Search

LIC ADO 2019 Prelims (Mock Test): Expected Questions & Answers with Explanations

LIC ADO 2019 Prelims (Mock Test): Practice expected questions & answers (Section-wise) of the LIC ADO Prelims 2019 exam here. These questions are prepared by Jagranjosh.com after taking into account LIC ADO Previous years' papers.

Jul 8, 2019 11:57 IST
facebook IconTwitter IconWhatsapp Icon
LIC ADO Prelims 2019 to be held on 6th July: Expected Questions & Answers with Explanations
LIC ADO Prelims 2019 to be held on 6th July: Expected Questions & Answers with Explanations

LIC ADO 2019 Prelims (Important Questions): The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) conducted the LIC ADO 2019 Exam on 6th July 2019; however, the LIC ADO 2019 Exam is not over yet. The Prelims will be conducted on 13th July as well to hire the Apprentice Development Officers (ADO) across the country to fill in 8581 vacancies. At this eleventh hour, it is highly suggested that the candidates should now undertake LIC ADO 2019 practice papers or mock tests to check their preparation level. Here we have listed the Expected Questions & Answers in a Mock Test format based on the LIC ADO Exam pattern and Syllabus 2019. Try attempting these questions and assess your performance by checking answers that are provided here along with the questions. So, start you preparation for LIC ADO Prelims 2019 Exam with these expected questions.

LIC ADO 2019 Prelims Exam Pattern

The Preliminary Exam will be Objective in nature and will be conducted online. The Prelims exam pattern is as follows:

Section

No. of Questions

Maximum Marks

Duration

Medium of exam

Reasoning Ability

35 MCQs

35

20 minutes

English & Hindi

Numerical Ability

35 MCQs

35

20 minutes

English & Hindi

English

30 MCQs

30

20 minutes

English

Total

100 MCQs

70

1 Hour

-

Note:

• English Language section will be qualifying in nature and its marks will not be counted for final ranking.

• The questions will be in bilingual except English Language.

• 20 minutes will be allowed for each section.

• It is compulsory for the candidates to obtain minimum qualifying marks in each Section separately.

LIC ADO PRELIMS 2019 MOCK TEST

Reasoning Ability (35 Questions/ 35 Marks in 20 Minutes)

Directions (1 - 5): What will come in place of the question mark in the following series?

1. 114 115 107 134 70 ?

A) 35

B) 140

C) 150

D) 195

2. 15, 45, 135, 405, ?, 3645

A) 550

B) 650

C) 945

D) 1215

3. REASONING, REASONIN, EASONIN, EASONI, ? , ASON, SON

A) ASONI

B) EASON

C) ASONIN

D) SONI

4. PAQ, RBS, TCU, WDX, _____

A) XEY

B) YEZ

C) PFQ

D) MEN

5. 113, 130, 147, 164, 181, 198, 215, ?, ?

A) 232, 249

B) 210, 225

C) 213, 228

D) 212, 247

Directions (6 - 9): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the question given below.

W 7@ I R P 3 9 B A $ 4 H D 5© M E 2 % T * 8 δ U Q N 1V 6 # K F

6. If all the symbols are dropped from the above arrangement, which of the following will be the fifteenth from the left end?

A) E

B) D

C) 5

D) 2

7. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol, and immediately followed by a consonant?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) None

8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A) Q N δ

B) T * 2

C) 6 V K

D) 3 9 R

9. Which of the following is the ninth to the right of the twenty second from the right end of the above arrangement?

A) H

B) #

C) T

D) @

Directions (10 - 12): Find the word which cannot be made from letters of the given word.

10. ENCYCLOPAEDIA

A) Dense

B) Pole

C) Idea

D) Cycle

11. CLASSIFICATION

A) ACTION

B) CLASSIFY

C) FICTION

D) SAIL

12. ESCALATORS

A) ROAD

B) LATER

C) SLATE

D) CROSS

13. Divorce' is related to 'Marriage' in the same way as 'False' is related to:

A) Fiction

B) Right

C) True

D) Story

14. In the given five figures, 4 are similar in a certain way and 1 figure is different. Find out the figure which does not belong to the group or does not share the common features.

Direction (15 - 16): In each of the following questions a statement is given which is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. Consider the statement and decide which of the given assumptions is implicit.

15. Statement:

“You must learn to refer to dictionary if you want to become a good writer.”- Arun advises to Varun.

Assumptions:

I. Only writers refer to the dictionary.

II. All writers, good or bad, refer to the dictionary.

A) If only assumption I is implicit.

B) If only assumption II is implicit.

C) If either I or II is implicit.

D) If neither I nor II is implicit.

16. Sakshi’s mother instructed her to return home by train if it rains heavily.

Assumptions:

I. Sakshi may not be able to decide herself if it rains heavily.

II. The trains may ply even if it rains heavily.

A) If only assumption I is implicit.

B) If only assumption II is implicit.

C) If either I or II is implicit.

D) If neither I nor II is implicit.

Directions (17 - 19): An electronic machine rearranges a set of words. Understand the logic behind the rearrangement and answer the questions given below.

Input: There is no fight between two friends

Step 1:fight There is no between two friends

Step 2: no between two friends fight there is

Step 3: friends no between two fight there is

Step 4: two fight there is friends no between

Step 5: is two fight there friends no between

17. If instead of text the following set of numbers are given as input what will be the second step?

140 90 225 120 286 136 175

A) 225 286 136 175 120 140 90

B) 175 120 225 136 286 140 90

C) 120 140 175 286 90 136 225

D) 286 136 175 120 140 225 90

18. What will be the fifth step if the input given is ‘what for is the explanation given by’?

A) For given the what is by explanation

B) For given the what by explanation is

C) By is explanation for the given what

D) For by is explanation given the what

19: What will be the third step if the input given is ‘what for is the explanation given by’?

A) Explanation is by what the given for

B) Given the what for by is explanation

C) By is explanation given the what for

D) For by what is the given explanation

Directions (20-24): Study the following information to answer the given question:

In a certain code language ‘ hard of perusing MBBS’ is written as ‘cl sa nk jo’, ‘Nepal diminishes in education’ is written as ‘ha fa rs da’, ‘MBBS education of Nepal’ is written as ‘sa rs cl da’ and ‘hard MBBS in Nepal’ is written as ‘cl fa jo da’.

20. What is the code for ‘MBBS education’ in the given code language?

A) cl fa

B) cl rs

C) da fa

D) rs da

21. What is the code for ‘diminishes’ as per the given code language?

A) da

B) rs

C) fa

D) ha

22. What does the code ‘jo’ stand for in the given code language?

A) Nepal

B) in

C) hard

D) education

 23. What is the code for ‘Nepal’ in the given code language?

A) rs

B) da

C) fa

D) Can’t be determined

24. ‘nk fa da’ is the code for which of the following?

A) perusing in Nepal

B) Diminished in Nepal

C) Education of Nepal

D) Can’t be determined

Directions (25 - 28): Study the following information:

Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1- U, V, W, X, Y, and Z are seated and all of them are facing south. In row 2 - A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.

A sits third to right of D. Neither A nor D sits at extreme ends. Y faces D. Z does not face A and Z does not sit at any of the extreme ends. Z is not an immediate neighbor of Y. B sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between B and E. E does not face Z. Two persons sit between W and V. W is not an immediate neighbor of Y. C does not face Z. U is not an immediate neighbor of W.

25. Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the rows?

A) B, E

B) S, Y

C) U, W

D) B, F

26. Who amongst the following faces A?

A) W

B) Y

C) U

D) X

27. How many persons are seated between Y and X?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

28. U is related to Z in the same way as C is related to F. Which of the following is E related to, following the same pattern?

A) B

B) D

C) C

D) A

29. Vijay walked 6 m facing towards east, then took a right turn and walked a distance of 9 m. He then took a left turn and walked a distance of 6 m. How far is he from the starting point?

A) 15 m

B) 21 m

C) 18 m

D) Cannot be determined

30. Arpit travelled a distance of 90 m towards south, then turned to right and walked for 20m. He turned left again and walked 50 m. Finally, He turned right at an angle of 45° and continued walking. In which direction was he moving ultimately?

A) South – east

B) South –west

C) North – east

D) North –west

Directions (31 - 34): In each question below there are two statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

31. Statement I : Some ladies are pretty.

Statement II : All pretty are clever.

Conclusion I : Some ladies not clever.

Conclusion II : Some ladies are clever.

Conclusion III : Some clever are not ladies.

Conclusion IV : Some clever are ladies.

A) I and III follow

B) Only I follows

C) Either III or IV and II follow

D) Either I or II and either III or IV follow

32. Statement I : Some honey bees are flies.

Statement II : All flies are insects.

Conclusion I : Some honey bees are insects.

Conclusion II : No honey bees are insects.

Conclusion III : Some insects are flies.

Conclusion IV : No insects are honey bees.

A) Only I follows

B) Only III follows

C) Either III or IV follow

D) I and III follow

33. Statement I : All politicians are ministers.

Statement II : Some ministers are females.

Conclusion I : All ministers are politicians.

Conclusion II : Some politicians are females.

Conclusion III : No politicians are females.

Conclusion IV : Some ministers are politicians.

A) Only IV follows

B) Only III follows

C) IV and II follow

D) IV and either II or III follow

34. Statement I : Only planets are stars.

Statement II : All planets are moons.

Conclusion I : Some stars are moons.

Conclusion II : No stars are moons.

Conclusion III : Some moons are planets.

Conclusion IV : Some moons are not planets.

A) Only I follows

B) Only III follows

C) Either III or IV follow

D) I and III follow

35. Who is the daughter in law of B?

I. I is the brother of D. S is the wife of J’s nephew.

II. R is the brother of N. T is the son of N. S is the mother of T.

III. B is the wife of D. D is the father of N. D has two children.

A) Only I and III.

B) All I, II and III are required to answer the question.

C) Only II and III.

D) Questions can be answered with all I, II, III.

Answers with Explanations

1. Answer: D

Explanation:  114      115     107      134     70    ?

                         + 13     – 23      +33      –43     +53

 Hence, question mark (?) will be replaced by 195.

2. Answer: D

Explanation: Every number is multiplied by 3.

3. Answer: A

Explanation: One letter from the beginning and one from the end of a term are removed, one by one, in alternate steps.

4. Answer: B

Explanation: This is an alternating Alphabet series. The middle letters follow the order ABCDE. The first and third letters are alphabetical beginning with P. The third letter is repeated as a first letter in each subsequent three-letter segment.

5. Answer: (A)

Explanation: This is an addition series with adding 17 in each next term.

6. Answer: A

7. Answer: A

8. Answer: C

9. Answer: C

10. Answer: A

Explanation: Word ‘DENSE’ cannot be made from letters of the given word as there is no ‘S’ in ENCYCLOPAEDIA.

11. Answer: B

Explanation: CLASSIFY cannot be made from letters of the given word.

12. Answer: A

Explanation: ROAD cannot be made from letters of the given word.

13. Answer: C

Explanation: Marriage is opposite to divorce, Similarly True is opposite to false.

14. Answer: B

Explanation: Only in figure B, the vertices of the same triangle are shaded.

15. Answer: D

Explanation: The given statement does not imply that only writers and nobody else refers to the dictionary. Also nothing is mentioned about the bad writers. So, neither I nor II is implicit.

16. Answer: B

Explanation: Sakshi’s mother was concerned about her daughter and therefore instructed her out of her concern not because Sakshi herself would not be able to decide.

17. Answer: A

Explanation:

Step 1: The middle term is taken first and the first three terms next followed by the second three terms.

Step 2: From step 1, the middle term is taken first and the second three terms next followed by the first three terms.

Step 3: Repeat step 1 from step 2.

Step 4: Repeat step 2 from step 3.

Step 5: Repeat step 1 from step 4.

18. Answer: B

Explanation:

Step 1: The middle term is taken first and the first three terms next followed by the second three terms.

Step 2: From step 1, the middle term is taken first and the second three terms next followed by the first three terms.

Step 3: Repeat step 1 from step 2.

Step 4: Repeat step 2 from step 3.

Step 5: Repeat step 1 from step 4.

19. Answer: C

Explanation:

Step 1: The middle term is taken first and the first three terms next followed by the second three terms.

Step 2: From step 1, the middle term is taken first and the second three terms next followed by the first three terms.

Step 3: Repeat step 1 from step 2.

Step 4: Repeat step 2 from step 3.

Step 5: Repeat step 1 from step 4.

20. Answer: B

Explanation:

Words

Hard

of

perusing

MBBS

Nepal

Diminishes

in

education

Codes

jo

sa

nk

cl

da

ha

fa

rs

21. Answer: D

Explanation:

Words

Hard

of

perusing

MBBS

Nepal

Diminishes

in

education

Codes

jo

sa

nk

cl

da

ha

fa

rs

22. Answer: C

Explanation:

Words

Hard

of

perusing

MBBS

Nepal

Diminishes

in

education

Codes

jo

sa

nk

cl

da

ha

fa

rs

23. Answer: B

Explanation:

Words

Hard

of

perusing

MBBS

Nepal

Diminishes

in

education

Codes

jo

sa

nk

cl

da

ha

fa

rs

24. Answer: A

Explanation:

Words

Hard

of

perusing

MBBS

Nepal

Diminishes

in

education

Codes

jo

sa

nk

cl

da

ha

fa

rs

25. Answer: C

26. Answer: D

27. Answer: B

28. Answer: A

29. Answer: A

30. Answer: C

31. Answer: C

32. Answer: D

33. Answer: D

34. Answer: D

35. Answer: D

Explanation: All the sentences are required to answer the question

Job Summary
CountryIndia

Related Stories