Advertisement

IAS Prelims Exam: Ancient History NCERT Questions: The Stone Age Culture Set II

Old edition of NCERT Books are still high in demand in terms of UPSC IAS Exam Preparation because it has extensive coverage of the topics given in the UPSC IAS Exam syllabus. The IAS aspirants find it difficult to get an old edition NCERT book from market due to its unavailability in the market.

Here, we have provided Multiple Choice Questions of Ancient Indian History which have been created from the old edition of NCERT book, go and check your level of your Preparation of IAS Prelims Exam.

1. Consider the following statements regarding the basic technological innovations of the Upper Palaeolithic culture:

I. The basic technological innovation of the Upper Palaeolithic period is the method of producing parallel sided blades from a carefully prepared core.
II. One good core of parallel-sided blades once prepared, can yield many this kind of blades with very little or no further preparation.
III. The upper Palaeolithic tools have been found in Rajasthan, parts of the Ganga and Belan valleys, Central and Western India, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

a. Only I
b. I and II
c. II and III
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation: The middle Palaeolithic culture slowly evolved into the Upper Palaeolithic culture. The basic technological innovation of the Upper Palaeolithic period is the method of producing parallel sided blades from a carefully prepared core. One good core of this kind, once prepared, can yield many parallel-sided blades with very little or no further preparation.

2. Consider the following statements regarding types of tools of the period of  Upper Palaeolithic culture:

I. The main tool types are scrapers, points, awls, burins, borers, knives, etc.
II. The tools of the Upper Palaeolithic cultural period appears that the concept of composite tools start developing during this cultural period.
III. The blade tools are comparatively large, sometimes upto to 8 cm.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

a. Only I
b. I and II
c. II and III
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation: The upper Palaeolithic tools have been found in Rajasthan, parts of the Ganga and Belan valleys, Central and Western India, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. The main tool types are scrapers, points, awls, burins, borers, knives, etc. It appears that the concept of composite tools start developing during this cultural period. The blade tools are comparatively large, sometimes up to 8 cm.

How to write Essay in IAS Exam

 

3. Consider the following statements regarding characteristics of the tools of the Mesolithic period:

I. The Microlithic tools are characterized by parallel-sided blades taken out from prepared cores of such fine material as chert, chalcedony, crystal, jasper, carnelian, agate, etc.
II. These tools are generally 1 to 5 cm. long and the types include smaller version of upper Palaeolithic types such as points, scrappers, burins, awls, etc.
III. Some new tool-types like lunates, trapezes, triangles, arrowheads, of various shapes and sizes.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

a. Only I
b. I and II
c. II and III
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation: The Mesolithic period is labelled in India variously as, Late Stone Age, Mesolithic or Microlithic period. The Microlithic tools are characterized by parallel-sided blades taken out from prepared cores of such fine material as chert, chalcedony, crystal, jasper, carnelian, agate, etc. These tools are generally 1 to 5 cm. long and the types include smaller version of upper Palaeolithic types such as points, scrappers, burins, awls, etc., besides some new tool-types like lunates, trapezes, triangles, arrowheads, of various shapes and sizes. Their size makes it very obvious that they were used as composite tools, and were hafted in wood, bones, etc.

4. The finding of artefacts from which of the following Mesolithic sites shows that the Mesolithic communities were in touch with the people of Harappan Civilisation:

a. Bagor
b. Langhnaj
c. Both a and b
d. Neither a nor b

Answer: c

Explanation: From the sites of Bagor in Rajasthan and also Langhnaj in Gujarat we came to know that these Mesolithic communities were in touch with people of the Harappan and other Chalcolithic cultures and traded various items with them. From Bagor three copper arrowheads, typical of the Harappan Civilization, have been found.

5. Which of the following Mesolithic site(s) is/are among the most important and extensively studied sites of Mesolithic culture:

a. Sarai Nahar Rai
b. Chopani Mando
c. Damdama
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation: Some of the most important and extensively studied sites of Mesolithic culture are Bagor in Rajasthan, Langhnaj in Gujarat, Sarai Nahar Rai, Chopani Mando, Mahdaha and Damdama in Uttar Pradesh, and Bhimbetka and Adamgarh in Madhya Pradesh.

6. From which of the following Mesolithic sites the evidence of association of sheep and goat with the Mesolithic people has been recovered?

a. Sarai Nahar Rai
b. Adamgarh
c. Chopani Mando
d. Damdama

Answer: b

Explanation: From Bagor and Adamgarh we get the evidence of the association of sheep and goat with the Mesolithic people, around sixth millennium B.C. This suggests that they may have partly adopted the settled way of life.

7. Consider the following statements regarding the Prehistoric Rock Art:

I. Almost all the rock-shelters in India occupied by the Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic people, and many others as well contain rock-paintings depicting a variety of subjects, chiefly animals, or scenes including both people and animals.
II. The distribution of the rock-paintings have been found in Chargul in north-west Pakistan to Orissa in the east, and from the Kumaon hills in the north to Kerala in the south.
III. Some of the important rock-painting sites are Murhana Pahar in Uttar Pradesh, Bhimbetka, Adamgarh, Lakha Juar in Madhya Pradesh and Kupagallu in Kamataka.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

a. Only I
b. I and II
c. II and III
d. All of the above

Answer: d

Explanation: Almost all the rock-shelters in India occupied by the Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic people, and many others as well contain rock-paintings depicting a variety of subjects, chiefly animals, or scenes including both people and animals. The distribution of these rock-paintings is very wide: They have been found in Chargul in north-west Pakistan to Orissa in the east, and from the Kumaon hills in the north to Kerala in the south. Some of the important rock-painting sites are Murhana Pahar in Uttar Pradesh, Bhimbetka, Adamgarh, Lakha Juar in Madhya Pradesh and Kupagallu in Kamataka.

8. Which of the following evidences of Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic periods conclusively proves that the rock paintings were made by the occupants of the caves and shelters?

a. From the findings of bones
b. From the findings of charred grains
c. From the occurrence of haematite pieces found in the debris of occupational debris of the period
d. From the names inscribed on those paintings

Answer: c

Explanation: Some of the important rock-painting sites are Murhana Pahar in Uttar Pradesh, Bhimbetka, Adamgarh, Lakha Juar in Madhya Pradesh and Kupagallu in Karnataka. The occurrence of haematite pieces found in the occupational debris of Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic periods conclusively proves that these paintings were made by the occupants of those caves and shelters.

9. The rock painting in which the hunting of rhinoceros by group of people has been depicted, recovered from the sites of:

a. Adamgarh
b. Chopani Mando
c. Damdama
d. Sarai Nahar Rai

Answer: a

Explanation: Animals are the most frequently depicted subject either alone or in large and small groups and shown in various poses. There are also some hunting scenes, of which the rhinoceros hunt from the Adamgarh group of rock-shelters is indicative of the joining of large number of people for the hunt of bigger animals.

Click here for the History Study Material

Old edition of NCERT Books are still high in demand in terms of UPSC IAS Exam Preparation because it has extensive coverage of the topics given in the UPSC IAS Exam syllabus. The IAS aspirants find it difficult to get an old edition NCERT book from market due to its unavailability in the market.
Here, we have provided Multiple Choice Questions of Ancient Indian History which have been created from the old edition of NCERT book, go and check your level of your Preparation of IAS Prelims Exam.
1. Consider the following statements regarding the basic technological innovations of the Upper Palaeolithic culture:
I. The basic technological innovation of the Upper Palaeolithic period is the method of producing parallel sided blades from a carefully prepared core.
II. One good core of parallel-sided blades once prepared, can yield many this kind of blades with very little or no further preparation.
III. The upper Palaeolithic tools have been found in Rajasthan, parts of the Ganga and Belan valleys, Central and Western India, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
a. Only I
b. I and II
c. II and III
d. All of the above
Answer: d
Explanation: The middle Palaeolithic culture slowly evolved into the Upper Palaeolithic culture. The basic technological innovation of the Upper Palaeolithic period is the method of producing parallel sided blades from a carefully prepared core. One good core of this kind, once prepared, can yield many parallel-sided blades with very little or no further preparation.

2. Consider the following statements regarding types of tools of the period of  Upper Palaeolithic culture:
I. The main tool types are scrapers, points, awls, burins, borers, knives, etc.
II. The tools of the Upper Palaeolithic cultural period appears that the concept of composite tools start developing during this cultural period.
III. The blade tools are comparatively large, sometimes upto to 8 cm.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
a. Only I
b. I and II
c. II and III
d. All of the above
Answer: d
Explanation: The upper Palaeolithic tools have been found in Rajasthan, parts of the Ganga and Belan valleys, Central and Western India, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. The main tool types are scrapers, points, awls, burins, borers, knives, etc. It appears that the concept of composite tools start developing during this cultural period. The blade tools are comparatively large, sometimes up to 8 cm.

3. Consider the following statements regarding characteristics of the tools of the Mesolithic period:
I. The Microlithic tools are characterized by parallel-sided blades taken out from prepared cores of such fine material as chert, chalcedony, crystal, jasper, carnelian, agate, etc.
II. These tools are generally 1 to 5 cm. long and the types include smaller version of upper Palaeolithic types such as points, scrappers, burins, awls, etc.
III. Some new tool-types like lunates, trapezes, triangles, arrowheads, of various shapes and sizes.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
a. Only I
b. I and II
c. II and III
d. All of the above
Answer: d
Explanation: The Mesolithic period is labelled in India variously as, Late Stone Age, Mesolithic or Microlithic period. The Microlithic tools are characterized by parallel-sided blades taken out from prepared cores of such fine material as chert, chalcedony, crystal, jasper, carnelian, agate, etc. These tools are generally 1 to 5 cm. long and the types include smaller version of upper Palaeolithic types such as points, scrappers, burins, awls, etc., besides some new tool-types like lunates, trapezes, triangles, arrowheads, of various shapes and sizes. Their size makes it very obvious that they were used as composite tools, and were hafted in wood, bones, etc.

4. The finding of artefacts from which of the following Mesolithic sites shows that the Mesolithic communities were in touch with the people of Harappan Civilisation:
a. Bagor
b. Langhnaj
c. Both a and b
d. Neither a nor b
Answer: c
Explanation: From the sites of Bagor in Rajasthan and also Langhnaj in Gujarat we came to know that these Mesolithic communities were in touch with people of the Harappan and other Chalcolithic cultures and traded various items with them. From Bagor three copper arrowheads, typical of the Harappan Civilization, have been found.

5. Which of the following Mesolithic site(s) is/are among the most important and extensively studied sites of Mesolithic culture:
a. Sarai Nahar Rai
b. Chopani Mando
c. Damdama
d. All of the above
Answer: d
Explanation: Some of the most important and extensively studied sites of Mesolithic culture are Bagor in Rajasthan, Langhnaj in Gujarat, Sarai Nahar Rai, Chopani Mando, Mahdaha and Damdama in Uttar Pradesh, and Bhimbetka and Adamgarh in Madhya Pradesh.

6. From which of the following Mesolithic sites the evidence of association of sheep and goat with the Mesolithic people has been recovered?
a. Sarai Nahar Rai
b. Adamgarh
c. Chopani Mando
d. Damdama
Answer: b
Explanation: From Bagor and Adamgarh we get the evidence of the association of sheep and goat with the Mesolithic people, around sixth millennium B.C. This suggests that they may have partly adopted the settled way of life.

7. Consider the following statements regarding the Prehistoric Rock Art:
I. Almost all the rock-shelters in India occupied by the Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic people, and many others as well contain rock-paintings depicting a variety of subjects, chiefly animals, or scenes including both people and animals.
II. The distribution of the rock-paintings have been found in Chargul in north-west Pakistan to Orissa in the east, and from the Kumaon hills in the north to Kerala in the south.
III. Some of the important rock-painting sites are Murhana Pahar in Uttar Pradesh, Bhimbetka, Adamgarh, Lakha Juar in Madhya Pradesh and Kupagallu in Kamataka.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
a. Only I
b. I and II
c. II and III
d. All of the above
Answer: d
Explanation: Almost all the rock-shelters in India occupied by the Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic people, and many others as well contain rock-paintings depicting a variety of subjects, chiefly animals, or scenes including both people and animals. The distribution of these rock-paintings is very wide: They have been found in Chargul in north-west Pakistan to Orissa in the east, and from the Kumaon hills in the north to Kerala in the south. Some of the important rock-painting sites are Murhana Pahar in Uttar Pradesh, Bhimbetka, Adamgarh, Lakha Juar in Madhya Pradesh and Kupagallu in Kamataka.

8. Which of the following evidences of Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic periods conclusively proves that the rock paintings were made by the occupants of the caves and shelters?
a. From the findings of bones
b. From the findings of charred grains
c. From the occurrence of haematite pieces found in the debris of occupational debris of the period
d. From the names inscribed on those paintings
Answer: c
Explanation: Some of the important rock-painting sites are Murhana Pahar in Uttar Pradesh, Bhimbetka, Adamgarh, Lakha Juar in Madhya Pradesh and Kupagallu in Karnataka. The occurrence of haematite pieces found in the occupational debris of Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic periods conclusively proves that these paintings were made by the occupants of those caves and shelters.

9. The rock painting in which the hunting of rhinoceros by group of people has been depicted, recovered from the sites of:
a. Adamgarh
b. Chopani Mando
c. Damdama
d. Sarai Nahar Rai
Answer: a
Explanation: Animals are the most frequently depicted subject either alone or in large and small groups and shown in various poses. There are also some hunting scenes, of which the rhinoceros hunt from the Adamgarh group of rock-shelters is indicative of the joining of large number of people for the hunt of bigger animals.

Click here for the History Study Material

Advertisement

Related Categories

Advertisement