JagranJosh Education Awards 2021: Coming Soon! To meet our Jury, click here
Next

RRB NTPC 2021 Exam Phase-2 Memory Based Maths Questions with Answers: Check Mathematics Questions asked in RRB NTPC 2021 CBT

Archana Shandilya

RRB NTPC 2021 Exam Phase-2 Memory Based Maths Questions with Answers: RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-2 CBT Exam has been commenced from 16th January 2021 and will be conducted till 30th January 2021 for around 27 lakh Candidates across different exam centres in India. RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-3 will be conducted from 31st Jan to 12th Feb 2021 for around 28 Lakh candidates. Computer Based Test (CBT) is being conducted for the recruitment of RRB Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) 35281 Vacancies (Graduate & Under-Graduate Posts) in two shifts.  

RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-2 Exam Updates:

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Expected Cut-Off (Phase-2)

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Exam Analysis (Phase-2) Difficulty Level & Good Attempts

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-2 Memory Based GA/GK/Current Affairs Questions with Answers

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-2 Memory Based REASONING Questions with Answers

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-2 Memory Based General SCIENCE Questions with Answers

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-2 Memory Based INDIAN POLITY GA/GK Questions with Answers

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-2 Memory Based HISTORY GA/GK Questions with Answers

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-2 Memory Based GEOGRAPHY GA/GK Questions with Answers

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Exam Schedule

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Exam 7 Last Minute Preparation Tips

Get RRB NTPC 2021 Admit Card & Exam Updates

In this article, we are going to share the important memory based General Intelligence & Mathematics section Questions as per the feedback received by the candidates who have appeared for RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-2 CBT Exam. Candidates are advised to definitely cover these questions for scoring high marks in the Exam. Let’s have a look at the Important Questions that are being covered in the RRB NTPC 2021 Exam:

Trending Now

RRB NTPC 2021 Mathematics Section Memory Based Questions with Answer:

1. X alone can do a piece of work in 12 days and Y alone in 16 days. X and Y undertook to do it for Rs.6400. With the help of Z, they completed the work in 6 days. How much is to be paid to Z?

a) Rs. 375

b) Rs. 400

c) Rs. 600

d) Rs. 800

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

Answer: (c)

Explanation:

RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-1 CBT Exam Updates

Check RRB NTPC 2020 Exam Analysis Phase-1 Difficulty Level & Good Attempts

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Exam Phase-1 Expected Cut-Off Marks Categorywise

Check GA/GK/Current Affairs Memory Based Questions with Answer:s of RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-1 Exam

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-1 Memory Based General Science Questions - Biology/ Chemistry/ Physics

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-1 GK History Memory Based Questions with Answer:s

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-1 Memory Based Indian Polity Questions with Answer:s

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-1 GK Geography Memory Based Questions with Answer:s

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-1 GK Books & Authors Memory Based Questions with Answer:s

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-1 GK Sports & Awards Memory Based Questions with Answer:s

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-1 GK Important Days Memory Based Questions with Answer:s

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-1 Memory Based Reasoning Questions with Answer:s

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Phase-1 Memory Based Mathematics Questions with Answer:s

3. Find out the ratio of length and the area of a rectangle if the ratio of length & perimeter of rectangle is 1:6 and the area of rectangle is 800 sq.m?

a) 1:20  

b) 2:10

c) 5:11 

d) 2:13

Answer: (a) 

Explanation: Let the length is x & perimeter be 6x

Let the breadth be B

Then 2(x + B) = 6x

x + B = 3x
B = 2x

Now

Length × breadth = area

x × 2x = 800

2x2 = 800

x = 20

Hence length = 20 m

Ratio of length: area

20 : 400

1 : 20

a) 5 : 3 : 2

b) 6 : 10 : 15

c) 2 : 3 : 5

d) 15 : 10 : 6

Answer: (d)

5. A started a business investing Rs. 50,000 in 2011. In 2012, he invested an additional amount of Rs. 20,000 and B joined him with an amount of Rs. 70,000. In 2013, B invested another additional amount of Rs. 20,000 and C joined them with an amount of Rs. 70,000. What will be A’s share in the profit of Rs. 2, 10,000 earned at the end of 3 years from the start of the business in 2011? 

a) Rs. 1,00,000

b) Rs. 95,000

c) Rs. 1,20,000

d) None of these

Answer: (b)

Explanation: Ratio of A, B and C.

A: B: C = (50000 X 12 + 70000 X 12 + 70000 X 12) : (70000 X 12 + 90000) : (70000 X 12)

= 2280000: 1920000: 840000 =19: 16: 7

A’s share = Rs. (2, 10,000 × 19/42) = Rs. 95,000

1.      Practice Mathematics Mock Test with Answer:s (30 Marks)

2.      Practice General Intelligence & Reasoning Mock Test (30 Marks) with Answer:s

3.      Practice General Awareness & Current Affairs Mock Test with Answer:s (40 Marks)

4.      Practice RRB NTPC GA History Questions

5.      Practice RRB NTPC GA Geography questions

6.      Practice RRB NTPC GA Indian Polity Questions

7.      Practice RRB NTPC GA Economy Questions

8.      Practice RRB NTPC GS Biology Questions

9.       Practice RRB NTPC GS Chemistry Questions

10.  Practice RRB NTPC GS Physics Questions

6. P and Q can do a piece of work in 45 and 40 days respectively. They began the work together but P leaves after some days and Q finished the remaining work in 23 days. Then P has worked for:

a) 9

b) 21

c) 32

d) None of these

Answer: (a)

Explanation: Work done by P in one day =1/45 and by Q = 1/40

Work done by both in days = 8 + 9/360 = 17/360

Work done by Q = 9 23 = 207,

Remaining work is done by P & Q = 360 – 207/17 = 9 days.

7. If x - (1/x) = 3, then value of x3 – (1/x3) is:

a) 32

b) 36

c) 40

d) 49

Answer: (b)

Explanation:

8. (0.16)7/ (0.064)3 × (0.4)2=(0.4)?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

e) None of the above

Answer: c)

Explanation:

Also read:

RRB 2021 Exam Calendar

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Exam & Admit Card Rules

Check the Minimum Qualifying Marks for RRB NTPC 2021 Exam

Check Detailed RRB NTPC 2021 Exam Pattern & Syllabus

Check RRB NTPC 2021 Eligibility Criteria

Check RRB NTPC Salary after 7th Pay Commission, Job Profile and Promotion Policy

Get RRB NTPC 2021 Free Study Material

Download Previous Year Papers of RRB NTPC Exam

RRB NTPC 2021 Preparation Tips & Strategy

RRB NTPC 2021 30 Days Study Plan

RRB NTPC FAQs

RRB NTPC Region-wise Previous Year Cut Off Marks

RRB Calculator for Normalization of Marks in NTPC 2021 Exam

Check EWS Reservation for RRB NTPC 2021 Recruitment

RRB Group D 2021 Exam Details

RRB MI 2020 Exam Details

9. X, Y and Z start a business. X invests one-third of the capital, Y invests One-fourth of the capital and the rest is invested by Z. The share of Z in the total profit of Rs. 480000 is.

a) Rs. 160000 

b) Rs. 180000 

c) Rs. 240000

d) Rs. 200000 

Answer: d)

Explanation:  X : Y : Z = 1/3 : 1/4 : 5/12 = 4: 3: 5

Z’s share = 480000 X 5/12 = 200000

10. In an examination, 34% of the students failed in mathematics and 42% failed in English. If 20% of the students failed in both the subjects, then find the percentage of students who passed in both the subjects.

a) 40% 

b) 41%

c) 43%

d) 44%

Answer: d)

Explanation: Failed in mathematics, n (1) = 34

Failed in English, n (2) = 42

n (AUB) = n(1) + n (2) – n (A∩ B)

= 34 + 42- 20 = 56

Failed in either or both subjects are 56

Percentage passed = (100−56)% = 44%

Related Categories

Live users reading now