Search

SBI Clerk Exam 2018: Approximation/Simplification Quiz

SBI Clerk exam 2018 is scheduled to be held in the month of june. Take up the below quiz on approximation/simplification and strengthen your preparation.

Apr 3, 2018 18:30 IST
SBI Clerk Exam 2018: Approximation/Simplification Quiz

SBI Clerk exam is scheduled to be held in the month of June 2018. It is noticed in the previous year that 10 to 12 questions of Approximation/Simplification asked in the examination in every slot. Here is a approximation/simplification quiz for SBI clerk exam.

Simplification refers to conversion of long mathematical expressions into one fraction or number.

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?(You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

1.      4.6×4.7×40=?

a)      864.8

b)      764.8

c)       768.2

d)      862.2

e)      None of these

Ans: Option(a)

Explanation:

4.6 ×4.7×40=864.8

2.     4/7 of 1589 of 3/9 of 133/4=?

a)      10063

b)      10065

c)       10060

d)      10064

e)      None of these

Ans: Option (d)

Explanation:

4/7 ×1589 × 3/9 × 133/4

=10063.66~10064

3.    7836-2243+5831=4216+?

a)      7106

b)      7508

c)       7206

d)      7208

e)      None of these

Ans: Option (d)

Explanation:

7836-2243+5831=4216+?

=11,424-4216

=7208

SBI Clerk 2018: A Chance to make a dream career

4.    √5929+√361-√784?

a)      64

b)      74

c)       68

d)      78

e)      None of these

Ans: Option(c)

Explanation:

√5929+√361-√784=?

or, 77+19-28=68

5.    (54×168)/(14×81)=?

a)      6

b)      4

c)       4.8

d)      8.0

e)      None of these

Ans: Option (d)

Explanation:

(54×168)/(14×81)

=9072/1134

=8

Salary of Bank Employees after 11th bipartite Settlement

6.     0.3%×2027+13%×664=?

a)      92.401

b)      91.401

c)       97.701

d)      96.301

e)      None of these

Ans: Option (a)

Explanation:

2027×3/10×100+664×13/100

=6081/1000+8632/100

=6.081+86.32

=92.401

7.   2162÷46×38+383­127=?

a)      2104

b)      2046

c)       2148

d)      2042

e)      None of these

Ans: Option (d)

Explanation:

=2162÷46×38+383­127

=47 ×38+383-127

=2042

8.   1512.25× 156.5=1521-?

a)      18.75

b)      79.625

c)       2.25

d)      2.50

e)      None of these

Ans: Option(c)

Explanation:

1512.25× 156.5=1521­?

or,1512.25× 156.5=(15)21­?

or, 21-?=18.75

?=2.25

Common Mistakes to avoid while preparing for SBI PO Exam 2018

9.   (5.90)3­- (1.990)3-(4.02)3=?

a)      134

b)      144

c)       124.564

d)      164.234

e)      None of these

Ans: Option(b)

Explanation:

(5.90)3­- (1.990)3-(4.02)3

≈ (6)3-(2)3-(4)3

=216-8-64

=144

10.  3.014÷1.982×15.011÷8.971

a)      5.16405

b)      4.2051

c)       2.5

d)      1.5

e)      None of these

Ans: Option(c)

Explanation:

3.014÷1.982×15.011÷8.971

≈3÷2×15÷9

=3/2×5/3

=2.5

SBI Clerk exam is scheduled to be held in the month of June 2018. It is noticed in the previous year that 10 to 12 questions of Approximation/Simplification asked in the examination in every slot. Here is approximation/simplification quiz for SBI clerk exam.

Simplification refers to conversion of long mathematical expressions into one fraction or number.

Best Jobs that suits SBI PO Exam Preparation 2018

How to prepare SBI Clerk Exam 2018