JagranJosh Education Awards 2022 - Nominations Open!

CBSE Answer Key 2021-22: 12th Physical Education Paper 2021-22

Mayank Uttam

Check Term 1 answer key of CBSE Class 12 Physical Education board exam 2021-22 question paper. Link to access question paper (PDF) of CBSE 12th Physical Education (Term 1) is also available here. One can also check detailed analysis, review and latest CBSE updates about Class 12 Physical Education board exam 2021-22.

CBSE Class 12 Physical Board Exam 2021-22 (Term 1): PDF 

CBSE Class 12 Physical Answer 2021-22 (Analysis, Review & Updates)  

Disclaimer: This CBSE 12th Physical Education answer key 2021-22 is for reference purposes and is not final. It is expected that the Official CBSE Class 12 Physical Education answer key 2021-22 (Term 1) will be published by the board after the declaration of CBSE result.

CBSE Answer Key: Class 12th Physical Education 2021-22 (Term 1)

1. In planning, defining procedure means - 

(a) setting goals 

(b) making a policy 

(c) formation of rules and regulation 

(d) defining course of action

Answer 1: (a) setting goals 

2. Logistics committee deals with - 

(a) Accommodation 

(b) Transportation 

(c) Medical Staff

(d) All of the above

Answer: (d)

3. Factors affecting motor development - 

(a) Personal

(b) Psychological

Trending Now

(c) Genetic

(d) All of the above

Answer: (d)

4. Standing broad jump is administered to test - 

(a) Explosive leg speed

(b) Explosive leg endurance 

(c) Explosive leg strength 

(d) (a) and (c) both

Answer:(c)

5. Floor based physical activities should be planned for - 

(a) less than 1 year child 

(b) 1-2 year child 

(c) 3-4 year child

(d) 5-17 year child

Answer: (a)

6. Extension is 

(a) bending 

(b) straightening

(c) twisting  

(d) turning

Answer: (d)

7. Carrot and orange come under - 

(a) energy giving foods 

(b) body building foods 

(c) protective or regulatory foods 

(d) Normal foods

Answer: (c)

8. Which of the following tests is conducted to measure cardiovascular fitness 

(a) Back scratch test

(b) Rockport one mile test 

(c) Harvard step Test

(d) Both (b) & (c)

Answer: (c)

9. If odd numbers of teams are participating in a Round robin tournament then the formula for calculating number of rounds is - 

(a) N-1

(b) N(N-1), 

(C) N

(d) N+1

Answer: (c)

10. Which test is to be conducted to measure agility ?

(a) Standing board jump 

(b) 4x 10 shuttle run 

(c) Partial curl up

(d) Push-ups

Answer: (b)

11. Mechanical analysis of Javelin thrown by Neeraj Chopra will be done under - 

(a) Biology

(b) Biomechanics 

(c) Physiology

(d) Anatomy

Answer: (b)

.

.

.

This is a developing story, more answers & updates will be available here shortly.

12. Which Netwton's law of motion is depicted through the picture?

(a) Newton's 3rd law

(b) Newton’s 2nd law

(c) Newton’s 1st law

(d) Newton's 1st & 2nd law

Note : The following question is for visually Impaired Students only, in Lieu of Q. No. 12.:

Kicking off a stationary ball is an example of -

(a) Law or Action and Reaction

(b) Law of Acceleration

(c) Law or lnertia

(d) Both (a) & (b)

13. IPL cricket tournament is an example of -

(a) Knockout Tournament

(b) League Tournament

(c) combination Tournament

(d) Single League Tournament

14. Balanced diet is related to —

(a) Consuming right amount of vitamins

(b) consuming correct ratio of carbohydrates and fats

(c) consuming all the nutrients in right amount

(d) consuming excess of protein and minerals

15. Which postural deformity is shown in the iIlustration?

(a) Bow leg

(b) Knock Knee

(c) Flat Foot

(d) Round Foot

Note : The following question is for Visually Impaired Students only, in Lieu of Q. No. 15 only:

Kyphosis is a deformity found in

(a) shoulders

(b) Lumber region

(c) Thoracic region

(d) Hips

16. ______ refers to inability to digest a particular kind of food.

(a) Food Myths

(b) Food Intolerance

(c) Food Tolerance

(d) healthy Food

17. In a knockout tournament, if byes are in odd numbers then number of byes in lower half is calculated by -

(a) NB + 1/2

(b) NB - 1/2

(c) NB/2

(d) NB - 1

18. which vitamins were consumed the most during Covid?

(a) vitamin C and D

(b) vitamin B and C

(c) vitannin A and B

(d) vitamin B and D

19. Flexion is _________ movement, that decreases the angle at the moving joint.

(a) Turning

(b) Straightening

(c) Twiffting

(d) Bending

20. which Newton's law of motion is depicted through this picture?

(a) Newton's 1st law of motion

(b) Newton's 2nd law of motion

(c) Newton's 3rd law of motion

Note : The following question is for Visually Impaired Students only, in Lieu of Q. No. 20:

Newton's 3rd law of motion is known as —

(a) Law of Action and reaction

(b) Law of Inertia

(c) Law of Acceleration

(d) Law of Gravity

21. Rockpost test is used to measure —

(a) V0 3 Max.

(b) V0 4 Max.

(c) V0 5 Max.

(d) V0 2 Max.

22. ________ helps in smooth elimination or stool or faeces.

(a) Carbohydrates

(b) Roughage

(c) Minerals

(d) Vitamins

23. “Sway Back” is also known as -

(a) Lordosis

(b) Kyphosis

(c) Scoliosis

(d) Round Shoulder

24. Following are the constraints for women which restrict their participation in sports, except -

(a) Psychological constraints

(b) Social constraints

(c) Eating habits

(d) Economical constraints

28. In 50 mt. standing start of Motor Fitness Test, time is taken nearest to

(a) 10th of a second

(b) 9th of a second

(c) 5th of a second

(d) 20th of a second

29. Match the following vitamins with their functions:

(1) Vitamin K (i) Need for blood clotting

(2) Vitamin D (ii) For protection of cell wall

(3) vitamin E (iii) For vision in dim light

(4) Vitamin A (iv) For Absorption of calcium and phosphorus

Select the correct answers:

     1    2    3    4

(a) i    iv    iii    ii

(b) i    ii    iii    iv

(c) ii    iv    iii    i

(d) i    iv    ii    iii

30. Movement of leg from "Stand at ease” position to attention is —

(a) Abduction

(b) Adduction

(c) Flexion

(d) Extension

31. Match the following:

(1) Marketing Committee (i) Head of organizing committee

(2) Chairperson (ii) Responsible for liaison with Print Media

(3) Tournament (iii) Series of contest between a number of competitors

(4) Fixture (iv) A sports match that has been arranged for a particular time and date

Select the correct answers:?

      1    2    3    4

(a) ii    i    iii    iv

(b) ii    i    iv    iii

(c) i    ii    iii    iv

(d) i    ii    iv    iii

32. Asanas Show in the picture are performed to correct:

(a) Kyphosis and Lordosis

(b) Round shoulder and Kyphosis

(c) ScoIiosis and Lordosis

(d) Lordosis and Round Shoulders

Note: The following question is for Visually lmpaired Students only, in Lieu of Q. No. 32:

Following are the lower extremities deformities except —

(a) Flat Foot

(b) Round Shoulder

(c) Knock Knee

(d) Genu Varum

33. Indentify the odd component of fitness depicted here -

https://img.jagranjosh.com/images/2021/December/7122021/CBSE-Physical-Education-Paper-Question-33.jpg

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Note: The following question is for Visually Impaired students only, in Lieu of Q. No. 33:

Name the test in which endurance is not measure:

(a) 600 mt. run/walk

(b) Harvard step test

(c) 4 x 10 mt. shuttle run

(d) 6 minutes walk test

34. Identify the movement depicted in the picture:

(a) Extension

(b) Flexion

(c) Abduction

(d) Adduction

Note: The following question is for visually imapired students only, in Lieu of Q. No. 34:

Increasing and Decreasing the angle between two body parts are known as-

(a) Flexion and Abduction

(b) Abduction and Adduction

(c) Extension and Flexion

(d) Flexion and Adduction

35. In a knockout tournament 4th Bye will be given to —

(a) Last team of Lower half

(b) Last team of Upper half

(c) First team of Upper half

(d) First team of Lower half

36. Given below are the two statements labelled Assertion (A) and Reason (R):

Assertion (A) : Consuming food that are low in calories and fat, and increasing in physical activity will help in maintaining a healthy weight.

Reason (R) : There are several ways of assessing a healthy body weight that include weight and height chart, Body Mass Index (MMI) or aseessment of body fat percentage.

In the context of above two statements, which one of the following as correct —

(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

37. What is the minimum number of steps to be done in one minute for 5 minutes, as shown in the figure:

(a) 25

(b) 30

(c) 35

(d) 40

Note: The following question is for Visually Impaired Student only, in Lieu of Q. No. 37:

Gender value for women in Rockport 1 mile test is —

(a) 1

(b) 0

(c) -1

(d) +1

38. Following are energy giving food exept -

(a) Cereals

(b) Sugar and Jaggery

(c) Fats and oil

(d) Yellow and Orange Fruits

39. Heading the foot-ball into opposition goal post through a corner kick is an example of -

(a) Newton's 1st law of motion

(b) Netwon's 2nd law of motion

(c) Newton's 3rd law of motion

(d) (a) & (b) Both

40. Name the test shown in the picture:

(a) 4 x 10 mt. relay

(b) 50 mt. standing start

(c) 600 mit. run/walk

(d) Standing board jump

Note : The following question is ror visually Impaired Students only, in Lieu or Q. No. 40 only:

In arm Curl test, weight of the dumbbell for women is —

(a) 2.5 kg

(b) 2.3 kg

(c) 2.8 kg

(d) 2.1 kg

41. How many matches Will be played in 2nd round, if 14 teams are participating in a knockout tournament?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 4

(d) 6

42. Match the following minerals with their functions:

(1) Iron        (i) Found in red blood cell

(2) Calcium    (ii) Found in thyroid hormone

(3) Sodium    (iii) Needed for muscle contraction

(4) Iodine        (iv) For healthy bone and teeth

Select the correct answers:

     1    2    3    4

(a) i    iv    iii    ii

(b) i    iv    ii    iii

(c) i    ii    iii    iv

(d) i    ii    iv    iii

43. Match the following postural deformities with their corrective Asanas -

Select the correct answers:?

     1    2    3    4

(a) i    iv    iii    ii

(b) ii    iii    i    iv

(c) ii    i    iii    iv

(d) i    iv    ii    iii

Note: The following question is for visually Impaired student only, in Lieu of Q. No.43:

Lateral curvature or sideways curvature of spine is related to —

(a) Round shoulder

(b) Kyphosis

(c) Knock-knee

(d) Scoliosis

44. what will be the distance between the chair and marker cone, to measure agility and coordination of Senior citizens shown in the figure —

(a) 8 feet

(b) 12 feet

(c) 16 feet

(d) 18 feet

Note: The following question is for Visually Imapired Students only, in Lieu of Q. No. 44:

Which test is used to measure physical fitness and a person's ability to recover after a strenous exercise?

(a) 6 minute walk test

(b) Rockport 1 mile test

(c) Harvard step rest

(d) 600 mt. walk/run

45. identify the law of motion, shown in the illustration:

(a) Law of Inertia

(b) Law of Action and Reaction

(c) Law of Acceleration

(d) Both (a) & (b)

Note : The following question is for Visually Impaired Student only, in Lieu of Q. No. 45:

Which Newton's law is applied while swimming?

(a) Law of Inertia

(b) Law of Acceleration

(c) Law of Action and Reaction

(d) Both (a) and (b)

46. Choose odd one from the check list of organizing a sports event —

(a) Accommodation

(b) Place of event

(c) Art integration

(d) Sponsorship

47. Which statement is not true about food myths?

(a) Don’t drink water during meal

(b) Eating potatoes increases obesity

(c) The fewer the carbohydrates, healthier you are

(d) vitamins are essential for your body

48. Given below are the two statements labelled Assertion (A) and Reason (R):

Assertion (A) : “Achieving health for all means doing what is best for health right from the beginning of people’s lives” says WHO Director General. Dr. Tedras Adhanm Ghebreyesus.

Reason (R): For children at least 180 minutes of physical activities of which 60 minutes is moderate to vigorous intensity physical activity should be planned.

In the context of the above two statements, which one ot the following is correct?

(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the comrect explanation of (A).

(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explaninion of (A).

(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Section - C

(Case Study)

Section-C consists of 12 questions. Attempt any 10 questions from this section. 10 Questions attempted first, will only be evaluated.

49. If you want to be on the top position in games and sports, you have to adhere to proper sports planrnng. The attainment of good performance in the field of games and sports depends on effective planning.

Following are the objectives of planning, except —

(a) Goal orientation

(b) Making strategies

(c) Facilitate recreation

(d) Formation of rule and regulation

50. The XYZ school conducted a research in their school and checked the BMI of all students and they have shared their findings as depicted in the figure:

According to the above data, how many students are at risk of their health

(a) 419

(b) 211

(c) 121

(d) 236

Note: The following question is for visually Impaired Students only, in Lieu of Q. No. 50:

BMI between 25.0 to 29.9 is considered ______.

(a) Normal weight

(b) Obese-I

(c) Obese

(d) overweight

51. Children and sports are closely related to eaeh other Children have an innate tendeney to participate in sports. We must focus on the motor development of the children. The important thing is that the motor development of the children should always be according to the requirement of the sports.

Following are the example of gross motor development, except -

(a) running

(b) jumping

(c) standing

(d) painting

52. The chief aim of physical activities during 5 to 17 years of age groups is to improve cardio-respiratory and muscular fitness, bone health, cardiovascular and to reduce symptoms of anxiety and depression.

Rate at which activity is performed is known as —

(a) volume

(b) Intensity

(c) Type of activity

(d) Frequency

53. Rock port test may be useful for those who are unable to run due to sedentary lifestyle or for older individual or for those of low fitness level or injury.

In Rockport test gender value for men is -

(a) 1

(b) -1

(c) 0

(d) +1

54. In a residential area, a camp was organized to check the functional fitness level of the senior citizens. During testing, it was found that there was a less range of motion in the joints of upper extremitiee in most of the elderly people.

which test is administrated to check this functional fitness component?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Note: The following question is for visually Impaired Students only, in Lieu of Q. No. 54:

Upper body flexibility or senior citizen is determined by —

(a) Sit and reach test

(b) Chair sit and reach test

(c) Back scratch test

(d) Arm curl test

55. Archana a P.E. Teacher or ABC School sent invitations to 26 teams to play Kho-Kho under Khelo India programme. All teams accepted the invitation. Now, help Archana and suggest her which type of tournament she should organise to make the competition successful.

(a) Knockout tournament

(b) League tournament

(c) Round robin tournament 

(d) Berger tournament

56. Mirabai Chanu is from a very simple family but she always used to dream big. Though she knew that her family would not be able to afford her nutrition still she continued to pursue her dreams. And finally the day came when she won the silver medal in weight-lifting in Tokyo Olympics.

The women who got two medals in Olympics in —

(a) P.V. Sindhu

(b) Lolvina Borgohain

(c) Sakshi Malik

(d) Meerabai Chanu

57. Physical education teacher of XYZ school explained how Newton’s law of motion are used in sports. She explained while dribbling in Basket-ball. How the Laws can be helpful.

which law of motion is shown in picture:

(a) Law of Inertia

(b) Law of Acceleration

(c) Law of Action and reaction

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Note : This question is for Visually Impaired student only, in Lieu of Q. No. 57:

Application of Newtons laws at motion is very useful in sports. In this context, Acceleration is related to -

(a) Newton's first law of motion

(b) Newton's third law of motion

(c) Newton's second law of motion

(d) Both (a) and (b)

58. Mamta was practicing the skill of Judo. During the training, her coach told her about different skills of Judo and advised her to practice the kick regularly.

which movement is shown in the picture?

(a) Flexion

(b) Extension

(c) Abduction

(d) Adduction

Note : The following question is for Visually Impaired student only, in Lieu of Q. No. 58:

Which movement occurs during Arm- Curl test?

(a) Extension and Adduction

(b) Extension and Abduction

(c) Flexion and Extension

(d) Abduction and Adduction

59. During the morning assembly in the school, Anu fell unconscious. she was taken to nearby doctor. The doctor declared her malnourished and advised her to take balanced diet everyday.

Balance diet consists-

(a) Macro Nutrients

(b) Micro Nutrients

(c) Nutritive and Non-Nutritive components

(d) Nutritive component

60. In general sports biomechanics is a quantitative based study and analysis of professional athletes and sports actvities. It explains how and why the human body moves in the way that is does.

Following are the importance of biomechanics, except -

(a) Improvement in training

(b) Improvement in equipment

(c) Improvement in performance

(d) Improvement in aesthetic

Download CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Question Paper 2021-22 (PDF)

रोमांचक गेम्स खेलें और जीतें एक लाख रुपए तक कैश

Related Categories

Live users reading now