Search

NABARD:10 Questions for Agriculture and Rural Management- 4

NABARD's Preliminary exam for 2017 would be held on 5 August. Here, we have given 10 important questions related to Agriculture and Rural Management.

Jul 27, 2017 14:10 IST
facebook IconTwitter IconWhatsapp Icon
NABARD:10 Questions for Agriculture and Rural Management 4
NABARD:10 Questions for Agriculture and Rural Management 4

NABARD has changed its pattern this year. Now in preliminary exam 40 questions would be asked from Agriculture and Rural Management Section. And, this section will consist of half marks of NABARD's MAIN exam paper 1. This makes Agriculture and Rural Management a very important part of NABARD exam.

Question 1: Rabi Oilseeds Mustard can be grown under which soil?

a)  Heavy clay soil
b) Light loam soil.
c) Light sandy soil
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

Answer: d

Question 2: What is the use of the furrow irrigated raised-bed system (FIRBS) FIRB technology?
a) It reduces lodging owing to less physical contact of irrigation water with plant culm.
b)  It provides easy air movement.
c) It reduces the population of weeds on the top of bed, probably due to faster drying and lower soil moisture compared to furrows.
d) All of the above
e) None of the above
Answer: d

Question 3: What are the Grassy weeds?
a) Wild Oat
b) Doob Grass
c) Gulli Danda
d) All of the above
e) None of the above
Answer: d

Question 4: What are the Non-grassy weeds?
 a) Bathua,
b) Khartua,
c) Hirankhuri
d) Satyanashi
e) All of the above

Answer: e
Questions 5:
What is/ are indigenous dairy breeds?
a) Sahiwal
b)Gir,
c) Kankrej,
d) Rathi,
e) All of the above
Answer: e

Question 6: What is growth of Dairying and Poultry Production in India in last 10 years?
a) 4-12 Percent.
b) 0- 4 Percent
c) 12-15 Percent
d) 16 Percent
e) None of the above
Answer: a

Question 7: Central Avian Research Institute is located in?
a)  Izatnagar
b) Hyderabad
c) Ahmadabad
d) Lucknow
e) None of the above
Answer: a

Question 8: National Bee Board (NBB) was set up by?
a) The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare.
b) The department of horticulture
c) The department of rural development
d) All of the above
e) None of the above
Answer: a

Question 9: What is the objective of National Bee Board?
a)  Overall development of Beekeeping
b) Promoting Scientific Beekeeping in the country to increase the bee productivity
c)  Apply scientific technique in pollination
d) Increase honey production for increasing income of the Beekeepers/Farmers.
e) All of the above
Answer: e

Question 10: Which bees are being domesticated in India?
a) Apis cerana
b) Apis mellifera
c) Both of the above
d) Only a and b
e) None of them
Answer: d

Related Stories