SSC CHSL Exam 2019:Important General Awareness Questions

SSC CHSL Exam 2019 notification is out and the candidates are applying for it. Many candidates have already applied for it and they may have started their preparation. As we know that the competition in SSC CHSL Exam is increasing because the number of the candidates appearing for this exam is increasing.

The SSC CHSL Exam has four subjects i.e. Quant, Reasoning, English and General Awareness. While Quant and Reasoning are the subjects that are time taking; English and General Awareness are the subjects that do not take that much time if the candidates know the answers of the questions.

In the General Awareness section, there are questions from a variety of topics which are: History, Geography, Economy, Polity, Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Current Affairs etc. If the candidates know the answers then this section does not take the time and they can solve the questions from other sections which ultimately increase their scores.

In this article, we are providing some questions of General Awareness for the benefit of the candidates. These questions are very important from the exam point of view. The candidates should refer to these questions to score better in the exam.

Q. How many countries have the Veto Power in the United Nations Security Council?

a) 1
b) 3
c) 5
d) 2

Ans: c

Q. Who launched the countrywide Pulse Polio Programme 2019? 

a) Narendra Modi
b) Ram Nath Kovind
c) Arun Jaitley
d) Dr Harsh Vardhan

Ans: b

Q. 
President Ram Nath Kovind conferred the Padam Shri 2019 on which of the following personality?

a) Nambi Narayan
b) Bachendri Pal
c) Teejan Bai
d) Gautam Gambhir

Ans: d

Q. 
Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of the state of Palestine?

a) Mohammad Shtayyeh 
b) Mohammad Abbas
c) Muhammad Mustafa
d) Ziad Abu-Amr

Ans: a

Q. Which state has increased its reservation quota of OBCs to 27 per cent?

a) Gujarat
b) Rajasthan
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans: d

Q. Which nation’s cricket board has written to the ICC for action against India for wearing camouflage caps?
a) Bangladesh
b) Pakistan
c) Australia
d) Sri Lanka

Ans: b

Q. Prime Minister Narendra Modi on March 5, 2019 launched the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan Yojana from which state?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Gujarat
d) Delhi

Ans:  c

Q. Which Ministry came up with the ‘One Nation, One Card’ Model to enable seamless travel by different metros and other transport systems across the country besides retail shopping and purchases?
a) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
b) Ministry of Home Affairs
c) Ministry of Commerce & Industry
d) Ministry of Human Resource Development

Ans:  a

Q. Which city was ranked as the World’s most polluted city of 2018 as per the report released by IQAir AirVisual and Greenpeace on March 5, 2019?
a) Lahore
b) Hotan
c) Delhi
d) Gurugram

Ans:  d

Q. Around what percent of the households in Rural India who have access to the toilet use it, as per the National Annual Rural Sanitation Survey (NARSS) 2018-19?
a) 95 percent
b) 95.5 percent
c) 96 percent
d) 96.5 percent

Ans:  d

Q. Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the new series of "visually impaired friendly circulation" coins. Which denomination coin will be of 12-edged polygon shape?
a) Rs 2
b) Rs 5 
c) Rs 10
d) Rs 20

Ans:  d

Q. Which city was adjudged as India's Cleanest City for the third consecutive year as per Swachh Survekshan 2019?
a) Bhopal
b) Indore
c) Ambikapur
d) Mysuru

Ans:  b

Q. Which city was awarded as the Cleanest Capital in the Swachh Survekshan 2019 survey?
a) Bhopal
b) Chennai
c) Greater Mumbai
d) Chandigarh

Ans:  a

Q. When is the International Women’s Day celebrated across world?
a) 7 March
b) 8 March
c) 9 March
d) 10 March

Ans:  b

Q. Which is the only Hindu party to support the idea of court-monitored mediation in the Ayodhya land dispute case?
a) Nirmohi Akhada
b) Hindu Parishad
c) Ram Lalla Virajman
d) Hindu Mahasabha

Ans:  a

Q. Kummanam Rajasekharan recently resigned as the Governor of which state?
a) Mizoram
b) Assam
c) Meghalaya
d) West Bengal

Ans:  a

Q. Which of the following Mughal King reign during the large scale famine in Gujarat and Deccan?

A. Aurangzeb

B. Jahangir

C. Akbar

D. Shahjahan

Ans:  D

Q. Which of these is not correctly matched regarding the reign of Shahjahan?

A. Chintamani - Hindi poet

B. Jagannath Pandit - Poet laureate

C. Asaf Khan - Wazir

D. Sunder Das - Singer

Ans: D

Q. It is said that Ishwar Chandra Vidya Sagar’s contribution to making of modern India is many sided. Which of the following aspects contribute to it?

A. Farmers and depressed class upliftment

B. New methodology of teaching Sanskrit

C. Uplifting downtrodden women, abolishing child marriage , widow re marriage

D. Both B and C

Ans: D

Q. Which of the contributions of Ishwar Chandra Vidya Sagar made him true follower of Raja Rammohan Roy and in a way most common aspects in both of them

I. Protest against child marriage

II. Advocacy of widow re marriage

III. Campaign against polygamy

Options are

A. I and II

B. I and III

C. II and III

D. I  II and III

Ans: D

Q. Who was the author of the book Kitab-i-Yamini?

A. Abul Fazl

B. Abu Nasr Utbi

C. Amir Khusro

D. Firdausi

Ans: B

Q. Who was the author of the book Taj-ul-Maasir?

A. Abul Fazl

B. Jahangir

C. Hasan Nizami

D. None of the above

Ans: C

Q. Interim budget is also known as....

(a) Mini budget

(b) Vote on Account

(c) Both a and b

(d) None of these

Ans: C

Q. Which article of the Constitution envisages Budget?

(a) Article 280

(b) Article 110

(c) Article 360

(d) Article 112

Ans: D

Q. What percentage of Indian population is dependent on agriculture?

A. 65% of total population

B. 53% of total population

C. 40% of total population

D. 65% of total population

Ans:  B

Q. Which Indian state uses biggest quantity of fertilizer in India?

A. Punjab

B. Karnataka

C. U.P

D. Maharashtra

Ans: A

Q. Which of the following is the commercial crop in India?

A. Mustard

B. tobacco

C. Jute

D. All of the above

Ans:  D

Q. Which Indian state produces the largest quantity of pulses?

A. Maharashtra

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Rajasthan

Ans: C

Q. Which of the following reason for  the tropical climate of India?

A. Seasonal influence of jet streams

B. Location of the Himalayas in its north

C. Over-powering influence of Indian Ocean

D. Country being a part of Asian landmass

Ans:  B

Q. Which of the following region is famous for the  Asiatic wild Ass? 

A. Rann of Kutch

B. Baghelkhand

C. Sunderbans

D. Shiwaliks

Ans: A

Q. What is the average density of Earth's surface?

A. 5.5 g/cm3

B. 6.5 g/cm3

C. 15 g/cm3

D. 21 g/cm3

Ans: A

Q. Which of the following pollutant is not present in the vehicular emissions?

A. Lead

B. Ammonia

C. Carbon Monoxide

D. Particulate Matter

Ans: B

Q. Which of the following natural vegetation referring to a plant community which has grown naturally without human aid and has been left undisturbed by humans for a long time?

A. Endemic vegetation

B. Virgin vegetation

C. Natural vegetation

D. Desert vegetation

Ans: B

Q. Consider the following statement (s) related to the laterite soil:

I. It is form due to an intense leaching.

II. They are fully equipped with organic matter.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

Code:

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. Neither I nor II

Ans: C

Q. Which article of the Indian Constitution has the provision of Finance Commission in India?

A. Article 275

B. Article 280

C. Article 265

D. Article 360

Ans:  B

Q. Which article has the provision that the union government will provide grants-in-aid to state government?

A.  Article 275

B. Article 280

C. Article 265

D. Article 360

Ans: A

Q. Duties levied by the Union but Collected and Appropriated by the States are:

A. Succession duty in respect of property other than agriculture land.

B. Estate duty in respect of property rather than agricultural land

C. Stamp duty and duties of excise on the medical and toilet preparations

D. Taxes on railway fares and freights

Ans: C

Q. Taxes Levied and Collected by the Union but Assigned to the States within which they are leviable.

Find out the correct option from below:

I. Taxes on transactions in stock exchange

II. Tax of sale and purchase of newspapers including advertisements

III. Estate duty in respect of property other than agriculture land

IV. Stamp duty and duties of excise on the medical and toilet preparations

A. Only I & II are correct

B. I,II & III are correct

C. All are correct

D. Only IV & I are correct

Ans: B

Q. Which article of Indian constitution says that “Parliament has the power to make laws on any matter in the state list if a proclamation of emergency is in operation?

A. Article 256

B. Article 249

C. Article 275

D. Article 365

Ans: B

Q. Which of the following is not a feature of Election system in India?

A. Universal Adult Franchise

B. Secret Voting

C. Reservation of seats in the legislature for the members of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes

D. Communal Electorate

Ans: D

Q. Which of the following is a large blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart?

A. Vein

B. Artery

C. Capillary

D. Nerve

Ans: B

Q. Which of the following is not a member of the vitamin B complex?

A. Thiamine

B. Riboflavin

C. Folic acid

D. Ascorbic acid

Ans: D

Q. Who among the following Scientist is associated with discovery of electron?  

A. Galileo

B. Einstein

C. J.J Thomson

D. C.R.T Wilson

Ans: C

Q. Which of the following outstanding contribution in Physics is associated with the Scientist Newton?

A. Universal gravitational law

B. Laws of Motion

C. Discovery of Calculus

D. All of the above

Ans: D

Q. The element whose oxidation state in its every compound is same:

A. Carbon

B. Fluorine

C. Hydrogen

D. Oxygen

Ans: B

Q. The oxidation state of oxygen in OF2 is:

A. +2

B. -2

C. +1

D. -1

Ans: A

Q. The acid is a substance which:

A. Accepts (gains) electron

B. Donates electrons

C. Provides (donates) proton

D. Donates OH- ion

Ans: C

Q. According to the cultural history of India ‘Panchayatan’ is:

A. An assembly of elders of village.

B. A religious sect

C. Temple construction style

D. Functionary of an administration

Ans: C

Q. Consider the following statements regarding to the Sattriya dance and select the correct code given below:

1. Sattriya is a fusion of dance, drama and music.

2. It follows the old living tradition of Vaishnavites of Assam.

3. It is based on various Ragas and Talas of devotional songs of Tulsidas, Kabir and Mirabai.
Code:

A. Only 3

B. Both 1 and 2

C. Both 1 and 3

D. All the above

Ans: B

Q. ’Golden Threshold’ is a collection of poems written by:

A. Annie Besant

B. Vijyalakshmi Pandit

C. Aruna Asaf Ali

D. Sarojini Naidu

Ans: D

Q. Buddhist site Tabo Monastery is located in which of the following state of India?

A. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Himachal Pradesh

C. Sikkim

D. Assam

Ans: B

Q. Which one of the following manuscript is included in the UNESCO’s Memory of World Register?

A. Rig Veda

B. Ramayana

C. Mahabharata

D. None of the above

Ans: A

Q. Which of the following pollutant is not present in the vehicular emissions?

A. Lead

B. Ammonia

C. Carbon Monoxide

D. Particulate Matter

Ans: B

Q. Which microorganism acts as a biological indicator for the Sulphur dioxide pollution?

A. Cyanobacterium

B. Algae

C. Pseudomonas

D. Lichens

Ans: D

Q. Which of the following plant species introduced in India appeared to be a trouble due to its heavy growth in the Indian water bodies?

A. Eichhornia

B. Pistia

C. Cinchona

D. Nux Vomica

Ans: A

Q. When oxides of sulphur and nitrogen are present in the rain, the rain water becomes:-

A. Acidic

B. Basic

C. Neutral

D. Colourful

Ans: A

Q. The compound containing three atoms of oxygen which protects the environment is known as:-

A. Hydrogen Peroxide

B. Water

C. Ozone

D. Nitrous oxide

Ans: C

Q. In which of the following years, oil spills in the Gulf of Mexico occurred?

A. 2012

B. 2010

C. 2013

D. 2007

Ans: B

The candidates should practise these questions well. These questions form the basic of the GA section in the SSC CHSL exam. These questions will also help the candidates in other exams also.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Related Categories

Popular