Search

SBI PO 2018 Prelims (Reasoning Ability): 35 Most Important Questions with Solutions

Jun 29, 2018 10:43 IST
    Important Questions on Logical Reasoning
    Important Questions on Logical Reasoning

    Critical questions (with solutions) on Reasoning Ability for SBI PO 2018 Preliminary exam are available here. These logical reasoning questions are expected to be asked in SBI PO recruitment exam 2018.

    These questions are based on latest Syllabus of SBI PO 2018 and it might be possible that you will get almost similar reasoning questions in the SBI PO Prelims 2018.

    All the reasoning questions have detailed solutions and after going through these solutions, you will learn some important tricks to solve reasoning questions for various bank recruitment exams.

    The preliminary exams for SBI PO 2018 Recruitment (about 2000 vacancies) are scheduled to be held on 1st, 7th and 8th July 2018. Admit cards for SBI PO Prelims 2018 have been already released by SBI.

    If we talk about examination pattern of SBI PO Prelims 2018, then candidates need to solve 100 questions in time duration of 1 hour. There will be a fixed time (of 20 minutes) for each section. More detail about each section is given below:

    Section Name

    Number of Questions

    Duration

    English Language

    30

    20 Minutes

    Quantitative Aptitude

    35

    20 Minutes

    Reasoning Ability

    35

    20 Minutes

    Total

    100 Questions (100 Marks)

    1 Hour

    For more details about exam pattern and syllabus of SBI PO 2018 Recruitment exam, please refer this article.

    This article is all about Reasoning Ability section of SBI PO Prelims 2018. Here, you will get 35 most important questions for Reasoning Ability section along with answers & detailed explanations. Answers and solutions of all the questions are given after questions.

    Important questions on the logical reasoning section of SBI PO Prelims 2018 are given below:

    Directions (1-5): What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following alpha - numeric series?

    1. C6,  F3, I9, ?,  O3

    a) L6 

    b) Q3 

    c) R9 

    d) T6

    e) None of these

    SBI PO 2018 Prelims (English Language): 30 Most Important Questions with Solutions

    SBI PO 2018 Prelims (Quantitative Aptitude): 35 Most Important Questions with Solutions

    2. C-8, H-12, M-16, ? , W-24

    (a) Q-18 

    (b) P-19 

    (c) R - 20 

    (d) O-20

    (e) None of these

    SBI PO Cut-off 2018 (Expected)

    3. O1F, R2H, U6J, X21L , ?

    (a) B80M 

    (b) D78O

    (c) A88N

    (d) C82Q

    (e) None of these

    4. 13L3, 17D7, 21V2, 25N10, ?

    (a) 29F18

    (b) 26G12 

    (c) 27H14

    (d) 31J03

    (e) None of these

    5. 1CV, 5FU, 9IT, ?, 17OR

    (a) 5FU

    (b) 13LS

    (c) 9IT

    (d) 17OR

    (e) None of these

    6. Find out the odd one from the given options which is different from others.

    (a) Rhinoceros 

    (b) Jaguars 

    (c) Leopards

    (d) Tigers

    (e) Lion

    Category: Inequalities

    Directions (7 -11): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Mark answer:   

    a) If only conclusion I follows.

    b) If only conclusion II follows.

    c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

    d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

    e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

    7. Statement: M=J, D≤J, R<J

    Conclusions:

    I. D=M

    II. M>D

    8. Statement: D≤N, N>B, K≥D

    Conclusions:

    I. N>K

    II. B≥K

    9. Statement: X=J, T<X, W≤T

    Conclusions:

    I.  J>W

    II. T<J

    10. Statement: N>B, B<L, D=N

    Conclusions:

    I. L>D

    II. D>B

    11. Statement: C≤D, D=N, F>N

    Conclusions:

    I. C<N

    II. F>C

    Category: Coding decoding

    Directions-(12-16) Study the following information to answer the given questions:

    In a certain code ‘good method to process' is written as 'ad mi ja no', ' the method to purchase' is written as 'ku ja ig ad'. ’Star of the night' is written as 'be ku zo mi' and 'to liquid of summer' is written as 'be Ii ya ja'.

    12. What is the code for 'liquid'?

    a) be    

    b) Ii

    c) ya     

    d) ja     

    e) Cannot be determined

    13. Which of the following may represent ‘purchase is method'?

    a) ig ad no   

    b) ig py ya     

    c) re ad be   

    d) ig li re

    e) ad re ig

    14. ‘mi’ is the code for

    a) to    

    b) process

    c) method     

    d) of

    e) Cannot be determined

    15. What is the code for' good'?

    a) ad    

    b) mi      

    c) no     

    d) ja     

    e) Cannot be determined

    16. Which of the following represents 'of the process'?

    a) ku be ad  

    b) ni be no    

    c) ku be ya   

    d) mi ku be  

    e) be mi ad

    Category: Blood relation

    17. P’s father’s Sister’s father is Q. How is Q related to P?

    a) Father

    b) Uncle

    c) Grandfather

    d) Son

    e) None of these

    Category: Syllogism

    Directions (18 – 19): In each of the following questions there are three statements, which are followed by three or four conclusions. Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.

    18. Statements:

    I. All plates are tables.

    II. All tables are chairs.

    III. Some cups are chairs.

    Conclusions:

    1. Some chairs are plates.

    2. Some cups are tables.

    3. All the tables are plates.

    a) Only (1) and (2)

    b) Only (1)

    c) Only (2)

    d) Only (1) and (3)

    e) None follows

    19. Statements:

    I. Some PQ is RS

    II. No RS is TU

    Conclusions:

    1. Some TU is RS.

    2. All PQ is TU.

    3. All TU being PQ is a possibility.

    a) Only (1)

    b) Only (2)

    c) Only (3)

    d) Only (1) and (3)

    e) None follows

    Category: Linear arrangement

    Directions (20 -24): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

    Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each such that they are equidistant from each other. In row 1, John, Abrahim, Robert, Kerry, David and Michael are sitting facing South. In row 2, Peter, Adam, Beckett, Gabriel, Keats and Tom are sitting facing North. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each member sitting in a row faces another member of the other row. Three persons sit between Robert and Kerry. Either Robert or Kerry sits at an extreme end of the line. The one who faces Kerry sits third to the left of Beckett. Gabriel faces the one who sits third to the left of John and he cannot sit adjacent to Beckett. The immediate neighbour of Adam faces the immediate neighbour of John. Only one person sits between Peter and Keats, who is facing the one sitting on the immediate right of David. Neither David nor Michael faces Beckett. Tom and Adam cannot sit adjacent to each other.

    20. Who among the following sit at the extreme ends of the rows?

    a) Kerry, Adam

    b) Keats, Michael

    c) David, Gabriel

    d) Abrahim, Keats

    e) Michael, Adam

    21. If David is related to Peter in the same way as Robert is related to Gabriel, which of the following is John related to, following the same pattern?

    a) Tom

    b) Beckett

    c) Adam

    d) Keats

    e) Can’t be determined

    22. How many persons are sitting between David and Michael?

    a) None

    b) One

    c) Two

    d) Three

    e) Four

    23. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

    a) Peter–Kerry

    b) Adam–John

    c) Adam–Michael

    d) Gabriel–Abrahim

    e) Keats– John

    24. Which of the following is true regarding Peter?

    a) Adam is an immediate neighbour of Peter.

    b) Peter faces the immediate neighbour of Abrahim

    c) Peter sits second from the left end of the row

    d) Peter sits at one of the extreme ends.

    e) Peter faces the one who is second from the right end of the row.

    Category: Circular arrangement

    Directions (25-29): Read the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

    In a business summit, eight representatives, viz. F, G, H, I, J, K, L and M are representing different countries, viz Indonesia, Africa, Portugal, Romania, Jamaica, Samoa, Iran and Switzerland, but not necessarily in the same order. All of them are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. K sits third to the left of J. H and M and also their immediate neighbours do not represent Portugal. Only one person sits between L and the representative of Portugal. The representatives of Romania and Africa are immediate neighbours of each other. H represents neither Jamaica nor Romania. Only one person sits between F and the one who represents Samoa. F does not represent either Portugal or Africa. H sits third to the right of M. M represents Switzerland. J is not an immediate neighbour of either H or M. The one who represents Indonesia is an immediate neighbour of J. Three people sit between M and the representative of Iran. G is not representing either Portugal or Indonesia.

    25. Who among the following represents Africa?

    a) Q

    b) R

    c) T

    d) V

    e) Cannot be determined

    26. Who among the following represent immediate neighbours of V?

    a) P, Q

    b) P, S

    c) T, W

    d) P, R

    e) P and the representative of Jamaica

    27. Which of the following is true regarding W?

    a) W sits second to the right of P.

    b) W represents Romania.

    c) W sits between Q and the representative of Switzerland.

    d) Only one person sits between W and the representative of Africa.

    e) None is true

    28. How many persons sit between S and the representative of Romania, when counted anticlockwise from S?

    a) None

    b) One

    c) Two

    d) Three

    e) Four

    29. Which of the following is true?

    a) S represents Portugal.

    b) Only one person is sitting between the representatives of Romania and Jamaica.

    c) The representative of Africa is an immediate neighbour of W.

    d) One person sits between Z and the representative of Portugal.

    e) None is true

    Category: Direction Sense

    30. Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

    I. Point M is 11 m north of point N.

    II. Point O is 11 m east of point N.

    III. Point P is 6 m north of point O.

    IV. Point Q is 7 m west of point P.

    V. Point R is 8 m north of point Q.

    VI. Point S is 4 m west of point R.

    How far is point R from point M?

    a) 13 m

    b) 4 m

    c) 3 m

    d) 5 m

    e) None of these

    Direction (31-32): Answer the questions based on the number sequence below

    543 589 657 758 732 685

    31. If the numbers are arranged in descending order, which number would be the second last in the sequence?

    a) 543

    b) 589

    c) 758

    d) 732

    e) None of these

    32. If ‘1’ is added and subtracted from each number alternatively starting with addition from the last number of the sequence, how many odd numbers will be there in the sequence?

    a) 1

    b) 2

    c) 3

    d) 4

    e) None of these

    Category: Puzzles

    Directions (33-35): Study the following information and answer the given questions:

    Seven friends, namely, F1, F2, F3, F4, F5, F6 and F7 watch seven different movies, namely Inferno, Interstellar, Iceman, Immortals, Inception, Sully and War days, not necessarily in the same order, starting from Monday to Sunday (of the same week). F5 watches a movie on Thursday. Only one person watches the movie between F5 and the one who watches Inception. F1 watches movie immediately after the one who watches Inception. Only three people watch the movie between F1 and the one who watches Iceman. Only two people watch the movie between the one who watches Iceman and F6. The one who watches War days watches the movie before F6 but after Thursday. More than two people watch the movie between the one who watches War days and F3. The one who watches Inferno watches the movie immediately before the one who watches Sully. The one who watches Immortals watches immediately before F2. F7 does not watch the movie on Tuesday.

    33. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

    a) F5-Tuesday

    b) F4-Thursday

    c) F2-Sunday

    d) F1-Friday

    e) F6-Saturday

    34. Which of the following is true about F4?

    a) F4 watches the movie immediately after F3.

    b) F4 watches Iceman.

    c) Only two people watch the movie between F4 and F3.

    d) All the given statements are true

    e) F4 watches the movie on Sunday.

    35. As per the given arrangement F2 is related to the one who watches Inception in a certain way and F3 is related to the one who watches Sully in the same way. Which of the following is F6 related to in the same way?

    a) The one who watches Interstellar

    b) The one who watches Immortals

    c) The one who watches Iceman

    d) The one who watches Inferno

    e) The one who watches War days

    Solution1.

    Answer (a)

    Explanation: Here Z =1, Y =2 ……………, A =1.

    1st  C → F → I → L → O.

    Difference is 2.

    2nd Number is sum of the letter placed in reversed alphabetical order i.e., c = 24

    So, 4+2 =6, and so on in the same pattern.

    SBI PO 2018 Prelims (English Language): 35 Most Important Questions with Solutions

    Solution2.

    Answer (c)

    Explanation:  

    C→H→M→R→W, there is simple addition of five letters.

    8→12→16→20→24. The numeric series increases in the order C = 3 + 5, H = 8 + 4,  

    M = 13 +3, R = 18 + 2 = 20, w = 23 + 1 =24.

    Solution3.

    Answer (c)

    Explanation:

    1st term, O → R → U → X → A , Adding 3 in each previous alphabet.

    2nd term, 1 → 2 → 6 → 21 → 88 = 1, (1×1)+1,(2×2)+2,(6×3) + 3, (21×4) + 4.

    3rd term, F → H → J → L → N, Adding 2 in the previous alphabet.

    Solution4.

    Answer (a)

    Explanation: 1st number in each 13 → 17 → 21 → 25 → 29 is increased by 4.

    2nd alphabet L → D → V → N → F. Subtracting 8 from previous alphabet.

    3rd numeric value is multiplication of two numbers of first, i.e. 13 = 3×1= 3, 17= 1×1=7, and so on.

    Solution5.

    Answer (b)

    Explanation:

    Solution7.

    Answer (c)

    Explanation: As M=J≥D we can say that either M=D or N>D

    Solution8.

    Answer (d)

    Explanation: From the statement we get, K≥D≤N>B. Hence neither I nor II is true.

    Solution9.

    Answer (e)

    Explanation: From the statement we get W≤T<X=J, hence J<W and T<J are definitely true.

    Solution10.

    Answer (b)

    Explanation:  From the given statement we get D=N>B <L, hence D>B is definitely true but L>D is false.

    Solution11.

    Answer (b)

    Explanation: From the statement we get C≤D=N<F, thus C<N is false as C can also be equal to N but F>C is definitely true.

    Solution12.

    Answer (e)

    Explanation:

    word

    Good

    method

    to

    process

    the

    purchase

    of

    night

    liquid

    summer

    code

    no

    ad

    ja

    mi

    ku

    ig

    be

    zo

    li/ya

    ya/li

    Solution13.

    Answer (e)

    Solution14.

    Answer (b)

    Solution15.

    Answer (c)

    Solution16.

    Answer (a)

    Solution17.

    Answer (a)

    Explanation: Here P’s Father’s sister is P’s Aunt. Her father is P’s father’s father. Therefore, Q is grandfather of P.

    Solution18.

    Answer (b)

    Explanation:

    Solution19.

    Answer(c) Explanation:

    Two possible cases are:

    Solution20.

    Answer (b)

    Explanation: 20-25

    Solution21.

    Answer (b)

    Solution22.

    Answer (d)

    Solution23.

    Answer (c)

    Solution24.

    Answer (b)

    Solution25.

    Answer (d)

    Explanation: 25-29

    Solution26.

    Answer (d)

    Solution27.

    Answer (e)

    Solution28.

    Answer (c)

    Solution29.

    Answer (b)

    Solution30.

    Answer (d)

    Explanation:

    MS = NS – MN = (PO + EF) – (MN) = (6 + 8) – 11 = 3 m

    And SR = 4 m

    Solution31.

    Answer (b)

    Explanation:

    The descending order is 758 732 685 657 589 543

    Solution32.

    Answer (b)

    Explanation: Adding 1 and subtracting 1 alternatively from each number starting from the last number will make the sequence:

    542 590 656 759 731 686

    There are two odd numbers.

    Solution33.

    Answer (e)

    Explanation: 33-35

    Days

    Friends

    Movies

    Monday

    F3

    Inferno

    Tuesday

    F4

    Sully

    Wednesday

    F7

    Iceman

    Thursday

    F5

    Immortals

    Friday

    F2

    War Days

    Saturday

    F6

    Inception

    Sunday

    F1

    interstellar

    Solution34.

    Answer (a)

    Solution35.

    Answer (a)

    SBI PO 2018 Prelims (Quantitative Aptitude): 35 Most Important Questions with Solutions

      DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

      X

      Register to view Complete PDF

      Newsletter Signup

      Copyright 2018 Jagran Prakashan Limited.
      This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK