Dhaka.

The BIMSTEC comprises of seven countries, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand. The main objective of BIMSTEC is technological and economic cooperation among South Asian and South East Asian countries along the coast of the Bay of Bengal.

16. Recently, India has ratified the second commitment period of the Kyoto Protocol that commits countries to contain the emission of greenhouse gases. consider the following statements regarding the Kyoto protocol:

1) During the second commitment period, Parties committed to reduce GHG emissions by at least 18 percent below 1990 levels in the eight-year period from 2013 to 2020.
2) The Kyoto mechanisms like International Emissions Trading, Clean Development Mechanism (CDM) and Joint implementation (JI) were introduced in the second commitment period.

Which of the above statement is true?

a. Both 1 and 2
b. Only 1
c. Only 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: b

Explanation:

The Kyoto Protocol is an international agreement linked to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, which commits its Parties by setting internationally binding emission reduction targets.

In Doha, Qatar, on 8 December 2012, the "Doha Amendment to the Kyoto Protocol" was adopted. The amendment includes:
• New commitments for Annex I Parties under the Kyoto Protocol who agreed to take on commitments in a second commitment period from 1 January 2013 to 31 December 2020
• A revised list of greenhouse gases (GHG) to be reported on by Parties in the second commitment period.
• Amendments to several articles of the Kyoto Protocol which specifically referenced issues pertaining to the first commitment period and which needed to be updated for the second commitment period.

During the first commitment period, 37 industrialized countries and the European Community committed to reduce GHG emissions to an average of five percent against 1990 levels. During the second commitment period, Parties committed to reduce GHG emissions by at least 18 percent below 1990 levels in the eight-year period from 2013 to 2020; however, the composition of Parties in the second commitment period is different from the first.

The Kyoto mechanisms are International Emissions Trading, Clean Development Mechanism (CDM) and Joint implementation (JI). The mechanisms help to stimulate green investment and help Parties meet their emission targets in a cost-effective way.

17. Consider the following statements regarding the recently released Global Retirement Index (GRI):

1) The Global Retirement Index ranks 43 countries on the basis of four factors, which are the material means to live comfortably in retirement, access to quality financial services to help preserve savings value and maximize income, access to quality health services, and a clean and safe environment.
2) It ranks 43 countries which include are the members of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), International Monetary Fund (IMF) advanced economies and the BRIC (Britain, Russia, India and China) countries.
3) The 2017 Global Retirement Index was topped by India.

Which of the above statement is true?

a. 3 and 2
b. 1 and 3
c. 1 and 2
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: c

Explanation:

India was ranked at the last position of 43rd in the 2017 Global Retirement Index (GRI). The Index is published by French asset management company Natixis Global.

The Global Retirement Index ranks 43 countries on the basis of four factors, which are the material means to live comfortably in retirement (Material Well-being), access to quality financial services to help preserve savings value and maximize income (Finances), access to quality health services (Health), and a clean and safe environment (Quality of Life).

The 43 countries included in the index are the members of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), International Monetary Fund (IMF) advanced economies and the BRIC (Britain, Russia, India and China) countries.

The 2017 Global Retirement Index was topped by Norway, followed by Switzerland and Iceland. Eight of the top-performing countries in this year’s GRI is located in Western Europe.

Current Affairs Quizzes for IAS Prelims 2018: May 2017

18. Recently, India celebrated the 75th anniversary of the Quit India Movement. Which of the following leaders actively participated in the Quit India Movement?

1) Jayaprakash Narayan
2) Aruna Asaf Ali
3) Usha Mehta
4) K. Kelappan

Choose the correct code:

a. 1,2 and 3
b. 1, 3 and 4
c. 1, 2 and 4
d. 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: a

Explanation:

K. Kelappan actively participated in the Civil Disobedience Movement.As a Nair Congress leader launched the Vaikom Satyagraha and marched from Calicut to Payanneer in defiance of salt laws. Jayaprakash Narayan was a member of the Congress Socialist group and played a prominent role in the Quit India movement.

Ram Manohar Lohia, Aruna Asaf Ali, Sucheta Kripalani, Chhotubhai Puranik, Biju Patnaik, R.P. Goenka and Achyut Patwardhan were leaders associated with the underground movement and revolutionary activities in support of the Quit India Movement.

Usha Mehta actively supported the Quit India movement and was an important member of a small group which ran the Congress Radio.

19. Recently, the Government has designated Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) as the vehicle for implementing the provisions of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act. Consider the following statements regarding this:

1. The implementation of SSA is reviewed twice every year by a Joint Review Mission comprising independent experts and external funding agencies covering States.
2. Universal enrollment is the first goal of SSA.
3. SSA is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme.

Which of the following above statements is true?

a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: d

Explanation:

The Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) has been designated as the vehicle for implementing the provisions of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009. The implementation of SSA is reviewed twice every year by a Joint Review Mission comprising independent experts and external funding agencies covering States. The Ministry of Human Resource Development convenes periodic meetings with State Education Ministers and Secretaries to review the programme implementation.

Educational data on outcomes is collected through a Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) every year. The status of these evaluations and monitoring is placed in the public domain on the Ministry’s website. National Achievement Surveys (NAS) are conducted to check the health of the educational system and to provide information about the learning achievement of students.

20. The Government of India has decided to launch a new sub-scheme named “Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana (AGEY)” as part of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). Consider the following statements regarding this:

1) This will help to provide safe, affordable and community monitored rural transport services to connect remote villages with key services and amenities.
2) The Self Help Groups under DAY-NRLM will operate road transport service in backward areas.
3) The Community Investment Fund (CIF) provided to Community Based Organization (CBOs) under DAY-NRLM will be utilized to support the SHG members in this new livelihoods initiative.

Which of the following above statements is true?

a. 1 and 2
b. 1, 2 and 3
c. 1 and 3
d. 2 and 3

Answer: b

Explanation:

The Government of India has decided to launch a new sub-scheme named “Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana (AGEY)” as part of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). The Self Help Groups under DAY-NRLM will operate road transport service in backward areas. This will help to provide safe, affordable and community monitored rural transport services to connect remote villages with key services and amenities (such as access to markets, education and health) for the overall economic development of backward rural areas. This will also provide an additional avenue of livelihood for SHGs.

The Community Investment Fund (CIF) provided to Community Based Organization (CBOs) under DAY-NRLM will be utilized to support the SHG members in this new livelihoods initiative. The beneficiary SHG member will be provided with an interest-free loan by the CBO from its Community Investment Fund up to Rs.6.50 lakh for purchase of the vehicle. The alternative, CBO will own the vehicle and lease it to an SHG member to operate the vehicle and pay lease rental to the CBO.

Current Affairs Quizzes 2016 for IAS Prelims 2018

Show Full Article

Post Comment

Register to get FREE updates

All Fields Mandatory
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

X

Register to view Complete PDF

Newsletter Signup

Copyright 2017 Jagran Prakashan Limited.