SSC CGL repeated aptitude questions in last year papers (set-9)

Jun 19, 2017 11:45 IST

SSC Quant study material
SSC Quant study material

We are providing you the set of 10 questions, which are most repetitive questions of the quantitative aptitude came in last five years. Try all these questions and attempt similar questions too. All are provided with complete explanation through which you can easily see analyse the complete solution. An important thing is that SSC repeats its questions, so it is very helpful to you as you may get the same question in exam.

Directions (1-3) : The distribution of fruit consumption in a sample of 72 seventeen – year – old girls is given in the graph below. Study the graph and answer the questions.

                               Distribution of fruit consumption

Q1. How many of these girls ate fewer than two servings per day?

a) 15

b) 40

c) 25

d) none of these

Answer: c

Solution:

Required number of girls = 15 + 10 = 25

Q2. What percent of these girls ate six or more servings per day?

a) 12.5 %

b) 13 %

c) 10 %

d) 11 %

Answer: a

Solution:

Q3. How many of these girls ate more than two servings but less than six servings per day?

a) 26

b) 18

c) 23

d) 38

Answer: c

Solution:

Required number of girls = 10 + 8 + 5 = 23

Q4. The following pie-chart shows the monthly expenditure of a family on food, clothing, rent, miscellaneous expenses and savings. What is the central angle for savings?

a) 54o

b) 56o

c) 50o

d) 52o

Answer: a

Solution:

Q5. The pie – chart gives the expenditure (in percentage) on various items and savings of a family during a month. Monthly savings of the family is 3. 000. On which item is the expenditure maximum and how much is it?

a) Others, 2.000

b) Food, 3.000

c) Others, 5.000

d) Food, 5.000 

Answer: d

Solution:

Q6. Solve for x:

3x – 3x-1 = 486.

a) 7

b) 9

c) 5

d) 6

Answer: d

Solution:

3x – 3x-1 = 486

Q7. What is the value of

a) 3

b) 3/2

c) 1

d) 1/2

Answer: d

Solution

a) 9

b) 16

c) 4

d) 10

Answer: c

Solution:

Q9. If x (x – 3) = – 1, than the value of x3 (x3 – 18) is

a) - 1

b) 2

c) 1

d) 0

Answer: a

Solution:

Q.10 If xsin260o – (3/2)sec60o.tan230o + (4/5)sin245o tan260o = 0, then x is

a) –(1/15)

b) - 4

c) – (4/15)

d) - 2

Answer: c

Solution:

xsin260o – (3/2)sec60o.tan230o + (4/5)sin245o tan260o = 0

All The Best!

SSC CGL: Aptitude questions repeated in last year papers (set-10)

SSC CGL repeated aptitude questions in last year papers (set-9)

SSC CGL: Repetitive aptitude questions in last years (set-8)

Repeated aptitude questions from SSC CGL last year papers (set-7)

SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive Aptitude questions in last year papers (set-6)

SSC CGL: Quantitative Aptitude repeated questions in last year papers (set-5)

SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-4)

SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-3)

SSC CGL 2017: Repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (Set-2)

SSC CGL 2017: Most repetitive quantitative questions in last year papers (set-1)

Show Full Article

Post Comment

Register to get FREE updates

All Fields Mandatory
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

X

Register to view Complete PDF

Newsletter Signup

Copyright 2017 Jagran Prakashan Limited.