UGC NET July 2018 Philosophy Paper-2 Previous Year Paper with Answers

For clearing NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam, candidates must practice the previous year papers of the different subjects for which they have applied. It will help them in improving their speed of attempting maximum questions in minimum time with accuracy. So, in this article we have shared the UGC NET July 2018 Paper-2 Philosophy Previous Year Paper held on 8th July, 2018 alongwith their answers.

UGC NET July 2018 Paper-2 Philosophy Previous Year Paper with Answers

1. Virtti according to nyaya is a relation between:

(1) Two Padas

(2) Two Padarthas

(3) Pada and Padartha

(4)Pada and Vakya

Answer: (3)

2. According to Nyaya the objects of visual sense-organ are also the objects of tactual sense-organ except:

(1) Rupa only

(2) Rupatva only

(3) Both rupa and rupatva

(4) Both Rupa and sparsa

Answer: (3)

3. Which type of hetvabhasa is committed by the following anumana? Select the correct code given below:

marinmayah parvatah vahniman

(1) Asadharana savyabhicara

(2) Svarupasiddha hetvabhasa

(3)Asryasiddha hetvabhasa

(4)Viruddha

Answer: (3)

4. By what type of sannikasrsa do we perceive patabhava in ghata according to the Nyaya?

(1) Samyoga

(2) Samyukta Samavaya

(3) Samavaya

(4) Visesanata

Answer: (4)

5. Which type of karana of the world God is in Vaisesika philosophy?

(1)Samavayikarana

(2) Asamavayikarana

(3) Upadanakarana

(4) Nimittakarana

Answer: (4)

6. Which among the following is not compatible to the vaisesikas?

(1) Pratyaksa is pramana

(2) Anumana is pramana

(3) Sabda is pramana

(4) Sabda is svatantra (independent) pramana

Answer: (4)

7. Given below are one Assertion (A) and a Reason (R). Consider them and select the correct code in the context of Carvaka philosophy.

(A) Pratyaksa is the only pramana

(R) Anumana is not a pramana

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true and (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false and (R) is true.

Answer: (2)

8. The view that Isvara is a kind of atma is upheld by:

(1) Carvaka only

(2) Vaisesika only

(3) Nyaya only

(4) Nyaya and Vaisesika

Answer: (4)

9. When the laksana of a word excludes Sakyartha completely then that laksana is called in Nyaya-epistemology:

(1)Jahat laksana

(2) Vyanjana

(3) Ajahadlaksana

(4) Jahadajahadlaksana

Answer: (1)

10. Given below in Assertion (A) and one Reason (R). Consider them and select the correct code given below:

(A) The existence of paramanu must be admitted.

(R) Dvyanuka is savayava.

Code:

(1) (A) and (R) both are true and (R) is the correct ground for (A).

(2) (A) and (R) both are true and (R) is not the correct ground for (A).

(3) (A) is true and (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false and (R) is true.

Answer: (1)

Click here to know the latest Exam Pattern and Syllabus of NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam

11. Match Set – I and Set – II and select the correct code given below:

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(2) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

(3) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(4) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

Answer: (3)

12. Akasa according to the vaisesikas is:

(1)One only

(2) Bibhu only

(3) NItya only

(4) One, bibhu and nitya

Answer: (4)

13. At liberated state atma according to the Nyaya school is devoid of:

(1) Duhkha only

(2) Sukha only

(3)Caitanya only

(4) Duhkha, Sukha and Caitanya

Answer: (4)

14. Atma, according to the Naiyayikas can be:

(1) Knower only

(2) Known only

(3) Knowledge only

(4) Knower and known

Answer: (4)

15. What type of Karana the colour of the threads is in respect of the colour of the cloth according to the vaisesikas?

(1) Samavayi

(2) Asamavayi

(3)Nimitta

(4) Upadana

Answer: (2)

16. Which type of hetvabhasa is committed by the following anumana? Select the correct code: vahni, anusna, dravyatvat

(1) Asrayasiddha

(2) Badhita

(3) Viruddha

(4) Satpratipaksa

Answer: (2)

17. Match List – I and List – II and choose the correct code:

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(2) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

(3) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(4) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

Answer: (2)

18. Which one of the following propositions is not compatible with Kumarila School of Purva-mimamsa?

(1) Avocacy of abhihitanvayavada

(2) Perceptual error consists in mutual superimposition of shell and siliver

(3) Knowledge is constituted of triputi

(4) Perceptual error is an act of commission

Answer: (All)

19. Which one of the following is incompatible to Dvaita Vedanta?

(1) The concepts of bheda and Visesa are basic and central to Dvaita Vedanta

(2) Jagat is an appearance

(3) Brahman is ananthakalyana-guna paripuma

(4) Jiva is ontologically different from Brahaman

Answer: (2)

20. Write the correct sequence according to the Upanisads:

(1) nididhyasana, manana, sravana

(2) manana, sravana, nididhyasana

(3)sravana, manana, nididhyasana

(4) sravana, nididhyasana, manana

Answer: (3)

Click here to Download the Previous Papers of UGC NET Exam for free

21. Mark the incompatible of the following with reference to Kumarila’s epistemology:

(1) Svatah pramanya vada

(2) Viparitakhyati vada

(3) Paratah pramanya vada

(4) Abhihitanvaya vada

Answer: (3)

22. Anvitabhidahanvada is supported by the following pair of philosophers:

(1) Prabhakara and Mandana

(2) Kumarila and Vacaspati

(3) Gotama and Prasastapada

(4) Nagarjuna and Dinnaga

Answer: (1)

23. Among the following, what is acceptable to Samkara?

(1) Brahman and Jiva are different from and identical with each other

(2) Brahman is nirguna

(3) Proponent of Sanaka Sampradaya of Vaisnavism

(4) Moksa is obtainable by jnana through Iswara prasada (God’s grace) generated by Bhakti

Answer: (2)

24. The Direct knowledge of the thoughts of other, according to Jain Philosophy is:

(1) Avadhi

(2) Manahparyaya

(3) Mati

(4) Kevala

Answer: (2)

25. What are trinity principles espoused by Dr. Ambedkar?

(1) Non-violence, Truth and Peace

(2) Non-Cooperation, Non-stealing and Non-equalization

(3) Revolution, Historical Materialism and Dialectical materialism

(4) Liberty, Equality and Fraternity

Answer: (4)

26. Which hetvabhasa is committed by the following anumana? Select the correct code:

Sabda anitya caksusatvat

(1) Svarupasiddha

(2) Badhita hetvabhasa

(3) Virruddha hetvabhasa

(4) Savyabhicara hetvabhasa

Answer: (1)

27. Given below are the statements about a Karmayogin. Select the correct code given below:

(a) A Karmayogi works for attaining liberation

(b) A Karmayogi works for heaven

(c) A Karmayogi works for the renunciation of all the karma

(d) A Karmayogi works for lokasamgrah

Code:

(1) (a) and (b)

(2) (b) and (c)

(3) (a) and (d)

(4) (b) and (d)

Answer: (3)

28. The basis of division of four types of varna according to the Gita is:

(1) Guna only

(2) Karma only

(3) Both guna and karma

(4) Lokaprasiddhi only

Answer: (3)

29. Match List – I with List – II and choose the correct answer regarding Khyativada by using the code given below:

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(2) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(3) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(4) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

Answer: (1)

30. Match List – I with List – II and choose the correct answer regarding Pramanya by using code below:

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(2) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

(3) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(4) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

Answer: (2)

Click here to know the preparation strategy to crack NTA UGC NET 2019 Exam

31. ‘Treating equals equally and unequals unequally’ is the view of:

(1) Socrates

(2) Bentham

(3) Aristotle

(4) Mill

Answer: (3)

32. Who among the following has said that ‘‘Personality and property go together’’?

(1) Kant

(2) Hegel

(3) Ross

(4) Rawls

Answer: (2)

33. Who among the following has identified three types of Justice – Distributive, Retributive, Commutative?

(1) Plato

(2) Aristotle

(3) Hobbes

(4) Locke

Answer: (2)

34. ‘Men are not hanged for stealing horse so that horse may not be stolen by others’ can be attributed to:

(1) Retributive theory of punishment

(2) Reformative theory of punishment

(3) Theory of capital punishment

(4) Deterrent theory of punishment

Answer: (4)

35. ‘Either freedom of will is a fact or moral judgement a delusion’ is a statement of:

(1) Hobbes

(2) Martinue

(3) Kant

(4) Hegel

Answer: (2)

36. Match List – I with List – II and choose the correct answer with the help of the code given below:

List - I (Thinking)

List - II (Statement)

(a) Radical Feminism

(b) Liberal Feminism

(c) Socialist Feminism

(d) Marxist Feminism

(i) The struggle for women’s liberation is essentially bound up with the struggle against capitalism.

(ii) Men and Women should be treated equal.

(iii) A Women is not born but made.

(iv) Both Men and Women are essentially rational creatures.

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(2) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(3) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(4) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

Answer: (1)

37. Which among the following is the distinctive feature of ethical judgements, according to Stevenson?

(1) Statement of Command

(2) Approval of the Consequence of an act

(3) Statement of Fact

(4) Disagreement in Attitude

Answer: (4)

38. It has been pointed out that Mill’s arguments for Utilitarianism Suffer from the fallacy of:

(1) Illicit major

(2) Illicit Minor

(3) Undistributed Middle term

(4) Figure of Speech

Answer: (4)

39. ‘The goodness of an action is determined by its consequence’ is the theory attributed to:

(1) Descriptive

(2) Deontological

(3) Prescriptive

(4) Teleological

Answer: (4)

40. According to Kant, Moral Laws are:

(1) Apriori based on reason

(2) Apriori not based on reason

(3) Aposteriori not based on reason

(4) Aposteriori based on reason

Answer: (1)

Click here to know 7 Last Minute Tips to crack NTA UGC NET Dec 2019 Online Exam

41. Consider the Syllogism below and identify the fallacy involved in it.

All pets are domestic animals.

No lions are domestic animals.

Therefore, some lions are not pets.

Code:

(1) Fallacy of Exclusive terms

(2) Fallacy of Illicit minor

(3) Existential fallacy

(4) Fallacy of undistributed middle

Answer: (3)

42. Which combination of fallacies occur if the rule ‘‘Any term distributed in the conclusion must be distributed in the premises’’ is not followed:

(1) Undistributed middle and Illicit major

(2) Undistributed middle and fallacy of Exclusive premises

(3) Illicit major and Illicit minor

(4) Fallacy of exclusive premises and Illicit major

Answer: (3)

43. To obvert a proposition in an immediate inference:

(1) Only quality of the proposition is to be changed

(2) Only quantity of the proposition is to be changed.

(3) Quality is to be changed and the predicate term is to be replaced with its complement.

(4) Quantity is to be changed and the predicate term is to be replaced with its complement.

Answer: (3)

44. In the traditional square of opposition, if ‘O’ is true, then:

(1) ‘A’ is true; ‘E’ is false; ‘I’ is undetermined.

(2) ‘A’ is true; ‘E’ and ‘I’ are undetermined.

(3) ‘A’ is false; ‘E’ and ‘I’ are undetermined.

(4) ‘A’ is false; ‘E’ and ‘I’ are true.

Answer: (3)

45. Match List – I (Figures) with List – II (Moods) and choose the correct answer with the help of code given below:

List - I (Figures)

List - II (Moods)

(a) First figure

(b) Second figure

(c) Third figure

(d) Fourth figure

(i) Fresison

(ii) Ferio

(iii) Festino

(iv) Ferison

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(2) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(3) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(4) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

Answer: (3)

46. In which one of the following cases an argument can be invalid?

(1) Premises are True and Conclusion is True

(2) Premises are True and Conclusion is False

(3) Premises are False and Conclusion is False

(4) Premises are False and Conclusion is True

Answer: (2)

47. Consider the following propositions and choose the correct Answer:

‘‘All judges are lawyers’’.

‘‘Some judges are not lawyers’’.

Code:

(1) Both the statements are opposed in Quality only.

(2) Both the statements are opposed in Quantity only.

(3) The statements are opposed both in Quality and Quantity.

(4) The statements are opposed in Quality and not in Quantity.

Answer: (3)

48. If two propositions can both be true, but cannot both be false together, their relation is:

(1) Contrary

(2) Contradictory

(3) Sub-Contrary

(4) Sub-altern

Answer: (3)

49. Which one of the following rules of inference is employed in the argument:

(1) Hypothetical Syllogism

(2) Disjunctive Syllogism

(3) Constructive Dilemma

(4) Modus Ponens

Answer: (3)

50. Which one of the following forms represents ‘Modus Tollens’?

Answer: (1)

Click here to know the UGC NET Exam Previous Year Cut-Off Marks

51. Consider the following statements in the light of Plato’s metaphysics and select the correct code:

(a) What is truly real is objects that we encounter in sensory experience.

(b) What is truly real is forms that can only be grasped intellectually.

(c) Forms are eternal and changing.

Code:

(1) Only (a) is true

(2) Only (a) and (c) are true

(3) Only (b) is true

(4) Only (b) and (c) are true

Answer: (3)

52. Which one of the following opined that ‘‘Philosophy is based on precepts of reason; theology on truths of revelation held on faith and philosophy serves as a handmaiden for theology.’’

(1) Augustine

(2) Anselm

(3) Aquinas

(4) Aristotle

Answer: (3)

53. Given below are Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Consider them in the light of Plato’s Theory of Forms and select the correct code.

Assertion (A): Circularity does not exist in the physical world.

Reason (R): Circularity is not an example of form.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true and (R) is false.

(4) (R) is true and (A) is false.

Answer: (3)

54. Which one of the following statements appropriately represents the position of Nietzsche?

(a) He equates the will to truth with the will to power.

(b) The distinction between good and evil is based on the will to power.

(c) The distinction between good and evil is rooted in objectivity.

(d) All life and all happiness are governed by the will to power.

Code:

(1) Only (a) and (b) are true

(2) Only (c) and (d) are true

(3) Only (a), (b) and (d) are true

(4) Only (b) and (d) are true

Answer: (3)

55. Match List – I with List – II and mark the correct code:

List - I

List - II

(a) Friedrich Nietzsche

(b) William James

(c) C.S. Peirce

(d) Edmund Husserl

(i) How to make our ideas clear

(ii) The will to power

(iii) Logical Investigations

(iv) The Meaning of Truth

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(2) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(3) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(4) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

Answer: (3)

56. Idealism is refuted by which of the following philosophers? Select the correct code:

(a) Moore

(b) Russell

(c) Berkeley

Code:

(1) Only (a) and (c) are true

(2) Only (a) is true

(3) Only (a) and (b) are true

(4) Only (b) and (c) are true

Answer: (3)

57. Which one of the following Logical positivists replaced ‘Verification’ with ‘Confirmation’ on the basis that although Universal laws cannot be verified, they can be confirmed?

(1) Carnap

(2) Ayer

(3) Schlock

(4) W.V.O. Quine

Answer: (1)

58. ‘Reality which is Absolute is a Coherent thought system with logical connectivity’ is the view that can be ascribed to:

(1) Hegel

(2) Berkele

(3) Moore

(4) Spinoza

Answer: (1)

59. Which one of the following statements represents the philosophical position of Anaximander correctly?

(1) The ‘Limitless’ is the principle of the things that exist.

(2) It is from the principle of ‘Limitless air’ that everything that exists comes into being.

(3) ‘‘Limitless number’’ is the principle of things that exist.

(4) ‘Limitless earth’ is the basic principle of everything that exists.

Answer: (1)

60. The theory of metempsychosis or the theory of transmigration of soul – is ascribed to which one of the following Pre-socratic philosophers?

(1) Pythagoras

(2) Anaximander

(3) Parmenides

(4) Democritus

Answer: (1)

Click here to know the answers of Frequently Asked Questions for NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam

61. The purpose of Phenomenological reduction of Husserl is to:

(1) examine the meanings produced by pure impersonal consciousness.

(2) examine the meanings of objects of the world.

(3) examine meanings of objects of personal consciousness.

(4) reject the meanings produced by pure impersonal consciousness.

Answer: (1)

62. Match List – I and List – II and choose the correct code:

List - I

List - II

(a) Locke

(b) Berkeley

(c) Hume

(d) Kant

(i) An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding

(ii) Critique of Practical Reason

(iii) Three Dialogues between Hylas and Philonous

(iv) An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(2) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)

(3) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(4) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

Answer: (3)

63. Given below are Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Consider them and select the correct code:

Assertion (A): In the context of Descarte’s philosophy whatever is clear and distinct must necessarily be true.

Reason (R): Knowledge is constituted of clear and distinct ideas.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(2) (A) is true and (R) is false.

(3) (A) is false and (R) is true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(4) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

Answer: (4)

64. ‘‘Matter is the permanent possibility of sensation’’. This famous statement is from:

(1) James Mill

(2) John Stuart Mill

(3) Locke

(4) Hume

Answer: (3)

65. All the following propositions except one are compatible with Leibnitz’s Philosophy:

(1) Monads are infinitesimal Spiritual entities.

(2) Monads are windowless

(3) There is no hierarchy among the monads

(4) Monads are indiscernible

Answer: (3)

66. Descartes advocacy of Interactionism and Spinoza’s parallelism undermine:

(1) Monism and dualism

(2) Dualism and pluralism

(3) Dualism and naturalism

(4) Dualism and Pantheism

Answer: (All)

67. Mark the incompatible with Hume’s philosophy:

(1) There is no such thing as causal relation.

(2) The so called self is only an aggregate of mental states

(3) The world and its changes are because of God’s supremacy

(4) All that can be known could be divided into ‘matters of fact’ and ‘relations of ideas’

Answer: (3)

68. Match List – I and List – II and choose the correct code:

List - I

List - II

(a) ‘Matter is something I know not what’

(b) Matter as such does not exist

(c) What we can know is only the phenomenon

(d) ‘The real is the rational’

(i) Berkeley

(ii) Locke

(iii) Hegel

(iv) Kant

Code:

     (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(2) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(3) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(4) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)

Answer: (3)

69. Consider (a), (b), (c) and (d) and then select the correct answer with reference to Descartes:

(a) Truths of sciences can be doubted.

(b) Sense – testimony can be doubted.

(c) Nothing except the self can be doubted.

(d) Act of doubting cannot be doubted.

Code:

(1) (a) and (b) are only correct.

(2) (a), (b) and (c) are only correct

(3) (a), (b) and (d) are only correct

(4) (b), (c) and (d) are only correct

Answer: (3)

70. Match List – I with List – II and choose the correct answer with the help of code given below:

List - I

List - II

(a) Berkeley

(b) Spinoza

(c) Descartes

(d) Hume

(i) Interactionism

(ii) Constant Conjunction

(iii) Parallelism

(iv) Subjective Idealism

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

(2) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(3) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

(4) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

Answer: (2)

Click here to know the Eligibility Criteria for NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam

71. Given below are an Assertion (A) and a Reason (R). Consider them and select the correct code with reference to Locke:

Assertion (A): According to Locke knowledge depends on the mental power to perceive or apprehend ideas and not in the more receptivity of ideas.

Reason (R): Knowledge is rational for it consists in seeing the agreement or disagreement between ideas.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(4) (A) is true and (R) is false.

Answer: (All)

72. Given below are Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Consider them and select the correct code:

Assertion (A): Hume regards impressions to be the basic touch stone of knowledge.

Reason (R): With the help of the law of association Hume shows that in causation there is no logical but psychological necessity.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) gives the correct explanation of (A).

(3) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) does not give correct explanation of (A).

(4) (A) is true and (R) is false.

Answer: (3)

73. Given below are Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Consider them and select the correct code with reference to Berkeley:

Assertion (A): Berkeley, instead of subjectifying things tries to objectify ideas. ‘‘I am not for changing things into ideas but rather ideas into things.’’

Reason (R): External things are caused by the Supreme Spirit or God who is external to any finite spirits.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(4) (A) is true and (R) is false.

Answer: (2)

74. Match List – I with List – II and choose the correct answer with the help of code given below:

List - I

List - II

(a) Pantheism

(b) Dualism

(c) Transcendental Illusion

(d) Pluralism

(i) Kant

(ii) Spinoza

(iii) Descartes

(iv) Leibnitz

Code:

     (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

(2) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(3) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(4) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

Answer: (3)

75. Select the correct option.

The standard of Scientific Knowledge for Kant is:

(1) Synthetic aposteriori judgement

(2) Analytic apriori judgement

(3) Synthetic apriori judgement

(4) Analytic aposteriori judgement

Answer: (3)

76. Rta in Vedic tradition was identified with:

(1) Satya only

(2) Dharma only

(3) Karma only

(4) Satya and Dharma

Answer: (4)

77. Select the correct sequence of the states of upaniîadic self:

(1) Suîupti, svapna, Jagrat, turiya

(2) Jagrat, svapna, susupti, turiya

(3) Jagrat, susupti, svapna, turiya

(4) turiya, svapna, susupti, Jagrat

Answer: (2)

78. By what sannikarîa do we perceive the relation between a flower and its red colour according to the Nyaya?

(1) Samyoga

(2) Samavaya

(3) Visesanata

(4) Samaveta Samavaya

Answer: (3)

79. Which among the following statements is not acceptable to the Carvaka?

(1) Consciousness is something produced

(2) Consciousness is not real

(3) Consciousness is produced by physical entities

(4) Consciousness must go with the body

Answer: (2)

80. What type of abhava of jnana is admitted by the vaisesikas in liberated self?

(1) Pragabhava

(2) Dhvamsabhava

(3) Atyantabhava

(4) Anyonyabhava

Answer: (2)

81. What is the cause of the knowledge of nearness and farness according to the vaisesikas?

(1) Kala

(2) Akasa

(3) Dik

(4) Manas

Answer: (3)

82. By which pramana does the Nyaya school prove a state of nirvikalpaka pratyaksa?

(1) Pratyaksa

(2) Anumana

(3) Upamana

(4) Sabda

Answer: (2)

83. Consider the following Assertion (A) and Reason (R) and select the correct code from Vaisesika Standpoint:

Assertion (A): Paramanu is not divisible.

Reason (R): Whatever is not visible is not divisible.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true and (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false and (R) is true.

Answer: (3)

84. Which among the following is not a means of vyaptigraha?

(1) Tarka

(2) Samanyalaksana pratyaksa

(3) Aptavakya

(4) Upadhinirasa

Answer: (3)

85. Which type of hetvabhasa is committed by the following anumana? Select the correct code:

This animals must be a cow because it possesses horseness.

(1) Satpratipaksa

(2) Savyabhicara

(3) Viruddha

(4) Badhita

Answer: (3)

86. Which one among the following is not a nityadravya according to the Vaisesikas?

(1) Parmanu

(2) Dvyanuka

(3) Manas

(4) Dik

Answer: (2)

87. Match List – I with List – II and choose the correct answer from the code given below:

List - I

List - II

(a) Savitarka

(b) SavicÂra

(c) SÂnanda

(d) SÂsmita

(i) When the Citta is concentrated on a subtler object of meditation like the tanmÂtrÂs.

(ii) When the Citta is concentrated on a still subtler object of meditation which produces Joy, like the senses.

(iii) When the Citta is concentrated on a grass object of meditation.

(iv) When the Citta is concentrated on the ego substence with which the self is generally identified.

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

(2) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(3) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(4) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

Answer: (1)

88. Given below are Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Consider them and select the correct code given below, in the context of Buddhism:

Assertion (A): Nirvana cannot be sufferingless.

Reason (R): Sarvam Duhkham Duhkham.

Code:

(1) (A) and (R) both are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) (A) and (R) both are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true and (R) is false

(4) (A) is false and (R) is true

Answer: (4)

89. Given below are Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Consider them and select the correct code given below, in the context of Buddhism:

Assertion (A): There is suffering in the world.

Reason (R): It is not created by us.

Code:

(1) (A) and (R) both are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) (A) and (R) both are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is false and (R) is true.

(4) (A) is true and (R) is false.

Answer: (4)

90. All the following propositions except one are compatible with Prabhakara school of Purva – mimamsa:

(1) Knowledge consists of triputi

(2) Advocacy of Anvitabhidhanavada

(3) Advocacy of Anupalabdhi as an independent pramana

(4) Perceptual error is an act of omission

Answer: (3)

91. Given below are Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Consider them and select the correct code:

Assertion (A): In the view of Madhva, Brahman the mahavastu is ananta-kalyana-gunaparipurna.

Reason (R): Even an ordinary thing Sadharana Vastu Cannot be without gunas.

Code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(2) (A) is true and (R) is false but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true and (R) is false, but (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(4) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

Answer: (4)

92. Mark the incompatible in view of Visistadvaita Vedanta:

(1) The Means of Moksa is jnana-karma-Samuchhaya

(2) Jivatma is one with Brahman

(3) Satkhyati satisfactorily explains the perceptual error.

(4) Saptavidha anupapattis are aimed at the refutation of Maya.

Answer: (2)

93. Match List – I and List – II and choose the correct code:

Code:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

(2) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(3) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(4) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

Answer: (3)

94. Anupalabdhi is an independent pramana according to:

(1) Ramanuja

(2) Madhva

(3) Kumarila

(4) Prabhakara

Answer: (3)

95. Which one of the following is not acceptable to Jain Philosophy?

(1) Realistic and relativistic pluralism.

(2) ‘Dravya’ and ‘Guàa’ are inseparable.

(3) We can know an object in all its aspects.

(4) Keval-Jnana  is unlimited and absolute knowledge.

Answer: (3)

96. Ambedkar’s theory of relation is essentially:

(1) Spiritual

(2) Metaphysical

(3) Naturalistic

(4) Hermeneutical

Answer: (3)

97. Which among the following is true regarding K.C. Bhattacharya’s two branches of Philosophy of object?

(1) Ethics and Logic

(2) Religion and Ethics

(3) Logic and Metaphysics

(4) Physics and Metaphysics

Answer: (3)

98. Given below are the four principles of Existence.

(a) The Super – Cosmic theory

(b) The Cosmic or the Terrestrial

(c) The Supraterrestrial or the other worldly

(d) The integral or the synthetic

Which one of the following philosopher has mentioned in his philosophy?

(1) Vivekanand

(2) K.C. Bhattacharya

(3) Iqbal

(4) Sri Aurobindo

Answer: (4)

99. Gandhian View of trusteeship was not designed to:

(1) evolve a new social order

(2) promote love and sacrifice among people

(3) give every opportunity to an individual to rise

(4) apply force to deprive the priviledged class of their wealth

Answer: (4)

100. Which one of the following pair is correctly matched?

(Thinkers)

(Works)

(1) Sri Aurobindo

(2) Tagore

(3) Gandhi

(4) Radhakrishnan

The Human cycle, Freedom’s battle

Lover’s gift and crossing, My Soul’s Agony

The wheel of fortune, Delhi Diary

Religion and Society, Massege From the East

Answer: (3)

Practice makes the man perfect! The more you will practice, the more accuracy you will gain which will eventually lead you to a high score in the exam. Practice will help you in avoiding silly mistakes and making unnecessary guess works while attempting NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam. Therefore, practicing previous year papers will help you in achieving accuracy and high score in NTA UGC NET December 2019 Exam.

Related Categories

Popular

View More