Search

LIC Assistant 2019: Important Expected Questions from English Language

LIC Assistant 2019: We have provided here practice questions from the English Language that are highly expected to be asked in the LIC Assistant Mains 2019 Exam. 

Oct 12, 2019 11:29 IST
facebook IconTwitter IconWhatsapp Icon
LIC Assistant Prelims 2019
LIC Assistant Prelims 2019

LIC Assistant 2019 Here we have provided the most expected questions from the English Language section along with the Answers & Explanations. In LIC Assistant Prelims 2019, a total of 100 Multiple Choice Questions will b asked in the prelims asked from three sections - English Language (30), Reasoning Ability (35) and Numerical Ability (35). Candidates will be required to attempt these 100 questions in a time frame of 60 minutes that too with high accuracy as there will be a negative marking of 1/4th marks (0.25 marks) for every wrong answer. With lakhs of candidates appearing for the exam, it becomes crucial for the candidates to practice well before the examination.

Candidates must practice the most frequently asked questions of all the sections such as English Language, Reasoning Ability and Numerical Ability to crack the LIC Assistant Preliminary examination 2019. Practising questions and mock tests will help candidates improve their speed of attempting maximum questions with accuracy in minimum time. Attempt the given questions and familiarize yourself with the type of questions asked in the LIC Assistant exam.

Recommended Books for Preparation:

- Guide to LIC Assistant Prelim & Main Exam 2019 with 3 Online Tests

Fast Track Objective Arithmetic by Rajesh Verma (For Quantitative Aptitude)

Analytical Reasoning by MK Panday (For Reasoning Ability)

Objective General English by S.P. Bakshi (For English)

Get complete list from here

Have a look at the given important English Language Questions:

Directions (Q. 1-4): Choose the word that is the closest in meaning to the word given in capital letters in questions.

1. DECADENT

A. Disciplined 
B. Unrestrained 
C. Moral
D. Extravagant

Answer. B 

Explanation: The word “DECADENT” implies a state of decline. It is synonymous for “Unrestrained”.

2. SCEPTICISM

A. Conviction
B. Faith
C. Certainty 
D. Dubiousness

Answer. D

Explanation: The word “SCEPTICISM” stands for doubt. It is synonymous for “Dubiousness”.

3. EUPHONIOUS

A. Mellifluous
B. Inharmonious
C. Strident
D. Thunderous

Answer. A

Explanation: The word “EUPHONIOUS” stands for pleasant-sounding. It is synonymous for “Mellifluous”.

4. DISSIMULATION

A. Veracity
B. Innocence
C. Pretence
D. Impair

Answer. C

Explanation: The word “DISSIMULATION” implies to hide one’s feelings or thoughts. It is synonymous for “Pretence”.

Directions (5- 8): Choose the word that is exactly opposite (Antonym) to the word given in capital letter in questions.

5. BEGUILE

A. Lure
B. Amuse
C. Disgust
D. Deceive

Answer. C

6. INTERREGNUM

A. Parenthesis
B. Suspension
C. Respite
D. Continuum

Answer. D

7. UNTARNISHED

A. Impeccable
B. Intact
C. Exquisite
D. Imperfect

Answer. D

8. Lionize

A. Acclaim
B. Worship
C. Criticize
D. Extol

Answer. C

Directions (Q. 9-13): Given sentences are divided into four parts. Select the part which has error. If there is no error, select 'No Error'. Ignore punctuation errors, if any.

9. The girls are getting (A)/bored because they (B)/are watching too much movies. (C)/No error (D)

Answer. C
Explanation: Replace ‘much’ with ’many’

10. Sheetal’s sister-in-laws (A)/who live in Canada (B)/have come to stay with them. (C)/No error (D)

Answer. A
Explanation: Replace ‘sister-in-laws’ with ‘sisters-in-law’

11. One of the boys have (A)/decided to go on strike (B)/to protest against the new policies. (C)/No error (D)

Answer. A
Explanation: Replace ‘have’ with ‘has’

12. They have (A)/asked there teacher (B)/if they could play outside. (C)/No error (D)

Answer. B
Explanation: Replace ‘there’ with ‘their’

13. Travelling in India by (A)/ train is cheaper (B)/ than plane. (C)/ No error (D)

Answer. C
Explanation: Add ‘by’ before ‘plane’

Directions (Q. 14-15): In the following sentences, there is a part that can be improved by replacing it with one among the four options mentioned below. Choose the correct option. If there is no improvement required, then select option D.

14. The Professor asked, “Why you are not coming tomorrow?”

A. Why were you not coming tomorrow?
B. Why are you not coming tomorrow?
C. Why you were not coming tomorrow?
D. No improvement

Answer: B
Explanation: The correct form of the sentence would be - The Professor asked, “Why are you not coming tomorrow?”

15. Many a man have come for the cricket match.

A. Have come at
B. Has come for
C. Have been coming for 
D. No improvement

Answer: B
Explanation: The correct form of the sentence would be - Many a man has come for the cricket match.

 More Questions on English Language Section

Topic

Link

30 Important Questions of English Language with Solutions

Click Here

How to crack the English Language?

Click Here

English Vocabulary for Bank Exams: 50 most important words

Click Here

Mock Test on the English Language

Click Here

Reading Comprehension Quiz for Bank exams

Click Here

Job Summary
CountryIndia

Related Stories