Can a candidate who has completed his/ her education through distance mode apply for SSC Exam?

Details about application of a candidate who has completed education through distance mode

Created On: Apr 25, 2011 12:09 IST
Modified On: Jun 29, 2013 17:08 IST
QnA : SSC Exam
QnA : SSC Exam

A: As per Ministry of Human Resource Development Notification No. 44 dated 1 March 1995 published in Gazette of India, the Degree obtained through open Universities/ Distance Education Mode needs to be recognized by Distance Education Council, IGNOU. Accordingly, unless such Degrees had been recognized for the period when the candidates acquired the relevant qualification, they will not be accepted for the purpose of Educational Qualification.

Comment ()

Post Comment

8 + 2 =
Post

Comments