Are you worried or stressed? Click here for Expert Advice
Next

UPSC EPFO Exam Computer Knowledge Study Material 2021: Check Important Topics & Questions with Answers for Enforcement & Accounts Officer Recruitment Test (RT)

Archana Shandilya

UPSC EPFO Exam Computer Knowledge Study Material 2021: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has postponed EPFO 2021 Exam and will release the new exam dates on its official website - upsc.gov.in. The written exam will be conducted in offline mode across different exam centres for recruitment to 421 posts of Enforcement Officer/ Accounts Officer in Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), M/o Labour and Employment.

Get UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam & Admit Card Updates

The Recruitment Test (RT) will be an Offline Exam (Pen & Paper Based) consisting of Objective Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs):

UPSC EPFO Phase-1

Total Marks/ Duration

Recruitment Test (Offline)

(a) General English – To evaluate candidate’s understanding of English language and workman – like use of words

(b) Indian Freedom Struggle

(c) Current Events and Developmental Issues

(d) Indian Polity and Economy

(e) General Accounting Principles

(f) Industrial Relations and Labour Laws

 (g) General Science & Knowledge of Computer Applications

 (h) General Mental Ability & Quantitative Aptitude

 (i) Social Security in India

300 Marks

(2 Hours)

Get the Detailed Syllabus & Exam Pattern of UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam

Trending Now

Note:

a) The test will be of two hours duration.

b) All questions will carry equal marks.

c) The test will be objective type questions with multiple choices of answer.

d) The medium of the test will be both Hindi and English.

e) 1/3rd marks will be deducted for wrong answers.

f) PwD candidates shall be allowed compensatory time of 20 minutes per hour in the RT and facility of Scribe

Check UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam Schedule & Admit Card Rules

UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam - Important Computer Knowledge Topics

Here are some important topics from the Computer Knowledge Subject of UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam:

Topics

Syllabus

Computer Knowledge

Basics; Development of computers; Input and Output Devices; Memory; MS Office; Internet, Acronyms

Download UPSC EPFO Previous Year Papers & Answer Keys PDF

UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam - Important Questions for Computer Knowledge

Below are some important questions covering the main concepts of Computer Knowledge:

1. The term ‘wannaCry’ is associated with:

(a) computer hardware.

(b) a musical band.

(c) cyber attack.

(d) a new epidemic in Africa.

Answer: C

Check UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam Preparation Tips & Strategy

2. CD-ROM is a

(a) secondary memory

(b) magnetic memory

(c) memory register

(d) semiconductor memory

Answer: A

3. WAP stands for

(a) Wireless Addition Protocol

(b) Wireless Automation Protocol

(c) Wireless Adaption Protocol

(d) Wireless Application Protocol

Answer: D

Check UPSC EPFO Previous Cutoff & Minimum Qualifying Marks

4. Bluetooth technology allows

(a) sending of files within the range of 10km

(b) sending an e-mail

(c) wireless connection between various devices/equipments over short distances

(d) downloading of movies from the Internet

Answer: C

5. Which one among the following is not a basic function of a computer?

(a) Accept and process data

(b) Store data

(c) Scan text

(d) Accept input

Answer: C

Check UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam FAQs

6. Which one of the following is hardware?

(a) Powerpoint

(b) Control unit

(c) Printer driver

(d) Operating system

Answer: B

Check UPSC EPFO 2020-21 Enforcement/Accounts Officer Salary after 7th Pay Commission, Job profile & Promotion Policy

7. SPAM in a system (e-mail) is

(a) A message distributed indiscriminately

(b) A search engine

(c) An activity of the user

(d) A command initiated by the sender

Answer: A

Check Details of 421 EO/AO Vacancies under UPSC EPFO 2021 Recruitment

8. The devices that work with computer systems as soon as they are connected are described as

(a) Hot Swapping

(b) Bay Swap

(c) Plug-N-Play

(d) USB Swapping

Answer: C

Click here to Get UPSC 2021 Exam Calendar

9. Which one of the following software applications would be the most appropriate for performing numerical and statistical calculations?

(a) Database

(b) Spreadsheet

(c) Graphics package

(d) Document processor

Answer: B

10. LAN, WAN and MAN are computer networks covering different areas. Their first alphabets L, W and M respectively stand for:

(a) Local, World and Middle

(b) Long, Wireless and Metropolitan

(c) Local, Wide and Metropolitan

(d) Least, Wireless and Maximum

Answer: C

Related Categories

Live users reading now