General Awareness Sample Questions for SSC Graduate Level Exam-2011|2

Graduate Level General Awareness Quiz. Test your sports General Awareness with our Graduate Level General Awareness questions and answers on Jagranjosh.com.

Created On: Sep 22, 2011 07:05 IST
Modified On: Jul 2, 2013 14:27 IST

1. The art and science of map making is called

(a) Remote Sensing
(b) Cartography
(c) Photograrnmetry
(d) Mapping

The Correct option is – (b) Cartography

2. The age of the Earth can be determined by

(a) Geological Time Scale
(b) Radio-Metric Dating
(c) Gravity method
(d) Fossilization method

The Correct option is – (b) Radio-Metric Dating

3. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was

(a) Vishnu Gupta
(b) Upa Gupta
(c) Brahma Gupta
(d) Brihadratha

The Correct option is –( b) Upa Gupta

4. The declaration that Democracy is a Government ‘of the people, by the people; for the people’ was made by

(a) George Washington
(b) Winston Churchill
(c) Abraham Lincoln
(d) Theodore Roosevelt

The Correct option is – (c) Abraham Lincoln

5. The Lodi dynasty was founded by

(a) Ibrahim Lodi
(b) Sikandar Lodi
(c) Bahlol Lodi
(d) Khizr Khan

The Correct option is – (c) Bahlol Lodi

6. Harshvardhana was defeated by

(a) Prabhakaravardhana
(b) Pulakesin II
(c) Narasimhasvarma Pallava
(d) Sasanka

The Correct option is – (c) Narasimhasvarma Pallava

7. Who among the following was an illiterate?

(a) Jahangir
(b) ShahJahan
(c) Akbar
(d) Aurangazeb

The Correct option is – (c) Akbar

8. Which Governor General is associated with Doctrine of Lapse?

(a) Lord Ripon
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Bentinck
(d) Lord Curzon

The Correct option is – (b) Lord Dalhousie

9.  India attained ‘Dominion Status’ on

(a) 15th January, 1947
(b) 15th August, 1947
(c) 15th August, 1950
(d) 15th October, 1947

The Correct option is – (b) 15th August, 1947

10. Despotism is possible in a

(a) One party state
(b) Two party state
(c) Multi Party state
(d) Two and multi party state

The Correct option is – (a) One Party state

Comment (0)

Post Comment

9 + 5 =
Post
Disclaimer: Comments will be moderated by Jagranjosh editorial team. Comments that are abusive, personal, incendiary or irrelevant will not be published. Please use a genuine email ID and provide your name, to avoid rejection.