GK Question and Answer on Census 2011: Population Growth of India

Jun 19, 2017 12:43 IST

It is observed that exams held in the past always have some questions based on the Census 2011. So to cater the upcoming exams we made this set of 10 questions based on the “population growth of India” from 2001 to 2011. This set also contains answers and explanation of the questions.

gk quiz census 2011

1. Which of the following is the state has negative population growth is according to Census 2011?

(A) Kerala

(B) Nagaland

(C) Goa

(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer B

Explanation: According to census 2011, Nagaland's population growth rate is - 0.58%.

2. According to Census 2011, which state has the highest population growth rate?

(A) Meghalaya

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Bihar

(D) Chhattisgarh

Answer A

Explanation: According to Census 2011, Meghalaya's population growth rate (27.95%) has been the highest in all the states.

3. According to Census 2011, what was the population growth rate of India from 2001 to 2011?

(A) 7.28%

(B) 21.8%

(C) 11.25%

(D) 17.72%

Answer D

Explanation: According to Census 2011, the population of India has increased from 17.71% in 2001 to 2011.

4. According to Census 2011, which union territory has the highest population growth rate between 2001 to 2011?

(A) Daman and Diu

(B) Puducherry

(C) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

(D) Delhi

Answer C

Explanation: The highest population growth rate has been in Dadra and Nagar Haveli (55.88%) followed by Daman and Diu.

5. Which of the following statements is not correct in the context of Census 2011?

(A) Population of Andaman and Nicobar is the lowest among Census 2011.

(B) Kerala's population growth rate is highest in all states.

(C) Goa's population growth rate has been lower than India's population growth rate during 2001 to 2011.

(D) The population growth rate of Assam has been almost the same as the population growth rate of India during 2001 to 2011.

Answer B

Explanation: Kerala's population growth rate is the lowest (4.91%) of all states.

6. Which of the following states has the highest population growth rate?

(A) West Bengal

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Uttarakhand

Answer B

Explanation: Uttar Pradesh has the highest population growth rate of 20.23% among all the state given in the option.

7. Which of the following state has the lowest population growth rate?

(A) Goa

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Kerala

Answer D

Explanation: Kerala's population growth rate is the lowest (4.91%) among all states.

8. Which of the following state's population growth rate is around or equal to India's population growth rate?

(A) Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Assam

(B) Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, West Bengal

(C) Maharashtra, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh

(D) Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Arunachal Pradesh

Answer A

Explanation: The population growth rate of Chandigarh, Uttarakhand and Assam is around or equal to India's population growth rate (17%)

9. According to Census 2011, which union territory has the lowest population growth rate?

(A) Lakshadweep

(B) Andaman and Nicobar

(C) Delhi

(D) Chandigarh

Answer A

Explanation: Lakshadweep's population growth rate is the lowest in all Union Territories of 6.30%.

10. What percentage of the total population of India lives in Uttar Pradesh?

(A) 20%

(B) 16%

(C) 11%

(D) 9%

Answer B

Explanation: 16.16% of Uttar Pradesh's total population lives in Uttar Pradesh.

GK Question and Answer on Census 2011 Quiz on Population density

Show Full Article

Register to get FREE updates

All Fields Mandatory
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

Newsletter Signup

Copyright 2017 Jagran Prakashan Limited.