General Awareness Sample Questions for SSC Graduate Level Exam 2011|3

Graduate Level General Awareness Quiz. Test your sports General Awareness with our Graduate Level General Awareness questions and answers on Jagranjosh.com.

Created On: Sep 22, 2011 07:05 IST
Modified On: Jul 2, 2013 14:24 IST

1. Marx belonged to

(a) Germany
(b) Holland
(c) France
(d) Britain
   
The Correct option is – (a) Germany       

2. Which one of the following is the guardian of Fundamental Rights?

(a) Legislature
(b) Executive
(c) Political parties
(d) Judiciary

The Correct option is – (d) Judiciary

3. Sarkaria Commission was concerned with

(a) Administrative Reforms
(b) Electoral Reforms
(c) Financial Reforms
(d) Centre-State relations

The Correct option is – (d) Centre- State relations


4. The Speaker of the Lok-Sabha has to address his/her letter of resignation to

(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) President of India
(c) Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

The Correct option is – (c) Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha.

5. A want becomes a demand only when it is backed by the

(a) Ability to purchase
(b) Necessity to buy
(c) Desire to buy
(d) Utility of the product

The Correct option is – (d) Utility of the product.

6. The terms “Micro Economics” and “Macro Economics” were coined by

(a) Alfred Marshall
(b) Ragner Nurkse
(c) Ragner Frisch
(d) J.M. Keynes

The Correct option is – (d) J.M keynes

7. During periods of inflation, tax rates should

(a) increase
(b) decrease
(c) remain constant
(d) fluctuate

The Correct option is – (a) increase

8. Which is the biggest tax paying sector in India?

(a) Agriculture sector
(b) Industrial sector
(c) Transport sector
(d) Banking sector

The Correct option is -(b) industrial sector

9. “Economics is what it ought to be” – This statement refers to

(a) Normative economics
(b) positive economics
(c) Monetary economics
(d) Fiscal economics

The Correct option is – (a) Normative economics

10. The excess of price a person is to pay rather than forego the consumption of the commodity is called

(a) Price
(b) Profit
(c) Producers’ surplus
(d) Consumer’s surplus

The Correct option is – (c) producer’s Surplus

Comment (0)

Post Comment

5 + 9 =
Post
Disclaimer: Comments will be moderated by Jagranjosh editorial team. Comments that are abusive, personal, incendiary or irrelevant will not be published. Please use a genuine email ID and provide your name, to avoid rejection.