SSC परीक्षाओं में इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज से पूछे जाने वाले आम प्रश्न

इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज व कॉम्प्रिहेंशन अनुभाग SSC की सभी परीक्षाओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण अनुभाग हैं. इस विषय से आपको SSC परीक्षाओं के सभी चरणों में विविध प्रश्न मिलेंगे. इंग्लिश भाषा सिलेक्शन होने के बाद सम्बंधित ऑफिस में अपने सहकर्मियों से संपर्क के लिए प्रयोग की जाने वाली एक आधिकारिक भाषा भी हैं. कई उम्मीदवारों विशेषत: ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के उम्मीदवारों को इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज बहुत जटिल लगती हैं ऐसा इसलिए हैं क्योंकि वे इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज अनुभाग को अधिक समय लेने वाला और अतार्किक मानते हैं. अधिकतर उम्मीदवार परीक्षा में इंग्लिश के प्रश्नों में या तो काफी समय व्यर्थ कर देते हैं या उन्हें छोड़ देते हैं. इन प्रश्नों को हल करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका हैं कि आप पहले प्रश्नों को पढ़ें और केवल पुष्टिकृत उत्तरों को ही मार्क करें.

इंग्लिश अनुभाग के पीछे कमीशन का उद्देश्य आपकी इंग्लिश ग्रामर और इंग्लिश वाक्यों की फार्मेशन की स्किल का परीक्षण करना हैं. इस अनुभाग में प्रश्न सामान्य स्तर (न ज्यादा आसान और न ज्यादा मुश्किल) के होते हैं. वे उम्मीदवार जो कि इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज के अच्छे पाठक हैं, सभी प्रश्नों को बेहद आसानी से हल कर सकते हैं.

यहाँ इस आर्टिकल में हम आपको SSC परीक्षाओं में आमतौर पर पूछे जाने वाले 100 प्रश्नों से एक सेट को प्रदान कर रहे हैं. इन प्रश्नों की मदद से आपको यह पता चल जाएगा कि SSC परीक्षाओं में किस प्रकार के प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं और इनका कठिनाई स्तर क्या होता हैं? आइये- सम्बंधित जानकारी को विस्तार से देखते हैं.

SSC Exams: इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज अनुभाग में पूछे जाने वाले आम प्रश्न

प्रश्नों के सेट पर जाने से पहले, इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज अनुभाग के प्रश्नों के ब्रेक-अप पर एक नज़र डालते हैं. निम्नलिखित तालिका में, SSC की सबसे अहम परीक्षा SSC CGL में पूछे गए प्रश्नों की औसत संख्या को दर्शाया गया हैं. 

टॉपिक्स

SSC CGL Tier-I परीक्षा (पूछे गए प्रश्नों की संख्या)

SSC CGL Tier-II परीक्षा (पूछे गए प्रश्नों की संख्या)

Synonyms & Antonyms

2-3

6-7

Cloze Test


24-26

Spelling Test

1-2

3-5

Idioms and Phrases

1-2

10

One-word substitution

1-2

14-15

Sentence or Phrase Improvement

1-2

20-22

Sentence correction/ Spotting the error

2-3

20

Fill in the blanks

2-3

4-5

Active-Passive Voice


20-22

Direct-Indirect Speech


25-26

Reading Comprehension

5

25-30

Para-jumbles


20-22

कुल प्रश्नों की संख्या

25

200

उपरोक्त सारिणी में आप यह देख सकते हैं कि कुछ टॉपिक्स को SSC CGL Tier-II परीक्षा में तो पूछा गया हैं परन्तु SSC CGL Tier-I परीक्षा में इससे प्रश्नों को नहीं पूछा गया हैं. अत: पूर्ण तैयारी के लिए आपको SSC CGL Tier-II परीक्षा के सिलेबस पर आधारित प्रश्नों को ही हल करने की सलाह दी जाती हैं. निम्नलिखित लेख में, हमने SSC CGL Tier-II परीक्षा पर आधारित प्रश्नों को संकलित हैं-

Synonyms and Antonyms

SSC Exam के लिए सर्वोत्तम पुस्तकें

निर्देश: निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों (1-2) में दिए गए शब्द का पर्यायवाची शब्द चुनें?
1. Hound
a. Migrate
b. Beagle
c. Critic
d. Variable
उत्तर:- (b.)

2. Barrier
a. Comfort
b. Justify
c. Prescribe
d. Embargo
उत्तर: (d.)

3. दिए गए शब्द का विलोमार्थी शब्द चुनें?
Blindness
a. Confront
b. Contour
c. Vista
d. Outlook
उत्तर: (c.)

Cloze Test

निर्देश (प्रश्न 4- 8): निम्नलिखित पैराग्राफ में कुछ शब्दों को खाली छोड़ दिया गया हैं. पैराग्राफ को ध्यान से पढ़कर खाली स्थानों पर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से सहीं उत्तर को चुनें.

Job performance is ______ by a number of factors. Motivation alone does not lead to increased performance. Ability and technology moderates the relationship between motivation and performance. The higher the levels of ability and motivation the ______ the level of performance will be. However, increasing motivation beyond an ______ level tends to ______ a dysfunctional result because it is ______ by an increased level of anxiety.

4. Job performance is ______ by a number of factors. Motivation alone.
a. Affected
b. Effected
c. Influenced
d. Measured
उत्तर:- (a.)

5. The higher the levels of ability and motivation the ______ the level of performance will be.
a. Higher
b. Smaller
c. Larger
d. Lower
उत्तर:- (a.)

6. However, increasing motivation beyond an ______ level.
a. Increased
b. Certain
c. Desired
d. Optimal
उत्तर:- (d.)

7. tends to ______ a dysfunctional result.
a. Introduce
b. Induce
c. Deduce
d. Produce
उत्तर:- (d.)

SSC CGL परीक्षा को 30 दिनों में उत्तीर्ण करने हेतु विस्तृत स्टडी-प्लान

8. because it is ______ by an increased level of anxiety.
a. Accompanied
b. Affiliated
c. Amalgamated
d. Abandoned
उत्तर:- (a.)

निर्देश (प्रश्न 9- 13): निम्नलिखित पैराग्राफ में कुछ शब्दों को खाली छोड़ दिया गया हैं. पैराग्राफ को ध्यान से पढ़कर खाली स्थानों पर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से सहीं उत्तर को चुनें.

The _____ of energy in India are met from both commercial and non-commercial sources. The most _____ sources of energy today are coal and natural gas, hydro-electricity and nuclear power. On the other hand, firewood, cow-dung cakes and vegetable waste, etc. _____ non-commercial forms of energy. While non-commercial forms of energy _____ demand, coal is the _____ source of commercial energy in India.

9. The _____ of energy in India are met from both commercial.
a. Availability
b. Sources
c. Lessen
d. Requirements
उत्तर:- (d.)

10. The most _____ sources of energy today are coal and natural gas.
a. Important
b. Extensive
c. Vital
d. Insignificant
उत्तर:- (a.)

11. On the other hand, firewood, cow-dung cakes and vegetable waste etc. _____ non-commercial forms of energy.
a. Combines
b. Mixes
c. Collaborates
d. Constitutes
उत्तर:- (d.)

12. While non-commercial forms of energy _____ demand,
a. Rests
b. Meet
c. Need
d. Shed
उत्तर:- (b.)

13. Coal is the _____ source of commercial energy in India.
a. Hardest
b. Smallest
c. Heaviest
d. Largest
उत्तर:- (d.)

निर्देश (प्रश्न 14- 16): निम्नलिखित पैराग्राफ में कुछ शब्दों को खाली छोड़ दिया गया हैं. पैराग्राफ को ध्यान से पढ़कर खाली स्थानों पर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से सहीं उत्तर को चुनें.

Literature is a medium through which a person conveys his ideas towards or protest against different norms of society. The words that deal with a _____ issue are of particular importance in literature. They are _____ with a particular purpose in _____.

14. The words that deal with a _____ issue
a. Moral
b. Insensitive
c. Economical
d. Broad
उत्तर:- (a.)

15. They are _____ with a particular purpose
a. Written
b. Represented
c. Brought
d. Founded
उत्तर:- (a.)

16. a particular purpose in _____.
a. All
b. Hand
c. Mind
d. Total
उत्तर:- (c.)

Spelling Test

SSC परीक्षा में सामान्य जागरूकता की तैयारी हेतु विश्वसनीय स्त्रोत

निर्देश (प्रश्न 17-19): निम्नलिखित चार शब्दों में किसी एक की स्पेलिंग सही हैं. सही स्पेलिंग वाले शब्द को चुनें.

17.
a. Ajournment
b. Ajornment
c. Adjournment
d. Adjourmant
उत्तर:- (c.)

18.
a. Conniosseur
b. Connoisseur
c. Connossieur
d. Connosseiur
उत्तर:- (b.)

19.
a. Inkulcate
b. Debilitate
c. Impecable
d. Harrass
उत्तर:- (b.)

Idioms and Phrases

निर्देश (प्रश्न 20-24): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से एक विकल्प को चुनें जो पूछे गए idiom/phrase को सही ढंग से निरुपित करता हैं.

20. A wild goose chase
a. Timely search
b. Wrong decision
c. Useless search
d. Fruitful search
उत्तर:- (c.)

21. A moot point
a. Unclear
b. Unknown
c. Agreeable
d. Disputed
उत्तर:- (d.)

22. Cat-nap
a. Fitful sleep
b. Long sleep
c. Short sleep
d. Rest
उत्तर:- (c.)

23. To pull a long face
a. Looked sad
b. Looked calm
c. Looked surprised
d. Looked happily
उत्तर:- (a.)

24. Fit her like a glove.
a. Too large
b. Too shabby
c. Too tight
d. Perfectly
उत्तर:- (d.)

SSC CGL 2018 को क्रैक करने के लिए 5 दैनिक रूटीन प्रैक्टिसेज

One-Word Substitution

निर्देश (प्रश्न 25-31): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से एक विकल्प को चुनें जो  दिए गए शब्दों या वाक्यों को एक शब्द में दर्शा सकता हैं.

25. One who is not easily pleased by anything
a. gullible
b. fastidious
c. innocent
d. amenable
उत्तर:- (b.)

26. A person unselfishly concerned for or devoted to the welfare of others.
a. egoist
b. unselfish
c. altruist
d. welfarist
उत्तर:- (c.)

27. Violation of that which is holy and sacred
a. malevolent
b. sacrilege
c. bizarre
d. iniquitous
उत्तर:- (b.)

28. Misappropriation of money
a. Abridgement
b. Condiment
c. Embezzlement
d. Bereavement
उत्तर:- (c.)

29. One who has the art of speaking in such a way that the sound seems to come from another person/place.
a. Absolutist
b. Biblicist
c. Ventriloquist
d. Clavierist
उत्तर:- (c.)

30. One who damages public property
a. Cynosure
b. Demagogue
c. Epicure
d. Vandal
उत्तर:- (d.)

31. To free somebody from all blame
a. Highbrow
b. Exonerate
c. Escapism
d. Henpeck
उत्तर:- (b.)

Sentence Correction / Error Spotting

निर्देश (प्रश्न 32- 41): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए वाक्य के किसी भी भाग में त्रुटि हो सकती है. पता करें कि वाक्य के किस भाग में त्रुटि है। 

32. Some of the richest (A) / business magnate (B) / live in Mumbai. (C) / No Error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
उत्तर:- (b.)

33. This is an urgent (A) / matter which may admit (B) / of few delays. (C) / No error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
उत्तर:- (c.)

34. Outside, the rain beats down (A) / in floods and the sea gives forth (B) / a sound like an alarm bells. (C) / No error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
उत्तर:- (c.)

35. I used (A)/ a pair of black trousers (B) / for a week (C)/ No error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
उत्तर:- (a.)

SSC उम्मीदवारों के लिए शीर्ष 10 प्रेरणादायक कथन

36. He has made a mistake (A)/ of which (B) / I am certain (C) / No error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
उत्तर:- (d.)

37. He was not allowed (A) / for the teacher (B) / to read in a low voice (C) / no error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
उत्तर:- (b.)

38. Each of the girls (A) / have come (B) / with her books. (C) / No Error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
उत्तर:- (b.)

39. Me and my wife (A) / were at home (B) / last night. (C) / No Error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
उत्तर:- (a.)

40. Essay writing is an art (A) / that requires many planning (B) / on the part of the writer. (C) / No Error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
उत्तर:- (b.)

41. If you permit me to speak the truth (A) / I shall state without hesitation (B) / that you have done a mistake (C) / No Error (D)
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
उत्तर:- (c.)

Sentence Improvement

निर्देश (प्रश्न 42- 52): निम्नलिखित दिए गए वाक्य के किसी एक हिस्से को रेखांकित किया गया है। रेखांकित भाग हेतु चार विकल्प दिए गए हैं जिससे वाक्य सही हो जाएगा। उस सही विकल्प चुनें।

42. He began on a new business venture.
a. Begun
b. Opened
c. Embarked
d. No improvement
उत्तर:- (c.)

43. I have to say them the truth.
a. State
b. Tell
c. Speak
d. No improvement
उत्तर:- (b.)

44. The SSB will interview the candidate between 11 a.m. and 3.00 p.m.
a. 11.00 am to 3 pm
b. 11.00 from 3 pm
c. 11.am by 3.00 pm
d. No improvement
उत्तर:- (d.)

45. As soon as I arrived in home, I knew that something was wrong.
a. Arrived by home
b. Arrived home
c. Arrived my home
d. No improvement
उत्तर:- (b.)

46. His powerful desire brought about his downfall.
a. His wishful desire
b. His eager desire
c. His desire for power
d. No improvement
उत्तर:- (c.)

47. Ramesh laid in the shade of a tree before he could walk further.
a. Lain
b. Lay
c. Lied
d. No improvement
उत्तर:- (b.)

48. An education in handling money would imply the ability to oversee the consequences of over-spending or over-borrowing.
a. Foresee
b. Overvalue
c. Overlook
d. No improvement
उत्तर:- (a.)

49. He started at the bottom rung of the ladder and then gained success.
a. Lower rung of the ladder
b. Lower rung of the stair
c. Bottom rung of the stair
d. No improvement
उत्तर:- (d.)

50. The judge gave the verdict against the Government.
a. Declared
b. Pronounced
c. Sentenced
d. No improvement
उत्तर:- (b.)

SSC परीक्षाओं में पूछे जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी योजनायें

51. The fire service personnel put off the fire with much difficulty.
a. Put away
b. Put on
c. Put out
d. No improvement
उत्तर:- (c.)

52. He has the irritating habit of playing his own trumpet all the time.
a. blowing his own trumpet
b. pumping his own trumpet
c. bringing up his own trumpet
d. No improvement
उत्तर:- (a.)

Fill in the Blanks

निर्देश (प्रश्न 53-54): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में रिक्त स्थान के साथ एक वाक्य दिया गया हैं जिसे आपको  उपयुक्त शब्द के साथ भरना हैं। चार में से किसी एक सही विकल्प का चयन करें और उचित विकल्प का चयन करके इसे इंगित करें.

53. My sister's marriage passed _____ peacefully.
a. away
b. by
c. off
d. out
उत्तर:- (c.)

54. Health is too important to be ___________.
a. discarded
b. disposed
c. neglected
d. detested
उत्तर:- (c.)

Active and Passive Voice

निर्देश (प्रश्न 55- 64): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में वाक्य को active voice में दिया गया हैं. दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से सही passive voice में वाक्य को चुनें.

55. You have to finish painting this fence by Friday.
a. This fence has to be finished painting by you by Friday.
b. This fence is to be finishing painted by you by Friday.
c. Painting of this fence has to be painted by you by Friday.
d. By Friday you will have finished painting the fence.
उत्तर:- (a.)

56. The dealer will service the scooter for free the first three times.
a. The scooter will be serviced for free by the dealer for the first three times.
b. The scooter was serviced for free by the dealer for the first three times.
c. For the first three times, the dealer will service the scooter for free.
d. Servicing of the scooter for free will be done by the dealer for the first three times.
उत्तर:- (a.)

57. The General presented us a detailed battle plan.
a. A detailed battle plan will be presented to us by the General.
b. The General presents us a detailed battle plan.
c. A detailed battle plan was presented to us by the General.
d. Presenting of a detailed battle plan was being done by the General to us.
उत्तर:- (c.)

58. The doctor has given me a very painful injection
a. A very painful injection has been given to me by the doctor.
b. The doctor gives myself a very painful injection.
c. A very painful injection is being given to me by the doctor.
d. Giving of a painful injection to me has been done by the doctor.
उत्तर:- (c.)

59. The speeding car knocked down the pedestrian.
a. The car which was speeding has knocked down the pedestrian.
b. The pedestrian was knocked down by the speeding car.
c. The pedestrian was being knocked down by the car which was speeding.
d. Knocking down of the pedestrian has been done by the speeding car.
उत्तर:- (b.)

60. To pass, the candidate has to answer at least 3 questions correctly.
a. If the candidate answers three questions correctly then he will pass.
b. At least three questions will be answered correctly by the candidate to pass.
c. At least three questions have to be answered correctly by the candidate to pass.
d. Answering of three questions correctly by the candidate has to be done to pass.
उत्तर:- (c.)

SSC परीक्षाओं हेतु पात्रता मानदंड

61. This is the second time I have caught you cheating.
a. You have been caught cheating by me for the second time.
b. You were cheating for a second time and I have caught you.
c. This is the second time you have cheated and were caught by myself.
d. Catching you cheating for the second time has been done by me.
उत्तर:- (a.)

62. Have you created this beautiful artwork?
a. Had you been creating this beautiful artwork?
b. Had you created this beautiful artwork?
c. Has this beautiful artwork been created by you?
d. Has creating this beautiful artwork been done by you?
उत्तर:- (c.)

63. I play football with my friends at that ground.
a. I have played football with friends of mine at that ground.
b. By that ground I have played football with my friends.
c. Football is played by me with my friends at that ground.
d. Playing of football has been done by me and my friends.
उत्तर:- (c.)

64. He never forgets to get gifts for me.
a. Forgetting of gifts for me has never been done by him.
b. He will never ever forget to get gifts for me.
c. Forget to get gifts for me is never done by him.
d. Getting gifts for me is never forgotten by him.
उत्तर:- (d.)

Direct and Indirect Speech

निर्देश (प्रश्न 65- 76): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में वाक्य को Direct speech में दिया गया हैं. दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से सही Indirect speech वाक्य को चुनें.

65. Rakesh says, "Can you prepare a cup of tea for me, Sunita?"
a. Rakesh tells Sunita to prepare a cup of tea for him.
b. Rakesh tells Sunita if she could prepare a cup of tea for him.
c. Rakesh asked Sunita if she can prepare a cup of tea for him.
d. Rakesh asks Sunita if she can prepare a cup of tea for him.
उत्तर:- (d.)

66. The Prime Minister said at a meeting, "There is no need of a working President for the party now."
a. The Prime Minister told a meeting that there was no need of a working President for the party now.
b. The Prime Minister said at a meeting that there was no need of a working president for the party then.
c. The Prime Minister told a meeting that there was no need of a working President then.
d. The Prime Minister addressed a meeting that there was no need of a working President for the party then.
उत्तर:- (b.)

67. Anil said, "Ali deserved the prize."
a. Anil says that Ali deserves the prize.
b. Anil said that Ali deserves the pirze.
c. Anil said that Ali has deserved the prize.
d. Anil said that Ali had deserved the prize.
उत्तर:- (d.)

68. They said, "We play cricket every Sunday here at the club."
a. They said that they played cricket every Sunday here at the club.
b. They said that they played cricket every Sunday there at the club.
c. They said that they play cricket every Sunday there at the club.
d. They said that they play cricket every Sunday here at the club.
उत्तर:- (b.)

69. She said, "I love my grandparents thus I take good care of them."
a. She says that she loved her grandparents thus she took good care of them.
b. She said that she loves her grandparents so she took good care of them.
c. She said that she loves her grandparents thus she took good care of them.
d. She said that she loved her grandparents so she took good care of them.
उत्तर:- (d.)

70. Juhi said to her friend, "I can choose to live the way I want to."
a. Juhi told her friend that she can choose to live the way she want to.
b. Juhi told her friend that she could be choosing to live the way she wants to.
c. Juhi told her friend that she chooses to live the way she wanted to.
d. Juhi told her friend that she could choose to live the way she wanted to.
उत्तर:- (d.)

क्या SSC परीक्षाओं को पास करने का कोई शॉर्टकट है या नहीं?


71. The pilgrim said to me, "When you go down the street you will see the temple to your right."
a. The pilgrim tells me that when I go down the street I will see the temple to my right.
b. The pilgrim told me that when I went down the street I would see the temple to my right.
c. The pilgrim told me that then I go down the street I would see the temple to my right.
d. The pilgrim tells me that when I would be going down the street I will be seeing the temple to my right.
उत्तर:- (b.)

72. The boss said to the secretary, "Bring the file that I had given to you yesterday."
a. The boss told the secretary to bring the file that I had given to her the day before.
b. The boss told his secretary to bring the file that he gave her yesterday.
c. The boss told the secretary to bring the file that he had given to her the day before.
d. The boss had told the secretary to bring the file that he had given to her yesterday.
उत्तर:- (c.)

73. "I always drink warm water in the morning," she said to me.
a. She said to me that she always drinks warm water in the morning.
b. She said to me she always drank warm water in the morning.
c. She said to me she always drinks warm water in the morning.
d. She said to me that she always drank warm water in the morning.
उत्तर:- (d.)

74. She said to me, "I always drink a cup of green tea as soon as I get up."
a. She told me that she always drank a cup of green tea as soon as she got up.
b. She told me that she always drunk a cup of green tea as soon as she got up.
c. She had told me that she always drinks a cup of green tea as soon as she got up.
d. She told me that she always drank a cup of green tea as soon as she would be getting up.
उत्तर:- (a.)

75. "Where are you going?" father asked me.
a. Father asked me where I am going.
b. Father asked me that where you are going.
c. Father asked me where I would be going.
d. Father asked me where I was going.
उत्तर:- (d.)

76. The beggar said to me, "Please give me something to eat."
a. The beggar requested me to give him something to eat.
b. The beggar requests me to give him something to eat.
c. The beggar requested me to have given him something to eat.
d. The beggar requests me to give him something to be eaten.
उत्तर:- (d.)

Reading Comprehension

निर्देश (प्रश्न 77- 81): पैराग्राफ को ध्यान से पढ़कर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से प्रत्येक प्रश्न के सही उत्तर को चुनें.

The conclusion of World Trade Organization’s 11th biennial ministerial conference at Buenos Aires was worrisome. From an Indian standpoint, there was no loss as status quo continues in the most important issue: the right to continue the food security program by using support prices. But the inability of the negotiators to reach even one substantive outcome suggests that WTO’s efficacy is under question. As a 164-country multilateral organization dedicated to crafting rules of trade through consensus, WTO represents the optimal bet for developing countries such as India. Strengthening WTO is in India’s best interest.
Perhaps the biggest threat to WTO’s efficacy today is the attitude of the US. The world’s largest economy appears to have lost faith in the organization and has begun to undermine one of its most successful segments, the dispute redressal mechanism. This is significant as the US has been directly involved in nearly half of all cases brought to WTO. Separately, large groups of countries decided to pursue negotiations on e-commerce, investment facilitation and removal of trade obstacles for medium and small scale industries. By itself this should not weaken WTO. But it comes at a time when there is growing frustration with gridlock at WTO.
India did well to defend its position on its food security program. The envisaged reform package which will see a greater use of direct cash transfers to beneficiaries will be in sync with what developed countries do. But it’s important for India to enhance its efforts to reinvigorate WTO. In this context, India’s plan to organize a meeting of some countries early next year is a step in the right direction. WTO represents the best available platform to accommodate interests of a diverse set of nations. Therefore, India should be at the forefront of moves to fortify it.

77. Why was the WTO’s 11th binennial ministerial conference worrisome?
a. Denial of states quo.
b. Inability of negotiators to reach to substantive outcome for the problems.
c. Rift in the policies suggested by WTO on IPR.
d. Non-cooperation from Indian government on various matters.
उत्तर:- (b.)

78. What is the biggest threat to WTO’s efficacy today?
a. India being not working in its best interest.
b. Lost of faith in WTO by US.
c. Negotiators of WTO are not decision takers.
d. WTO’s lame attitude towards global trade.
उत्तर:- (b.)

79. Which of the following nation is keen to fortify its interest on WTO platform?
a. USA
b. Japan
c. Russia
d. India
उत्तर:- (d.)

80. Which of the following is the most successful segments of the WTO mentioned in the passage?
a. Dispute redressal mechanism
b. Intellectual Property Rights
c. Reviewer of government’s trade policies.
d. Agreement on trade in services.
उत्तर:- (a.)

कैसे - SSC गौरवशाली करियर के लिए पहला कदम हो सकता है?

81. According to the passage, which of the following statement is NOT true?
a. 11th WTO conference was held at Nairobi.
b. India’s take on food security programme in the WTO conference was positive.
c. US is termed as the world’s largest economy.
d. US is involved directly in half of the cases brought to WTO
उत्तर:- (a.)

निर्देश (प्रश्न 82- 86): पैराग्राफ को ध्यान से पढ़कर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से प्रत्येक प्रश्न के सही उत्तर को चुनें.

Transactional Analysis has the triangle of PAC. P means parent, A means adult, C means child. These are your three layers, as if you are a three-storied building. The first floor is that of the child, the second floor is that of the parent, the third floor is that of the adult. All three exist together. This is your inner triangle and conflict. Your child says one thing, your parent says something else, and your adult, rational mind says something else. The child says ‘enjoy’. For the child, this moment is the only moment; he has no other considerations. The child is spontaneous, but unaware of the consequences — unaware of past, unaware of future. He lives in the moment. He enjoys — but his enjoyment is not creative, cannot be creative. He delights — but life cannot be lived only through delight.
You cannot remain a child forever. You will have to learn many things because you are not alone here....The child has to be disciplined — and that’s where the parent comes in. The parental voice in you is the voice of the society, culture, civilization; the voice that makes you capable of living in a world where you are not alone —where there are many individuals with conflicting ambitions, where there is much struggle for survival, where there is much conflict. The parental voice is that of caution. It makes you civilized. The word ‘civil’ is good. It means one who has become capable of living in a city, who has become capable of being a member of a group, of a society. It is needed. And then there is the third voice within you, the third layer, when you have become adult and you are no longer controlled by your parents; your own reason has come of age, you can think on your own. And these three layers are continuously fighting. The child says one thing, the parent says just the opposite, and the reason may say something totally different. There is no necessity that your adult mind agrees with your parents.
Many times you find them very dogmatic, superstitious, and believing in foolish things, irrational ideologies. Your parent says do it, your adult says it is not worth doing, and your child goes on pulling you somewhere else. This is the triangle within you.

82. Whom do we find dogmatic many times?
a. Parent
b. Child
c. Adult
d. All of these
उत्तर:- (d.)

83. What is the triangle within us?
a. We are like a three storied building where in the first floor is of the child, the second floor is that of the parent and the third floor is that of the adult.
b. The child is spontaneous, the parental voice is that of a caution and the adult has himself come of an age.
c. Whenever you want to do something-your parent says do it, your adult says it is not worth doing and your child goes on pulling somewhere else.
d. Our parent makes us sensible, our adult makes as rational and disciplined and one child makes us carefree.
उत्तर:- (c.)

84. Why you cannot remain a child forever?
a. Because you are not alone here.
b. Because you have to become a parent
c. Because you have to be disciplined.
d. Because you have to become capable of living in the city
उत्तर:- (a.)

85. What happens when you become an adult?
a. Being an adult gives us a vision and a mission.
b. Being an adult we are no longer controlled by our parents.
c. Being an adult the child inside you gets lost somewhere
d. Being an adult gives you strength to fight against all odds.
उत्तर:- (b.)

86. According to the passage, you are not capable of being a member of a group, of a society until you become ______.
a. Parent
b. Civil
c. Dogmatic
d. Auditious
उत्तर:- (b.)

निर्देश (प्रश्न 87- 90): पैराग्राफ को ध्यान से पढ़कर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से प्रत्येक प्रश्न के सही उत्तर को चुनें.

True, it is the function of the army to maintain law and order in abnormal times. But in normal times there is another force that compels citizens to obey the laws and to act with due regard to the rights of others. The force also protects the lives and the properties of law abiding men. Laws are made to secure the personal safety of its subjects and to prevent murder and crimes of violence. They are made to secure the property of the citizens against theft and damage to protect the rights of communities and castes to carry out their customs and ceremonies, so long as they do not conflict with the rights of others. Now the good citizen, of his own free will
obey these laws and he takes care that everything he does is done with due regard to the rights and well-being of others. But the bad citizen is only restrained from breaking these laws by fear of the consequence of his actions. And the necessary steps to compel the bad citizen to act as a good citizen are taken by this force. The supreme control of law and order in a State is in the hands of a Minister who is responsible to the State Assembly and acts through the Inspector General of Police.

87. The expression 'customs and ceremonies' means:
a. Fairs and festivals
b. Habits and traditions
c. Usual practices and religious rites
d. Superstitions and formalities
उत्तर:- (b.)

88. According to the writer, which one of the following is not the responsibility of the police?
a. To protect the privilege of all the citizens.
b. To check violent activities of citizens.
c. To ensure peace among citizens by safeguarding individual rights.
d. To maintain peace during extraordinary circumstances.
उत्तर:- (c.)

SSC CGL परीक्षा हेतु इंग्लिश ग्रामर के टॉप 10 शॉर्टकट्स और नियम

89. "They are made to secure the property of citizens against theft and damage" means that the law:
a. Helps in recovering the stolen property of the citizens.
b. Assists citizens whose property has been stolen or destroyed.
c. Initiate process against offenders of law.
d. Safeguards people possessions against being stolen or lost.
उत्तर:- (d.)

90. The last sentence of the passage implies that:-
a. The Inspector General of Police is the sole authority in matters of Law and order.
b. In every state, maintenance of public peace is under the overall control of the responsible minister.
c. The State Assembly exercises direct authority in matters pertaining to law and order.
d. The Inspector General of Police is responsible to the State Assembly for maintaining Law and order.
उत्तर:- (d.)

Para-Jumbles

निर्देश (प्रश्न 91-100): निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में वाक्य के प्रथम और अंतिम भाग को दिया गया हैं। शेष वाक्य को चार भागों में विभाजित किया गया है और उन्हें क्रमश: P, Q, R और S नाम दिए गए हैं। इन चार भागों को उनके उचित क्रम में नहीं दिया गया है। वाक्य को पढ़ें और चार संयोजनों में से सही को चुनें?

91. Some animals like fishes lay eggs and leave them.
P. The mother does not care for the eggs at all.
Q. They lay thousands of eggs at a time but do not look after them.
R. Most of the eggs die and only a few of them develop into fishes.
S. She simply leaves the eggs and never comes back to them.
Is this not something terrible? Yet, it is a fact.
a. QPSR
b. PSQR
c. RQPS
d. QSPR
उत्तर:- (a.)

92. Why should I tell you again and again?
P. They know what they have to do.
Q. Don't you know your duties?
R. Only you require to be told.
S. Other students need not be told.
I will not tolerate this anymore.
a. QSPR
b. QRPS
c. SPRQ
d. QPSR
उत्तर:- (a.)

93. Marine biology is the study of organisms in the ocean.
P. At a fundamental level, marine life helps determine the very nature of our planet.
Q. Marine life is a vast resource.
R. Shorelines are also shaped and protected by marine life.
S. Marine organisms contribute significantly to the oxygen cycle.
Marine biology covers a great deal, from the microscopic to the huge whales.
a. PSRQ
b. QPSR
c. RPSQ
d. SPQR
उत्तर:- (b.)

94. Prices of food products are going up.
P. Seven straight weeks of rising prices have burnt holes in common man's pockets.
Q. But it ruled out any "blind control" to rein in the increasing rates.
R. Wholesale price-based inflation has already touched over a three-year high.
S. The government has admitted that containing inflation would be a more difficult task.
This may hurt economic growth and reforms.
a. SQRP
b. PQRS
c. PRSQ
d. RSQP
उत्तर:- (c.)

95. By 1 pm, the producers were ready and the show time sirens wailed.
P. He was wearing a skullcap and sported his now signature long beard.
Q. Jamshed was to pre-record episodes of ALIF LAAM MEEM, a 2011 Islamicised version of WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE for Geo TV.
R. Junaid Jamshed made his entrance, standing tall in a kurta.
S. We were at International Studios in Karachi.
Geo TV is one of Pakistan's biggest TV networks.
a. PRQS
b. RPSQ
c. QSPR
d. PQRS
उत्तर:- (b.)

SSC CGL परीक्षा के सामान्य जागरूकता अनुभाग की तैयारी कैसे करें?

96. Little indeed is known of the origin of English literature.
P. This has not prevented some scholars from writing their "lives" from hints in the texts themselves.
Q. So far as poets are concerned, again, little or nothing is known beyond the names of two of them.
R. We can be certain that poetry made its appearance long before the first prose was written down.
S. Critics have also relied on scanty contemporary references, and also a mass of conjecture that cannot be described as intelligent.
Not with-standing the mists, old English literature have an amazing richness.
a. PQRS
b. SRQP
c. PRQS
d. RQPS
उत्तर:- (d.)

97. Rohit went to the airport to see off his friend.
P. He explained that he had lost his bag in the crowd.
Q. Rohit asked him why he was worried and anxious.
R. Just then, a policeman was seen with a teenager who had a bag in his hands.
S. The friend appeared worried and anxious about something.
They told the policeman about their lost bag & claimed it.
a. QSPR
b. RPSQ
c. PQRS
d. SQPR
उत्तर:- (d.)

98. The king was distressed because his people were lazy.
P. All cursed the stone and blamed the Government.
Q. Then the king had the stone removed.
R. Next day people passed by and went round it.
S. He had a big stone put in the middle of the road one night.
Under the stone the king had placed a purse full of money.
a. PSRQ
b. SRPQ
c. QPRS
d. PQRS
उत्तर:- (b.)

99. The recipe of making white sauce is very simple.
P. Stir the mixture of maida and butter constantly.
Q. Put one table spoon of fine flour (maida) when the butter gets heated.
R. Heat one table spoon of butter in a pan.
S. Add one cup of milk to the mixture and cook for one minute.
Add salt and pepper to taste.
a. QRSP
b. PRQS
c. SRQP
d. RQPS
उत्तर:- (d.)

100. "As a matter of fact", said the boy modestly, "I'm a spaceman."
P. "You can't see it from here."
Q. 'From another planet.'
R. 'I'm a spaceman', he said again.
S. John and George stared at the boy.
John gasped, George gave a shout of laughter.
a. PSRQ
b. QPSR
c. RQPS
d. SRQP
उत्तर.:- (d.)

SSC CHSL परीक्षा में सफलता हेतु पिछले वर्ष के प्रश्न पत्रों की भूमिका

SSC परीक्षाओं में इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज से पूछे जाने वाले आम सवाल

इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज व कॉम्प्रिहेंशन अनुभाग SSC की सभी परीक्षाओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण अनुभाग हैं. इस विषय से आपको SSC परीक्षाओं के सभी चरणों में विविध प्रश्न मिलेंगे. इंग्लिश भाषा सिलेक्शन होने के बाद सम्बंधित ऑफिस में अपने सहकर्मियों से संपर्क के लिए प्रयोग की जाने वाली एक आधिकारिक भाषा भी हैं. कई उम्मीदवारों विशेषत: ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के उम्मीदवारों को इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज बहुत जटिल लगती हैं ऐसा इसलिए हैं क्योंकि वे इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज अनुभाग को अधिक समय लेने वाला और अतार्किक मानते हैं. अधिकतर उम्मीदवार परीक्षा में इंग्लिश के प्रश्नों में या तो काफी समय व्यर्थ कर देते हैं या उन्हें छोड़ देते हैं. इन प्रश्नों को हल करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका हैं कि आप पहले प्रश्नों को पढ़ें और केवल पुष्टिकृत उत्तरों को ही मार्क करें.

इंग्लिश अनुभाग के पीछे कमीशन का उद्देश्य आपकी इंग्लिश ग्रामर और इंग्लिश वाक्यों की फार्मेशन की स्किल का परीक्षण करना हैं. इस अनुभाग में प्रश्न सामान्य स्तर (न ज्यादा आसान और न ज्यादा मुश्किल) के होते हैं. वे उम्मीदवार जो कि इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज के अच्छे पाठक हैं, सभी प्रश्नों को बेहद आसानी से हल कर सकते हैं.

यहाँ इस आर्टिकल में हम आपको SSC परीक्षाओं में आमतौर पर पूछे जाने वाले 100 प्रश्नों से एक सेट को प्रदान कर रहे हैं. इन प्रश्नों की मदद से आपको यह पता चल जाएगा कि SSC परीक्षाओं में किस प्रकार के प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं और इनका कठिनाई स्तर क्या होता हैं? आइये- सम्बंधित जानकारी को विस्तार से देखते हैं.

SSC Exams: इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज अनुभाग में पूछे जाने वाले आम प्रश्न

प्रश्नों के सेट पर जाने से पहले, इंग्लिश लैंग्वेज अनुभाग के प्रश्नों के ब्रेक-अप पर एक नज़र डालते हैं. निम्नलिखित तालिका में, SSC की सबसे अहम परीक्षा SSC CGL में पूछे गए प्रश्नों की औसत संख्या को दर्शाया गया हैं. 

टॉपिक्स

SSC CGL Tier-I परीक्षा (पूछे गए प्रश्नों की संख्या)

SSC CGL Tier-II परीक्षा (पूछे गए प्रश्नों की संख्या)

Synonyms & Antonyms

2-3

6-7

Cloze Test


24-26

Spelling Test

1-2

3-5

Idioms and Phrases

1-2

10

One-word substitution

1-2

14-15

Sentence or Phrase Improvement

1-2

20-22

Sentence correction/ Spotting the error

2-3

20

Fill in the blanks

2-3

4-5

Active-Passive Voice


20-22

Direct-Indirect Speech


25-26

Reading Comprehension

5

25-30

Para-jumbles


20-22

कुल प्रश्नों की संख्या

25

200

उपरोक्त सारिणी में आप यह देख सकते हैं कि कुछ टॉपिक्स को SSC CGL Tier-II परीक्षा में तो पूछा गया हैं परन्तु SSC CGL Tier-I परीक्षा में इससे प्रश्नों को नहीं पूछा गया हैं. अत: पूर्ण तैयारी के लिए आपको SSC CGL Tier-II परीक्षा के सिलेबस पर आधारित प्रश्नों को ही हल करने की सलाह दी जाती हैं. निम्नलिखित लेख में, हमने SSC CGL Tier-II परीक्षा पर आधारित प्रश्नों को संकलित हैं-

Synonyms and Antonyms

निर्देश: निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों (1-2) में दिए गए शब्द का पर्यायवाची शब्द चुनें?

1.       Hound

a.       Migrate

b.      Beagle

c.       Critic

d.      Variable

उत्तर:- (b.)

2.       Barrier

a.       Comfort

b.      Justify

c.       Prescribe

d.      Embargo

उत्तर: (d.)

3.       दिए गए शब्द का विलोमार्थी शब्द चुनें?

Blindness

a.       Confront

b.      Contour

c.       Vista

d.      Outlook

उत्तर: (c.)

Cloze Test

निर्देश (प्रश्न 4- 8): निम्नलिखित पैराग्राफ में कुछ शब्दों को खाली छोड़ दिया गया हैं. पैराग्राफ को ध्यान से पढ़कर खाली स्थानों पर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से सहीं उत्तर को चुनें.

Job performance is ______ by a number of factors. Motivation alone does not lead to increased performance. Ability and technology moderates the relationship between motivation and performance. The higher the levels of ability and motivation the ______ the level of performance will be. However, increasing motivation beyond an ______ level tends to ______ a dysfunctional result because it is ______ by an increased level of anxiety.

4.       Job performance is ______ by a number of factors. Motivation alone.

a.       Affected

b.      Effected

c.       Influenced

d.      Measured

उत्तर:- (a.)

5.       The higher the levels of ability and motivation the ______ the level of performance will be.

a.       Higher

b.      Smaller

c.       Larger

d.      Lower

उत्तर:- (a.)

6.       However, increasing motivation beyond an ______ level.

a.       Increased

b.      Certain

c.       Desired

d.      Optimal

उत्तर:- (d.)

7.       tends to ______ a dysfunctional result.

a.       Introduce

b.      Induce

c.       Deduce

d.      Produce

उत्तर:- (d.)

8.       because it is ______ by an increased level of anxiety.

a.       Accompanied

b.      Affiliated

c.       Amalgamated

d.      Abandoned

उत्तर:- (a.)

निर्देश (प्रश्न 9- 13): निम्नलिखित पैराग्राफ में कुछ शब्दों को खाली छोड़ दिया गया हैं. पैराग्राफ को ध्यान से पढ़कर खाली स्थानों पर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से सहीं उत्तर को चुनें.

The _____ of energy in India are met from both commercial and non-commercial sources. The most _____ sources of energy today are coal and natural gas, hydro-electricity and nuclear power. On the other hand, firewood, cow-dung cakes and vegetable waste, etc. _____ non-commercial forms of energy. While non-commercial forms of energy _____ demand, coal is the _____ source of commercial energy in India.

9.       The _____ of energy in India are met from both commercial.

a.       Availability

b.      Sources

c.       Lessen

d.      Requirements

उत्तर:- (d.)

10.   The most _____ sources of energy today are coal and natural gas.

a.       Important

b.      Extensive

c.       Vital

d.      Insignificant

उत्तर:- (a.)

11.   On the other hand, firewood, cow-dung cakes and vegetable waste etc. _____ non-commercial forms of energy.

a.       Combines

b.      Mixes

c.       Collaborates

d.      Constitutes

उत्तर:- (d.)

12.   While non-commercial forms of energy _____ demand,

a.       Rests

b.      Meet

c.       Need

d.      Shed

उत्तर:- (b.)

13.   Coal is the _____ source of commercial energy in India.

a.       Hardest

b.      Smallest

c.       Heaviest

d.      Largest

उत्तर:- (d.)

निर्देश (प्रश्न 14- 16): निम्नलिखित पैराग्राफ में कुछ शब्दों को खाली छोड़ दिया गया हैं. पैराग्राफ को ध्यान से पढ़कर खाली स्थानों पर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से सहीं उत्तर को चुनें.

Literature is a medium through which a person conveys his ideas towards or protest against different norms of society. The words that deal with a _____ issue are of particular importance in literature. They are _____ with a particular purpose in _____.

14.   The words that deal with a _____ issue

a.       Moral

b.      Insensitive

c.       Economical

d.      Broad

उत्तर:- (a.)

15.   They are _____ with a particular purpose

a.       Written

b.      Represented

c.       Brought

d.      Founded

उत्तर:- (a.)

16.   a particular purpose in _____.

a.       All

b.      Hand

c.       Mind

d.      Total

उत्तर:- (c.)

Spelling Test

निर्देश (प्रश्न 17-19): निम्नलिखित चार शब्दों में किसी एक की स्पेलिंग सही हैं. सही स्पेलिंग वाले शब्द को चुनें.

17.    

a.       Ajournment

b.      Ajornment

c.       Adjournment

d.      Adjourmant

उत्तर:- (c.)

18.    

a.       Conniosseur

b.      Connoisseur

c.       Connossieur

d.      Connosseiur

उत्तर:- (b.)

19.    

a.       Inkulcate

b.      Debilitate

c.       Impecable

d.      Harrass

उत्तर:- (b.)

Idioms and Phrases

निर्देश (प्रश्न 20-24): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से एक विकल्प को चुनें जो पूछे गए idiom/phrase को सही ढंग से निरुपित करता हैं.

20.   A wild goose chase

a.       Timely search

b.      Wrong decision

c.       Useless search

d.      Fruitful search

उत्तर:- (c.)

21.   A moot point

a.       Unclear

b.      Unknown

c.       Agreeable

d.      Disputed

उत्तर:- (d.)

22.   Cat-nap

a.       Fitful sleep

b.      Long sleep

c.       Short sleep

d.      Rest

उत्तर:- (c.)

23.   To pull a long face

a.       Looked sad

b.      Looked calm

c.       Looked surprised

d.      Looked happily

उत्तर:- (a.)

24.   Fit her like a glove.

a.       Too large

b.      Too shabby

c.       Too tight

d.      Perfectly

उत्तर:- (d.)

One-Word Substitution

निर्देश (प्रश्न 25-31): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से एक विकल्प को चुनें जो  दिए गए शब्दों या वाक्यों को एक शब्द में दर्शा सकता हैं.

25.   One who is not easily pleased by anything

a.       gullible

b.      fastidious

c.       innocent

d.      amenable

उत्तर:- (b.)

26.   A person unselfishly concerned for or devoted to the welfare of others.

a.       egoist

b.      unselfish

c.       altruist

d.      welfarist

उत्तर:- (c.)

27.   Violation of that which is holy and sacred

a.       malevolent

b.      sacrilege

c.       bizarre

d.      iniquitous

उत्तर:- (b.)

28.   Misappropriation of money

a.       Abridgement

b.      Condiment

c.       Embezzlement

d.      Bereavement

उत्तर:- (c.)

29.   One who has the art of speaking in such a way that the sound seems to come from another person/place.

a.       Absolutist

b.      Biblicist

c.       Ventriloquist

d.      Clavierist

उत्तर:- (c.)

30.   One who damages public property

a.       Cynosure

b.      Demagogue

c.       Epicure

d.      Vandal

उत्तर:- (d.)

31.   To free somebody from all blame

a.       Highbrow

b.      Exonerate

c.       Escapism

d.      Henpeck

उत्तर:- (b.)

Sentence Correction / Error Spotting

निर्देश (प्रश्न 32- 41): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए वाक्य के किसी भी भाग में त्रुटि हो सकती है. पता करें कि वाक्य के किस भाग में त्रुटि है।  

32.   Some of the richest (A) / business magnate (B) / live in Mumbai. (C) / No Error (D)

a.       A

b.      B

c.       C

d.      D

उत्तर:- (b.)

33.   This is an urgent (A) / matter which may admit (B) / of few delays. (C) / No error (D)

a.       A

b.      B

c.       C

d.      D

उत्तर:- (c.)

34.   Outside, the rain beats down (A) / in floods and the sea gives forth (B) / a sound like an alarm bells. (C) / No error (D)

a.       A

b.      B

c.       C

d.      D

उत्तर:- (c.)

35.   I used (A)/ a pair of black trousers (B) / for a week (C)/ No error (D)

a.       A

b.      B

c.       C

d.      D

उत्तर:- (a.)

36.   He has made a mistake (A)/ of which (B) / I am certain (C) / No error (D)

a.       A

b.      B

c.       C

d.      D

उत्तर:- (d.)

37.   He was not allowed (A) / for the teacher (B) / to read in a low voice (C) / no error (D)

a.       A

b.      B

c.       C

d.      D

उत्तर:- (b.)

38.   Each of the girls (A) / have come (B) / with her books. (C) / No Error (D)

a.       A

b.      B

c.       C

d.      D

उत्तर:- (b.)

39.   Me and my wife (A) / were at home (B) / last night. (C) / No Error (D)

a.       A

b.      B

c.       C

d.      D

उत्तर:- (a.)

40.   Essay writing is an art (A) / that requires many planning (B) / on the part of the writer. (C) / No Error (D)

a.       A

b.      B

c.       C

d.      D

उत्तर:- (b.)

41.   If you permit me to speak the truth (A) / I shall state without hesitation (B) / that you have done a mistake (C) / No Error (D)

a.       A

b.      B

c.       C

d.      D

उत्तर:- (c.)

Sentence Improvement

निर्देश (प्रश्न 42- 52): निम्नलिखित दिए गए वाक्य के किसी एक हिस्से को रेखांकित किया गया है। रेखांकित भाग हेतु चार विकल्प दिए गए हैं जिससे वाक्य सही हो जाएगा। उस सही विकल्प चुनें।

42.   He began on a new business venture.

a.       Begun

b.      Opened

c.       Embarked

d.      No improvement

उत्तर:- (c.)

43.   I have to say them the truth.

a.       State

b.      Tell

c.       Speak

d.      No improvement

उत्तर:- (b.)

44.   The SSB will interview the candidate between 11 a.m. and 3.00 p.m.

a.       11.00 am to 3 pm

b.      11.00 from 3 pm

c.       11.am by 3.00 pm

d.      No improvement

उत्तर:- (d.)

45.   As soon as I arrived in home, I knew that something was wrong.

a.       Arrived by home

b.      Arrived home

c.       Arrived my home

d.      No improvement

उत्तर:- (b.)

46.   His powerful desire brought about his downfall.

a.       His wishful desire

b.      His eager desire

c.       His desire for power

d.      No improvement

उत्तर:- (c.)

47.   Ramesh laid in the shade of a tree before he could walk further.

a.       Lain

b.      Lay

c.       Lied

d.      No improvement

उत्तर:- (b.)

48.   An education in handling money would imply the ability to oversee the consequences of over-spending or over-borrowing.

a.       Foresee

b.      Overvalue

c.       Overlook

d.      No improvement

उत्तर:- (a.)

49.   He started at the bottom rung of the ladder and then gained success.

a.       Lower rung of the ladder

b.      Lower rung of the stair

c.       Bottom rung of the stair

d.      No improvement

उत्तर:- (d.)

 

50.   The judge gave the verdict against the Government.

a.       Declared

b.      Pronounced

c.       Sentenced

d.      No improvement

उत्तर:- (b.)

51.   The fire service personnel put off the fire with much difficulty.

a.       Put away

b.      Put on

c.       Put out

d.      No improvement

उत्तर:- (c.)

52.   He has the irritating habit of playing his own trumpet all the time.

a.       blowing his own trumpet

b.      pumping his own trumpet

c.       bringing up his own trumpet

d.      No improvement

उत्तर:- (a.)

Fill in the Blanks

निर्देश (प्रश्न 53-54): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में रिक्त स्थान के साथ एक वाक्य दिया गया हैं जिसे आपको  उपयुक्त शब्द के साथ भरना हैं। चार में से किसी एक सही विकल्प का चयन करें और उचित विकल्प का चयन करके इसे इंगित करें.

53.   My sister's marriage passed _____ peacefully.

a.       away

b.      by

c.       off

d.      out

उत्तर:- (c.)

54.   Health is too important to be ___________.

a.       discarded

b.      disposed

c.       neglected

d.      detested

उत्तर:- (c.)

Active and Passive Voice

निर्देश (प्रश्न 55- 64): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में वाक्य को active voice में दिया गया हैं. दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से सही passive voice में वाक्य को चुनें.

55.   You have to finish painting this fence by Friday.

a.       This fence has to be finished painting by you by Friday.

b.      This fence is to be finishing painted by you by Friday.

c.       Painting of this fence has to be painted by you by Friday.

d.      By Friday you will have finished painting the fence.

उत्तर:- (a.)

56.   The dealer will service the scooter for free the first three times.

a.       The scooter will be serviced for free by the dealer for the first three times.

b.      The scooter was serviced for free by the dealer for the first three times.

c.       For the first three times, the dealer will service the scooter for free.

d.      Servicing of the scooter for free will be done by the dealer for the first three times.

उत्तर:- (a.)

57.   The General presented us a detailed battle plan.

a.       A detailed battle plan will be presented to us by the General.

b.      The General presents us a detailed battle plan.

c.       A detailed battle plan was presented to us by the General.

d.      Presenting of a detailed battle plan was being done by the General to us.

उत्तर:- (c.)

58.   The doctor has given me a very painful injection

a.       A very painful injection has been given to me by the doctor.

b.      The doctor gives myself a very painful injection.

c.       A very painful injection is being given to me by the doctor.

d.      Giving of a painful injection to me has been done by the doctor.

उत्तर:- (c.)

59.   The speeding car knocked down the pedestrian.

a.       The car which was speeding has knocked down the pedestrian.

b.      The pedestrian was knocked down by the speeding car.

c.       The pedestrian was being knocked down by the car which was speeding.

d.      Knocking down of the pedestrian has been done by the speeding car.

उत्तर:- (b.)

60.   To pass, the candidate has to answer at least 3 questions correctly.

a.       If the candidate answers three questions correctly then he will pass.

b.      At least three questions will be answered correctly by the candidate to pass.

c.       At least three questions have to be answered correctly by the candidate to pass.

d.      Answering of three questions correctly by the candidate has to be done to pass.

उत्तर:- (c.)

61.   This is the second time I have caught you cheating.

a.       You have been caught cheating by me for the second time.

b.      You were cheating for a second time and I have caught you.

c.       This is the second time you have cheated and were caught by myself.

d.      Catching you cheating for the second time has been done by me.

उत्तर:- (a.)

62.   Have you created this beautiful artwork?

a.       Had you been creating this beautiful artwork?

b.      Had you created this beautiful artwork?

c.       Has this beautiful artwork been created by you?

d.      Has creating this beautiful artwork been done by you?

उत्तर:- (c.)

63.   I play football with my friends at that ground.

a.       I have played football with friends of mine at that ground.

b.      By that ground I have played football with my friends.

c.       Football is played by me with my friends at that ground.

d.      Playing of football has been done by me and my friends.

 

उत्तर:- (c.)

64.   He never forgets to get gifts for me.

a.       Forgetting of gifts for me has never been done by him.

b.      He will never ever forget to get gifts for me.

c.       Forget to get gifts for me is never done by him.

d.      Getting gifts for me is never forgotten by him.

उत्तर:- (d.)

Direct and Indirect Speech

निर्देश (प्रश्न 65- 76): निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में वाक्य को Direct speech में दिया गया हैं. दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से सही Indirect speech वाक्य को चुनें.

65.   Rakesh says, "Can you prepare a cup of tea for me, Sunita?"

a.       Rakesh tells Sunita to prepare a cup of tea for him.

b.      Rakesh tells Sunita if she could prepare a cup of tea for him.

c.       Rakesh asked Sunita if she can prepare a cup of tea for him.

d.      Rakesh asks Sunita if she can prepare a cup of tea for him.

उत्तर:- (d.)

66.   The Prime Minister said at a meeting, "There is no need of a working President for the party now."

a.       The Prime Minister told a meeting that there was no need of a working President for the party now.

b.      The Prime Minister said at a meeting that there was no need of a working president for the party then.

c.       The Prime Minister told a meeting that there was no need of a working President then.

d.      The Prime Minister addressed a meeting that there was no need of a working President for the party then.

उत्तर:- (b.)

67.   Anil said, "Ali deserved the prize."

a.       Anil says that Ali deserves the prize.

b.      Anil said that Ali deserves the pirze.

c.       Anil said that Ali has deserved the prize.

d.      Anil said that Ali had deserved the prize.

उत्तर:- (d.)

68.   They said, "We play cricket every Sunday here at the club."

a.       They said that they played cricket every Sunday here at the club.

b.      They said that they played cricket every Sunday there at the club.

c.       They said that they play cricket every Sunday there at the club.

d.      They said that they play cricket every Sunday here at the club.

उत्तर:- (b.)

69.   She said, "I love my grandparents thus I take good care of them."

a.       She says that she loved her grandparents thus she took good care of them.

b.      She said that she loves her grandparents so she took good care of them.

c.       She said that she loves her grandparents thus she took good care of them.

d.      She said that she loved her grandparents so she took good care of them.

उत्तर:- (d.)

70.   Juhi said to her friend, "I can choose to live the way I want to."

a.       Juhi told her friend that she can choose to live the way she want to.

b.      Juhi told her friend that she could be choosing to live the way she wants to.

c.       Juhi told her friend that she chooses to live the way she wanted to.

d.      Juhi told her friend that she could choose to live the way she wanted to.

उत्तर:- (d.)

71.   The pilgrim said to me, "When you go down the street you will see the temple to your right."

a.       The pilgrim tells me that when I go down the street I will see the temple to my right.

b.      The pilgrim told me that when I went down the street I would see the temple to my right.

c.       The pilgrim told me that then I go down the street I would see the temple to my right.

d.      The pilgrim tells me that when I would be going down the street I will be seeing the temple to my right.

उत्तर:- (b.)

72.   The boss said to the secretary, "Bring the file that I had given to you yesterday."

a.       The boss told the secretary to bring the file that I had given to her the day before.

b.      The boss told his secretary to bring the file that he gave her yesterday.

c.       The boss told the secretary to bring the file that he had given to her the day before.

d.      The boss had told the secretary to bring the file that he had given to her yesterday.

उत्तर:- (c.)

73.   "I always drink warm water in the morning," she said to me.

a.       She said to me that she always drinks warm water in the morning.

b.      She said to me she always drank warm water in the morning.

c.       She said to me she always drinks warm water in the morning.

d.      She said to me that she always drank warm water in the morning.

उत्तर:- (d.)

74.   She said to me, "I always drink a cup of green tea as soon as I get up."

a.       She told me that she always drank a cup of green tea as soon as she got up.

b.      She told me that she always drunk a cup of green tea as soon as she got up.

c.       She had told me that she always drinks a cup of green tea as soon as she got up.

d.      She told me that she always drank a cup of green tea as soon as she would be getting up.

उत्तर:- (a.)

75.   "Where are you going?" father asked me.

a.       Father asked me where I am going.

b.      Father asked me that where you are going.

c.       Father asked me where I would be going.

d.      Father asked me where I was going.

उत्तर:- (d.)

76.   The beggar said to me, "Please give me something to eat."

a.       The beggar requested me to give him something to eat.

b.      The beggar requests me to give him something to eat.

c.       The beggar requested me to have given him something to eat.

d.      The beggar requests me to give him something to be eaten.

उत्तर:- (d.)

Reading Comprehension

निर्देश (प्रश्न 77- 81): पैराग्राफ को ध्यान से पढ़कर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से प्रत्येक प्रश्न के सही उत्तर को चुनें.

The conclusion of World Trade Organization’s 11th biennial ministerial conference at Buenos Aires was worrisome. From an Indian standpoint, there was no loss as status quo continues in the most important issue: the right to continue the food security program by using support prices. But the inability of the negotiators to reach even one substantive outcome suggests that WTO’s efficacy is under question. As a 164-country multilateral organization dedicated to crafting rules of trade through consensus, WTO represents the optimal bet for developing countries such as India. Strengthening WTO is in India’s best interest.

Perhaps the biggest threat to WTO’s efficacy today is the attitude of the US. The world’s largest economy appears to have lost faith in the organization and has begun to undermine one of its most successful segments, the dispute redressal mechanism. This is significant as the US has been directly involved in nearly half of all cases brought to WTO. Separately, large groups of countries decided to pursue negotiations on e-commerce, investment facilitation and removal of trade obstacles for medium and small scale industries. By itself this should not weaken WTO. But it comes at a time when there is growing frustration with gridlock at WTO.

India did well to defend its position on its food security program. The envisaged reform package which will see a greater use of direct cash transfers to beneficiaries will be in sync with what developed countries do. But it’s important for India to enhance its efforts to reinvigorate WTO. In this context, India’s plan to organize a meeting of some countries early next year is a step in the right direction. WTO represents the best available platform to accommodate interests of a diverse set of nations. Therefore, India should be at the forefront of moves to fortify it.

77.   Why was the WTO’s 11th binennial ministerial conference worrisome?

a.       Denial of states quo.

b.      Inability of negotiators to reach to substantive outcome for the problems.

c.       Rift in the policies suggested by WTO on IPR.

d.      Non-cooperation from Indian government on various matters.

उत्तर:- (b.)

78.   What is the biggest threat to WTO’s efficacy today?

a.       India being not working in its best interest.

b.      Lost of faith in WTO by US.

c.       Negotiators of WTO are not decision takers.

d.      WTO’s lame attitude towards global trade.

उत्तर:- (b.)

79.   Which of the following nation is keen to fortify its interest on WTO platform?

a.       USA

b.      Japan

c.       Russia

d.      India

उत्तर:- (d.)

80.   Which of the following is the most successful segments of the WTO mentioned in the passage?

a.       Dispute redressal mechanism

b.      Intellectual Property Rights

c.       Reviewer of government’s trade policies.

d.      Agreement on trade in services.

उत्तर:- (a.)

81.   According to the passage, which of the following statement is NOT true?

a.       11th WTO conference was held at Nairobi.

b.      India’s take on food security programme in the WTO conference was positive.

c.       US is termed as the world’s largest economy.

d.      US is involved directly in half of the cases brought to WTO

उत्तर:- (a.)

निर्देश (प्रश्न 82- 86): पैराग्राफ को ध्यान से पढ़कर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से प्रत्येक प्रश्न के सही उत्तर को चुनें.

Transactional Analysis has the triangle of PAC. P means parent, A means adult, C means child. These are your three layers, as if you are a three-storied building. The first floor is that of the child, the second floor is that of the parent, the third floor is that of the adult. All three exist together. This is your inner triangle and conflict. Your child says one thing, your parent says something else, and your adult, rational mind says something else. The child says ‘enjoy’. For the child, this moment is the only moment; he has no other considerations. The child is spontaneous, but unaware of the consequences — unaware of past, unaware of future. He lives in the moment. He enjoys — but his enjoyment is not creative, cannot be creative. He delights — but life cannot be lived only through delight.

You cannot remain a child forever. You will have to learn many things because you are not alone here....The child has to be disciplined — and that’s where the parent comes in. The parental voice in you is the voice of the society, culture, civilization; the voice that makes you capable of living in a world where you are not alone —where there are many individuals with conflicting ambitions, where there is much struggle for survival, where there is much conflict. The parental voice is that of caution. It makes you civilized. The word ‘civil’ is good. It means one who has become capable of living in a city, who has become capable of being a member of a group, of a society. It is needed. And then there is the third voice within you, the third layer, when you have become adult and you are no longer controlled by your parents; your own reason has come of age, you can think on your own. And these three layers are continuously fighting. The child says one thing, the parent says just the opposite, and the reason may say something totally different. There is no necessity that your adult mind agrees with your parents.

Many times you find them very dogmatic, superstitious, and believing in foolish things, irrational ideologies. Your parent says do it, your adult says it is not worth doing, and your child goes on pulling you somewhere else. This is the triangle within you.

82.   Whom do we find dogmatic many times?

a.       Parent

b.      Child

c.       Adult

d.      All of these

उत्तर:- (d.)

83.   What is the triangle within us?

a.       We are like a three storied building where in the first floor is of the child, the second floor is that of the parent and the third floor is that of the adult.

b.      The child is spontaneous, the parental voice is that of a caution and the adult has himself come of an age.

c.       Whenever you want to do something-your parent says do it, your adult says it is not worth doing and your child goes on pulling somewhere else.

d.      Our parent makes us sensible, our adult makes as rational and disciplined and one child makes us carefree.

उत्तर:- (c.)

84.   Why you cannot remain a child forever?

a.       Because you are not alone here.

b.      Because you have to become a parent

c.       Because you have to be disciplined.

d.      Because you have to become capable of living in the city

उत्तर:- (a.)

85.   What happens when you become an adult?

a.       Being an adult gives us a vision and a mission.

b.      Being an adult we are no longer controlled by our parents.

c.       Being an adult the child inside you gets lost somewhere

d.      Being an adult gives you strength to fight against all odds.

उत्तर:- (b.)

86.   According to the passage, you are not capable of being a member of a group, of a society until you become ______.

a.       Parent

b.      Civil

c.       Dogmatic

d.      Auditious

उत्तर:- (b.)

निर्देश (प्रश्न 87- 90): पैराग्राफ को ध्यान से पढ़कर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से प्रत्येक प्रश्न के सही उत्तर को चुनें.

True, it is the function of the army to maintain law and order in abnormal times. But in normal times there is another force that compels citizens to obey the laws and to act with due regard to the rights of others. The force also protects the lives and the properties of law abiding men. Laws are made to secure the personal safety of its subjects and to prevent murder and crimes of violence. They are made to secure the property of the citizens against theft and damage to protect the rights of communities and castes to carry out their customs and ceremonies, so long as they do not conflict with the rights of others. Now the good citizen, of his own free will

obey these laws and he takes care that everything he does is done with due regard to the rights and well-being of others. But the bad citizen is only restrained from breaking these laws by fear of the consequence of his actions. And the necessary steps to compel the bad citizen to act as a good citizen are taken by this force. The supreme control of law and order in a State is in the hands of a Minister who is responsible to the State Assembly and acts through the Inspector General of Police.

87.   The expression 'customs and ceremonies' means:

a.       Fairs and festivals

b.      Habits and traditions

c.       Usual practices and religious rites

d.      Superstitions and formalities

उत्तर:- (b.)

88.   According to the writer, which one of the following is not the responsibility of the police?

a.       To protect the privilege of all the citizens.

b.      To check violent activities of citizens.

c.       To ensure peace among citizens by safeguarding individual rights.

d.      To maintain peace during extraordinary circumstances.

उत्तर:- (c.)

89.   "They are made to secure the property of citizens against theft and damage" means that the law:

a.       Helps in recovering the stolen property of the citizens.

b.      Assists citizens whose property has been stolen or destroyed.

c.       Initiate process against offenders of law.

d.      Safeguards people possessions against being stolen or lost.

उत्तर:- (d.)

90.   The last sentence of the passage implies that:-

a.       The Inspector General of Police is the sole authority in matters of Law and order.

b.      In every state, maintenance of public peace is under the overall control of the responsible minister.

c.       The State Assembly exercises direct authority in matters pertaining to law and order.

d.      The Inspector General of Police is responsible to the State Assembly for maintaining Law and order.

उत्तर:- (d.)

Para-Jumbles

निर्देश (प्रश्न 91-100): निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में वाक्य के प्रथम और अंतिम भाग को दिया गया हैं। शेष वाक्य को चार भागों में विभाजित किया गया है और उन्हें क्रमश: P, Q, R और S नाम दिए गए हैं। इन चार भागों को उनके उचित क्रम में नहीं दिया गया है। वाक्य को पढ़ें और चार संयोजनों में से सही को चुनें?

91.   Some animals like fishes lay eggs and leave them.

P. The mother does not care for the eggs at all.

Q. They lay thousands of eggs at a time but do not look after them.

R. Most of the eggs die and only a few of them develop into fishes.

S. She simply leaves the eggs and never comes back to them.

Is this not something terrible? Yet, it is a fact.

a.       QPSR

b.      PSQR

c.       RQPS

d.      QSPR

उत्तर:- (a.)

92.   Why should I tell you again and again?

P. They know what they have to do.

Q. Don't you know your duties?

R. Only you require to be told.

S. Other students need not be told.

I will not tolerate this anymore.

a.       QSPR

b.      QRPS

c.       SPRQ

d.      QPSR

उत्तर:- (a.)

93.   Marine biology is the study of organisms in the ocean.

P. At a fundamental level, marine life helps determine the very nature of our planet.

Q. Marine life is a vast resource.

R. Shorelines are also shaped and protected by marine life.

S. Marine organisms contribute significantly to the oxygen cycle.

Marine biology covers a great deal, from the microscopic to the huge whales.

a.       PSRQ

b.      QPSR

c.       RPSQ

d.      SPQR

उत्तर:- (b.)

94.   Prices of food products are going up.

P. Seven straight weeks of rising prices have burnt holes in common man's pockets.

Q. But it ruled out any "blind control" to rein in the increasing rates.

R. Wholesale price-based inflation has already touched over a three-year high.

S. The government has admitted that containing inflation would be a more difficult task.

This may hurt economic growth and reforms.

a.       SQRP

b.      PQRS

c.       PRSQ

d.      RSQP

उत्तर:- (c.)

95.   By 1 pm, the producers were ready and the show time sirens wailed.

P. He was wearing a skullcap and sported his now signature long beard.

Q. Jamshed was to pre-record episodes of ALIF LAAM MEEM, a 2011 Islamicised version of WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE for Geo TV.

R. Junaid Jamshed made his entrance, standing tall in a kurta.

S. We were at International Studios in Karachi.

Geo TV is one of Pakistan's biggest TV networks.

a.       PRQS

b.      RPSQ

c.       QSPR

d.      PQRS

उत्तर:- (b.)

96.   Little indeed is known of the origin of English literature.

P. This has not prevented some scholars from writing their "lives" from hints in the texts themselves.

Q. So far as poets are concerned, again, little or nothing is known beyond the names of two of them.

R. We can be certain that poetry made its appearance long before the first prose was written down.

S. Critics have also relied on scanty contemporary references, and also a mass of conjecture that cannot be described as intelligent.

Not with-standing the mists, old English literature have an amazing richness.

a.       PQRS

b.      SRQP

c.       PRQS

d.      RQPS

उत्तर:- (d.)

97.   Rohit went to the airport to see off his friend.

P. He explained that he had lost his bag in the crowd.

Q. Rohit asked him why he was worried and anxious.

R. Just then, a policeman was seen with a teenager who had a bag in his hands.

S. The friend appeared worried and anxious about something.

They told the policeman about their lost bag & claimed it.

a.       QSPR

b.      RPSQ

c.       PQRS

d.      SQPR

उत्तर:- (d.)

98.   The king was distressed because his people were lazy.

P. All cursed the stone and blamed the Government.

Q. Then the king had the stone removed.

R. Next day people passed by and went round it.

S. He had a big stone put in the middle of the road one night.

Under the stone the king had placed a purse full of money.

a.       PSRQ

b.      SRPQ

c.       QPRS

d.      PQRS

उत्तर:- (b.)

99.   The recipe of making white sauce is very simple.

P. Stir the mixture of maida and butter constantly.

Q. Put one table spoon of fine flour (maida) when the butter gets heated.

R. Heat one table spoon of butter in a pan.

S. Add one cup of milk to the mixture and cook for one minute.

Add salt and pepper to taste.

a.       QRSP

b.      PRQS

c.       SRQP

d.      RQPS

उत्तर:- (d.)

100.                        "As a matter of fact", said the boy modestly, "I'm a spaceman."

P. "You can't see it from here."

Q. 'From another planet.'

R. 'I'm a spaceman', he said again.

S. John and George stared at the boy.

John gasped, George gave a shout of laughter.

a.       PSRQ

b.      QPSR

c.       RQPS

d.      SRQP

उत्तर.:- (d.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisement

Related Categories

Advertisement