Search

General Awareness: Quiz on ICC T-20 World Cup 2012

Cricket General Knowledge Quiz: Test your Cricket general knowledge and general awareness with our Cricket questions and answers on Jagranjosh.com. Multiple choice format with a difficulty level of medium.

Oct 3, 2012 15:53 IST
facebook IconTwitter IconWhatsapp Icon

1. When did ICC World Cup 2012 Cricket Tournament start?

a) February 14, 2012
b) September 18, 2012
c) January 13, 2012
d) August 14, 2012

The correct answer is b) September 18, 2012

2. When will ICC World Cup 2012 Cricket Tournament end?

a) Septeber 20, 2012
b) October 7, 2012
c) November 5, 2012
d) December 20, 2012

The correct answer is b) October 7, 2012

3. Which nation is hosting ICC World Cup 2012 Cricket Tournament?

a) Africa
b) Sri Lanka
c) India
d) Pakistan

The correct answer is b) Sri Lanka

4. The administrator of International T- 20 Cricket Tournament is _________________________.

a) International Cricket Council
b) International Cricket Tournament
c) India National Federation
d) Internation Federation of Cricket

The correct answer is a) International Cricket Council

5. Sri Lanka is the _________ Asian Country  to host this tournament.

a) Fourth
b) Second
c) First
d) Seventh

The correct answer is c) First

6. ICC World Cup 2012 is the __________ ICC World T-20 competition.

a) Fourth
b) Second
c) First
d) Third

The correct answer is a) Fourth

7. The format of this tournament is same as that of ________ edition.

a) 2005
b) 2003
c) 2008
d) 2010

The correct answer is d) 2010

8. What is the name of the logo of T20 WC tournament that was launched on 21st September 2011?

a) Modern spin
b) Modern Cricket
c) Modern Champion
d) Modern tournament

The correct answer is a) Modern spin

9._______________,a Sri Lankan player has been chosen as the event ambassador of the tournament by the International Cricket Council?

a) Mahela Jayawardene
b) Sanath Jayasuriya
c) Lasith Malinga
d) Ajanta Mendis

The correct answer is c) Lasith Malinga

10. Who is the only Indian cricketer in the current T20 Squad to have played in only one T20 International?

a) Lakshmipathy Balaji
b) Sanath Jayasuriya
c) Lasith Malinga
d) Ajanta Mendis

The correct answer is a) Lakshmipathy Balaji

Related Stories