CBSE 12th Sociology Answer Key 2021-22: CBSE Board Exam 2021-22 (Term 1) - Check Your Answers Now!

CBSE 12th Sociology Answer Key 2021-22 for Class Board Exam 2021-22 (Term 1) is available now along with question paper & reviews. Get full details here.

Created On: Dec 1, 2021 22:09 IST
Modified On: Dec 2, 2021 12:33 IST
CBSE Answer Key 2021-22: Class 12th Sociology Board Exam 2021-22 (Term 1) - Check Your Answers Now
CBSE Answer Key 2021-22: Class 12th Sociology Board Exam 2021-22 (Term 1) - Check Your Answers Now

CBSE Answer Key 2021-22 for Class 12 Sociology Board Exam 2021-22 (Term 1) is available now. We have already published the questions paper for CBSE Class 12 Sociology board exam 2021-22 (PDF). One can also check feedback of students regarding today’s CBSE Class 12 Sociology board exam 2021. Links to access both these resources are given below.

CBSE 12th Sociology Board Exam 2021-22 (Term 1): Download Question Paper & Check Updates!

CBSE 12th Sociology Board Exam 2021-22 (Term 1): Question Paper Analysis, Review & Updates!

Also Check:
CBSE Answer Key 2021-22: Class 10 Social Science (Term 1) Board Exam 2021-22 - Check Your Answers Now!

Disclaimer: CBSE Class 12 Sociology answer key available here is for reference purposes and is not final. It is expected that the Official CBSE Class 12 Sociology answer key will be published by the board after the declaration of result.

Care has been taken while compiling the answers of this paper. However, there might be some questions & answers with some issues (for example: where more than one option is correct, no option is correct etc.). Students are advised to discuss with their CBSE school teachers regarding the same before reaching final conclusion.

CBSE Answer Key 2021-22: Class 12th Sociology Board Exam 2021-22 (Term 1) 

1. The ways in which individuals may become cut off from full involvement in the wider society is known as

(a) Social Inclusion

(b) Social Inequality

(c) Social Exclusion

(d) Social Stratification

Answer: (c) Social Exclusion

2. What is Sex-Ratio ?

(a) Number of females per thousand males

(b) Number of males per thousand females

(c) Number of females per hundred males

(d) The study of population growth

Answer: (a) Number of females per thousand males

3. A large proportion of children in a population is a result of

(a) High death rate

(b) High birth rate

(c) High life expectancy

(d) More married couples

Answer: (b) High birth rate

4. The proportion of person in different age group relative to the total population is known as

(a) Sex Ratio

(b) Age Structure

(c) Occupation Structure

(d) Age Composition

*Answer: (d) Age Composition

5. Which programme became a significant part of Congress agenda?
(a) Anti caste programme 
(b) Anti untouchability 
(c) Regionalism
(d) Communalism
Answer: (b) Anti untouchability 

6. Matrilocal and patrilocal type of family is based on 
(a) Authority
(b) Power 
(c) Inheritance
(d) Residence
Answer: (d) Residence

7. When did the National Population Policy came into effect ? 
(a) 2001
(b) 1947 
(c) 1952
(d) 2005

Answer: *

8. The pyramid for 2026 shows the estimated future size of the relevant age groups based on the past rates of growth of each age group. Such estimates are called 
(a) Age pyramid
(b) Demographic dividend 
(c) Projections
(d) Rate of natural increase
Answer: (c) Projections

9. The live birth per one thousand person in one year in a particular area is known as 
(a) Death rate
(b) Birth rate 
(c) Fertility rate
(d) Infant mortality rate
*Answer: (b) Birth rate 

10. The hierarchical ordering of caste is based on the distinction between 
(a) Role and status
(b) Religion and rituals 
(c) Norms and authority 
(d) Purity and pollution
Answer: (d) Purity and pollution

11. The English word Casta is actually a borrowing from the 
(a) Greek word
(b) Indian word 
(c) Portuguese word
(d) None of the above
Answer:* (c) Portuguese word

12. Theoretically the caste system can be understood as the combination of the two sets of principles :

(a) Differences and Separation

(b) Wholism and Hierarchy

(c) Both

(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) Differences and Separation

13. Which of the following is not a permanent trait of tribes in India

(a) Region

(b) Ecological habitat

(c) Mode of livelihood

(d) Language

14. Who was the founder of Satyashodak Samaj having its primary emphasis on truth seeking ?

(a) Raja Rammohan Roy

(b) Jyotiba Phule

(c) M.G. Ranade

(d) Dayanand Saraswati

Answer: (b) Jyotiba Phule

15. The preconceived opinion or attitudes held by members of one group towards another is known as

(a) Stereotype

(b) Social inequalities

(c) Prejudices

(d) Discrimination

Answer: (c) Prejudices

16. The ______ or tribes were believed to be people of the forest whose distinctive habitat in the hill and forest areas shaped their Economic, Social and Political attributes.

(a) Nairs

(b) Jana

(c) Dikus

(d) Khasis

Answer: (b) Jana

17. A system in which categories of people in a society are ranked in a

hierarchy.

(a) Caste

(b) Prejudices

(c) Discrimination

(d) Social stratification

Answer: (d) Social stratification

18. When religious identity overrides everything else it leads to

(a) Secularism

(b) Communalism

(c) Nation-state

(d) Diversity

Answer: (b) Communalism

19. Community Identity is based on
(a) Birth 
(c) Class
(b) Status 
(d) Acquired Qualification
Answer: (a) Birth 

20. A policy that promote aimed or encourage all citizens to adopt a uniform set of cultural values and norms is known as 
(a) Integrationist
(b) Assimilation 
(c) Community Identity 
(d) None of the above
Answer: (b) Assimilation 

21. A Nation is a peculiar sort of community that is easy to __but hard to
define. 
(a) understand
(b) approach 
(c) define
(d) describe
Answer: (d) describe

19. Community Identity is based on
(a) Birth 
(c) Class
(b) Status 
(d) Acquired Qualification
Answer: (a) Birth 

20. A policy that promote aimed or encourage all citizens to adopt a uniform set of cultural values and norms is known as 
(a) Integrationist
(b) Assimilation 
(c) Community Identity 
(d) None of the above
Answer: (b) Assimilation 

21. A Nation is a peculiar sort of community that is easy to __but hard to
define. 
(a) understand
(b) approach 
(c) define
(d) describe
Answer: (d) describe

22. Indian people had a brief experience of which rule during the emergency enforced between June 1975 and Jan. 1977? 
(a) Democratic
(b) Authoritarian rule 
(c) Colonial
(d) None of these
Answer: (b) Authoritarian rule

23. The unprecedented scale and spread of anti-muslim violence in Gujarat in 2002 took place under which government? 
(a) Congress
(b) BJP 
(c) Democratic
(d) Republican
Answer: (b) BJP 

24. Which of the following statement is not true about disability?
(a) People are always born with disability 
(b) The disabled are rendered disable because the society renders them to do. 
(c) There is a correlation between disability and poverty. 
(d) Public perception of disability is based on cultural conception.
Answer: (d) Public perception of disability is based on cultural conception.

25. Stereotypes fix whole group into single ________ group. 
(a) Homogeneous
(b) Heterogeneous 
(c) Broad
(d) Diverse
Answer: (a) Homogeneous

26. 1. According to Malthusian theory, supply of food grains increase geometric progression. 
2. The population grows in arithmetic progression. 
Which is true? 
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only 
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) None
Answer: (d)

27. The rapid growth in _____ shows that town or city has been acting as a
magnet for the rural population. 
(a) Modernization
(b) Urbanization 
(c) Sanskritisation
(d) Westernization
Answer: (b) Urbanization 

28. Which of the following helped to control epidemics in India over a period of time? 
(a) Improvement in communication 
(b) Decrease in death rate 
(c) Improvement in sanitation 
(d) Improvement in agricultural productivity
Answer: (c) Improvement in sanitation 

29. Who was the Chief Architect of the Indian Constitution ? 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) B.R. Ambedkar 
(c) J.L. Nehru
(d) None of the above
Answer: (b) B.R. Ambedkar 

30. Assertion (A): The inequalities in the literacy rate are especially important because they tend to reproduce inequality across generations. 
Reason (R) : Literacy rate also vary by social group. Historically disadvantaged communities like the scheduled castes and scheduled tribes have lower rate of literacy. 
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). 
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). 
(c) Both (A) and (R) are false. 
(d) (A) is false but (R) is true.
Answer:* (a) 

31. The watchwords One Caste One Religion One God for all men were given by
(a) Jyotirao Govindrao Phule 
(b) Ayyankali 
(c) Savitri Bai Phule
(d) Sri Narayana Guru
Answer: (d) Sri Narayana Guru

32. What does Amartya Sen mean by failure of entitlements?
(a) The inability of people to buy or otherwise to obtain food 
(b) Famines 
(c) Vulnerability to variations in rainfall 
(a) Lack of adequate means of transport and communication
Answer: (a) The inability of people to buy or otherwise to obtain food 

33. When the difference between Birth rate and Death rate is zero we say that the population has stabilized or has reached the 
(a) stabilization level
(b) highest level 
(c) replacement level
(d) highest point
Answer: (c) replacement level

34. The 93rd Amendment Act has introduced the reservation for the institution in higher education for which group ? 
(a) Scheduled Castes
(b) Scheduled Tribes 
(c) OBC
(d) Disabled Group
Answer: (c) OBC

35. Assertion (A): Matriarchy unlike Patriarchy has been a theoretical
rather than an empirical concept. 
Reason (R): There is no Historical or Anthropological evidence of matriarchy i.e. societies where women exercises dominance. 
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). 
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). 
(c) Both (A) and (R) are false. 
(d) (A) is true but (R) is false.
Answer: (a)

36. In regions where the non-Sanskritic castes were dominant, it was their
influence that was stronger. Identify the most appropriate concept to refer this. 
(a) Sanskritisation
(b) Westernisation 
(c) De-sanskritisation
(d) Modernisation
Answer: (c) De-sanskritisation

37. Out of total tribal population how much percentage of tribal population lives in middle India? (a) 85%
(b) 11% 
(c) 58%
(d) 74%
Answer: (a) 85%

38. Which of the following is not a correct statement about the term Jati?
(a) It is a local classification that varies from region to region. 
(b) It has a segmental organisation.
(c) Membership of Jati involves rules about food and food sharing. 
(d) It is an all India aggregative classification.
Answer: (d) It is an all India aggregative classification.

39. What are the laws that allow citizens of a particular state to simultaneously be the citizen of another state? 
(a) Cross border citizenship laws 
(b) Multiple citizenship laws 
(c) Dual citizenship 
(d) None
Answer: (c) Dual citizenship 

40. Assertion (A) : In Indian Nationalism, the dominant trend was marked by an inclusive and democratic vision. 
Reason (R) : It was democratic because it recognised Diversity and Plurality. 
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and R is the correct explanation of (A). 
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). 
(c) (A) is true and (R) is false. 
(d) (A) is false and (R) is true.
Answer: (b) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).  

41. Which of the following does not stand for secularism ?
(a) Separation of State and Church 
(b) Not favouring a particular Religion. 
(c) Religion identity overriding everything else. 
(d) Progressive retreat of religion from the public life.
Answer:* (c) Religion identity overriding everything else.  

42. Which of the following is the major issue that challenges the diversity of India ? 
(a) Regionalism
(b) Communalism 
(c) Casteism
(d) All of these
Answer: (d) All of these

43. Everyone has a motherland, a mother tongue, a family and a faith. This signifies an important feature of community identity, that is 
(a) Achieved
(b) Conditional 
(c) Localised
(d) Universal

44. Assertion (A): There is a close relationship between disability poverty. 
Reasoning (R) : Malnutrition mothers weakened by frequent child birth, inadequate immunisation programmes, accidents in overcrowded homes, all contribute to an incidence of disability among poor people that is higher 
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). 
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). 
(c) Both (A) and (R) are false. 
(d) (A) is true and (R) is false.
Answer: (a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). 

45. Asset and Income is a form of which type of capital? 
(a) Social capital
(b) Cultural capital 
(c) Economic capital
(d) General capital
Answer: (c) Economic capital

46. What is Social about Social Inequality? 
(a) They are Social because they are not about individuals but about groups. 
(b) They are Social in the sense because they are not about Economics. 
(c) They are systematic and structured. 
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d) All of the above

47. Among the following who wrote famous book Vedic Authorities for Widow Marriage ? 
(a) M.G. Ranade
(b) Jyotiba Phule 
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Raja Rammohan Roy
Answer: (a) M.G. Ranade

48. Who said Backward Hindus to the Tribal Communities among the following? 
(a) M.N. Srinivas
(b) G.S. Ghurye 
(c) A.R. Desai
(d) D.P. Mukherjee
Answer: (b) G.S. Ghurye  

Read the given passage and answer question nos 49, 50 and 51.
Tribe is a modern term for Communities that are very old, the oldest inhabitants of the subcontinent. Tribes in India have generally been defined in terms of what they were not.  Tribes were communities that did not practice a religion with a written text, did not have a state or political form of the normal kind, did not have sharp class division, and most importantly, they did not have caste and were neither hindus nor peasants. The term was introduced in the colonial era. In terms of positive characteristics, tribes have been classified according to their permanent and acquired traits. 
49. If we look at the share of tribals in the state population, then the North Eastern States have the highest concentration with all states except__having concentration of more than 30%. 
(a) Nagaland
(b) Meghalaya 
(c) Assam
(d) Arunachal Pradesh 
Answer: (c) Assam

50. Which of the following is not a Physical racial criterion for defining the tribes in India? 
(a) Austric
(b) Aryan 
(c) Dravidian
(d) Negrito 
Answer: (a) Austric

51. According to Census Report 2011, it is _____of the population of India,
or about 104 million tribal persons in the country. 
(a) 8.2%
(b) 8.6% 
(c) 11%
(d) 15% 
Answer: (b) 8.6% 

Read the following passage and answer Q. No. 52, 53, 54: What is the matter dear? She said affectionately
"I feel somewhat awkward" I said in a rather apologising tone "as being a pardanashin woman I am not accustomed to walking about unveiled"
"You need not be afraid of coming across a man here. This is lady land, free from sin and harm."
I became very curious to know where the men were. I met more than a hundred women while walking there but not a single man.
Where are the men? I asked her. In their proper places, where they ought to be. Pray let me know what you mean by their proper places."
Oh I see my mistake you cannot know our customs, as you were never here before. We shot our men indoors"
"Just as we are kept in the zenana ? Exactly so." "How funny!" I burst into a laugh. Sister Sara laughed too.

52. Identify the author of the passage.
(a) Stree Purush Tulana 
(b) Sultana's dream 
(c) Kabir Das on Cultural Diversity 
(d) Three Sermons on Human 

53. The above passage is a
(a) Novel 
(b) Poetry 
(c) Short story
(d) Film

54. In which year the Sultana's dream published ? 
(a) 1805
(b) 1905 
(c) 1925
(d) 1945

Read the following passage and answer questions 55, 56 and 57.
The notion of minority group is widely used in Sociology and is more than a merely numerical distinction - it usually involves some sense of relative disadvantage. Thus privileged minorities such as extremely wealthy people are not referred to as minorities. If they are, the term is qualified in some way as in the Phrase Privileged minority. When minority is used without qualification it implies a relatively small but also disadvantaged group. The Sociological sense of minority also implies that the members of the minority form a collectivity that is they have a strong sense of group solidarity, a feeling of togetherness.

55. _________________  such as extremely wealthy people are not referred to as minorities. (a) Religious minorities 
(b) Numerical minorities 
(c) Linguistic minorities 
(d) Privileged minorities
Answer: (d) Privileged minorities

56. Statistical minorities are not minorities in the Sociological sense because they do not form a 
(a) Collectivity
(b) Identity 
(c) Group
(d) Society
Answer: (a) Collectivity

57. When minority is used without qualification, it generally implies a relatively small but also
_____ group. 
(a) advantaged
(b) disadvantaged 
(c) privileged
(d) diverse
Answer: (b) disadvantaged 

Read the following passage and answer Q. 58, 59 and 60. 
The demographic dividend results from an increase in the proportion of workers relative to non-workers in the population. In terms of age, the working population is roughly between 15 and 64 years of age. The working age group must support itself as well as those outside this age group (i.e. Children and elderly people) who are unable to work and are therefore dependents. Changes in this age structure due to demographic transition lower the dependency ratio, or the ratio of non-working age to working age population, thus creating the potential for generating growth. 

58. What is the demographic dividend ?
(a) More dependents exist in a country 
(b) Proportion of workers is more than that of non-workers. 
(c) Old Age population is more 
(d) None of them
Answer: (b) Proportion of workers is more than that of non-workers. 

59. Who are dependents ?
(a) Children who are too young to earn 
(b) Adults who are unemployed 
(c) Aged population above 65 years 
(d) Proportion of children below 14 years and aged population (64 years and above)
Answer: (c) Aged population above 65 years 

60. What is Economically advantageous to our country?
(a) High dependency ratio 
(b) Low death rate 
(c) Low falling dependency ratio 
(d) All of them
Answer: (c) Low falling dependency ratio

Jagran Play
रोमांचक गेम्स खेलें और जीतें एक लाख रुपए तक कैश
ludo_expresssnakes_ladderLudo miniCricket smash
ludo_expresssnakes_ladderLudo miniCricket smash
Comment (3)

Post Comment

6 + 7 =
Post
Disclaimer: Comments will be moderated by Jagranjosh editorial team. Comments that are abusive, personal, incendiary or irrelevant will not be published. Please use a genuine email ID and provide your name, to avoid rejection.
  • darknightDec 1, 2021
    reg q twenty four it is a
    Reply
  • darknightDec 1, 2021
    reg question forty it is C a is true r is false
    Reply
  • darknightDec 1, 2021
    answer for question no twelve is both difference and separation and wholism and hierarchy
    Reply