Search

SSC CGL Mock Test-5 English Language and Comprehension with Solutions

Aug 6, 2018 17:54 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test 5
    SSC CGL Mock Test 5

    English Language and Comprehension can become one of the high scoring sections in SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, if practiced well. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your understanding of English Grammar alongwith Comprehension Skills.

    We have covered the following three major categories of English Language and Comprehension Section in this mock test:
    1. Vocabulary
    2. Grammar
    3. Comprehension

    So, let’s start the practice with the 5th English Language and Comprehension Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 10 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    English Language and Comprehension Mock Test-5

    1. In the following question, the first word is given in capital letters followed by four alternative words. Select from the alternatives the word nearest in meaning to the word given in capital letters.
    PANDEMONIUM
    a) Clarity
    b) Confusion
    c) Glee
    d) Casual

    2. In the following question, the first word is given in capital letters followed by four other words, one of which is the antonym of the first word. Find the word.
    PHLEGMATIC
    a) Frigid
    b) Emotional
    c) Indifferent
    d) Apathetic

    Directions (3 - 5): The following sentences can be replaced with one word from the options given below them. Choose the correct word and mark as your answer.

    3. An instrument to measure blood pressure
    a) Thermometer
    b) Barometer
    c) Sphygmomanometer
    d) Manometer

    4. The art of writing
    a) Cartography
    b) Polygraphy
    c) Holography
    d) Calligraphy

    5. An organism living on another
    a) Symbiotic
    b) Predator
    c) Parasite
    d) Asymptote

    Directions (6 – 9): Choose the option that completes the sentence most meaningfully and appropriately.

    6. For the smooth functioning of Parliament, it is necessary that the political __________ is ended.
    a) Solution
    b) Debate
    c) Deadlock
    d) Agreement

    7. India’s macro-economic variables are quite stable and there is no imminent danger of a meltdown because of the Greek economic __________.
    a) Supple
    b) Dribble
    c) Cripple
    d) Ripple

    8. The company is expected to see a __________ in interest in its cars because of the scandal.
    a) Spot
    b) Rise
    c) Drop
    d) Lot

    9. The 12 countries Australia, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Peru, Singapore, the US and Vietnam __________ 40 per cent of the global economy.
    a) Enact
    b) Separate
    c) Constitute
    d) Complete

    Directions (10 - 12): Each of the following sentences is divided in to four parts. Any of the parts may contain an error. Select the part that has an error. Select option (d), if you find no error in the sentence. Ignore punctuation errors if any.

    10. The landlords forget that even so simple a matter (a)/ as cleaning and maintaining a lawn effects (b)/ ecology and should be neglected (c).

    11. Charlie and Jamie always help (a)/ one another (b)/ in times of need (c).

    12. My friend suffered (a)/ from the illusion (b)/ that I was a magician (c).

    13. Which of the following spellings is correct?
    a) Diarrea
    b) Diarhea
    c) Diarrhea
    d) Diarea

    Directions (14 - 18): In the following questions each sentence has an underlined part that can be improved by replacing the part with one among the four options given below. Choose the correct option and if you think no improvements can be made, then select (d) as your answer.

    14. My caretaker asked me when would I have a glass of milk.
    a) I will
    b) I shall
    c) I would
    d) No correction required

    15. Try to be manipulative when you refuse any proposal, so far not to cause bad feelings.
    a) So as not
    b) As far not
    c) Since then not
    d) If as far not

    16. The robbers broke in Mr. Gandhi’s house last night.
    a) Broke open
    b) Broke through
    c) Broke into
    d) Broke onto

    17. On seeing the ghost he felt too much afraid.
    a) Excessively much
    b) Very much
    c) Much
    d) No improvement

    18. The various rules and regulations for online stock trading are laid down by the Securities and Exchange Board of India.
    a) Are led down
    b) Are laid up
    c) Have been lay down
    d) No correction required

    Directions (19 - 20): The following sentences have a certain phrase highlighted in bold. Choose the correct phrase from the options given below to replace the highlighted phrase and make it grammatically correct. Ignore punctuation errors if any.

    19. The paintings in the museum, offers an eye view of the layouts of the world’s ancient cities.
    a) a big eye view
    b) an animal’s eye view
    c) a bird's eye view
    d) None of the above

    20. She lost her job for playing forts and tunnels with the funds of the organisation.
    a) Hide and Seek
    b) Ducks and Drakes
    c) Crafts and Stories
    d) None of the above

    Directions (21 - 25): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

    If one were to go by the Meteorological Department’s latest monsoon forecast, rainfall deficit in the country has widened to 10 per cent as a result of the strengthening El Nino, a cyclical weather pattern triggered by the warming of oceans. El Nino-2015, said to be the strongest since 1997, is expected to last well into 2016. This means that India could be heading towards its first major drought in six years. Though agriculture accounts for only 15 per cent of our gross domestic product, nearly three-fifths of our population depends on it for survival. The sector is already under stress as continuing farmer suicides painfully inform us. A drought now will be calamitous.

    The portents have already become alarming in Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Bihar. Immediate action by the Centre and State governments is necessary to help the farming community. Since more than half the farmland in the country lacks proper irrigation facilities, it is the June-September rainfall that mainly decides a farmer’s annual income. While relief should be the top priority, concerted efforts are also needed to ensure that drought does not spur inflation. State agencies should take steps to make essential commodities available to the Aam Aadmi at reasonable prices and drives against black-marketers and hoarders must be prompt and drastic.

    These, vital as they are, can at best be only short-term measures. Long-term action plan to modernize agriculture must be seen as a national priority. Recent reports by eminent scientists have warned of ‘monsoon droughts’ in the next few decades due to the changing climatic conditions. Successive governments in India have failed to address problems arising from the overwhelming dependence of agriculture on monsoons. These are basic issues of survival and yet, in our over-politicized country, governments refuse to look beyond the next election. This must change. Understanding how rivers can be leveraged for agriculture, for movement of goods, for tourism is an essential first step. Extensive use of technology is just as important. The government has changed the name of the Ministry of Agriculture. That cosmetic improvement will be ineffective if it is not followed up with an integrated policy approach to agriculture.

    21. According to the passage, what is the relation between India’s population’s dependency on agriculture and agriculture sectors contribution to India’s GDP?
    a) Positive Relationship
    b) Negative Relationship
    c) Both are neutral to each other
    d) None of the above

    22. What is ‘El Nino’ causing as per the author of the passage?
    a) Floods by the warming of oceans.
    b) Cyclones by the warming of oceans.
    c) Rain Deficit by the warming of oceans.
    d) Earthquakes by the warming of oceans.

    23. According to the author of the passage, what measures should be taken to curb the inflation situation after drought?
    a) Increase the prices of essential commodities.
    b) Decrease the prices of essential commodities.
    c) Arrest the black-marketers and hoarders.
    d) Promote black-marketing and hoarding.

    24. What does the word ‘Portent’ means in the passage?
    a) Signs
    b) Advices
    c) Lessons
    d) Threats

    25. The author of the passage has referred to which thing as a cosmetic improvement?
    a) Extensive use of technology in agriculture.
    b) Ministry of Agriculture changing its name.
    c) Following integrated policy approach towards modernisation of agriculture.
    d) Government taking measure against coping with drought situation.

    Know the Detailed Exam Pattern and Syllabus of SSC CGL 2018 Exam

    English Language and Comprehension Mock Test-5: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer: b)
    Explanation:
    ‘Pandemonium’ means wild and noisy disorder or confusion.

    2. Answer: b)
    Explanation:
    ‘Phlegmatic’ means having an unemotional and stolidly calm disposition and ‘Emotional’ is the exact opposite word.

    3. Answer: c)
    Explanation:
    Sphygmomanometer is an instrument for measuring blood pressure.

    4. Answer: d)
    Explanation:
    Calligraphy is the art of producing decorative handwriting or lettering with a pen or brush.

    5. Answer: c)
    Explanation:
    Parasite is an organism which lives in or on another organism and benefits by deriving nutrients at the other's expense.

    6. Answer: c)
    Explanation:
    As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘Deadlock’ which means a situation, typically one involving opposing parties, in which no progress can be made, fits in the blank.

    7. Answer: d)
    Explanation
    : As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘Ripple’ which in the context of sentence means the effect of crisis spread through a group or place, fits in the blank.

    8. Answer: c)
    Explanation
    : As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘drop’ fits in the blank.

    9. Answer: c)
    Explanation
    : As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘constitute’ which means be (a part) of a whole, fits in the blank.

    10. Answer: c)
    Explanation
    : Replace ‘ecology’ by ‘environment’ as ecology means the science of environment.

    11. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : Replace ‘one another’ by ‘each other’. ‘Each other’ is used for two persons, while ‘one another’ is used for more than two.

    12. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : Replace ‘illusion’ by ‘delusion’. Illusion means a false idea or belief while ‘delusion’ means a false opinion.

    13. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : The correct answer is option c).

    14. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : The grammatically correct sentence would be “My caretaker asked me when I shall have a glass of milk”.

    15. Answer: a)
    Explanation
    : The grammatically correct sentence would be “Try to be manipulative when you refuse any proposal, so as not to cause bad feelings”.

    16. Answer: c)
    Explanation
    : The grammatically correct sentence would be “The robbers broke into Mr. Gandhi’s house last night”.

    17. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : The grammatically correct sentence would be “On seeing the ghost he felt very much afraid”.

    18. Answer: d)
    Explanation
    : The sentence is grammatically correct.

    19. Answer: c)
    Explanation
    : The suitable phrase should be ‘a bird's eye view’ which means a view from a very high place which allows you to see a large area.

    20. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : The suitable phrase should be ‘Ducks and Drakes’ which means to carelessly misuse one’s wealth.

    21. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : It has been clearly mentioned in the passage that though agriculture accounts for only 15 per cent of our gross domestic product, nearly three-fifths of our population depends on it for survival.

    22. Answer: c)
    Explanation
    : It has been clearly mentioned in the passage that the forecast related to monsoon can be caused by rainfall deficit in the country has widened to 10 per cent as a result of the strengthening El Nino, a cyclical weather pattern triggered by the warming of oceans.

    23. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : State agencies should take steps to make essential commodities available to the Aam Aadmi at reasonable prices and drives against black-marketers and hoarders must be prompt and drastic.

    24. Answer: a)
    Explanation
    : Portent means a sign or warning that a momentous or calamitous event is likely to happen.

    25. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : The last lines of the passage clearly mention that the government has changed the name of the Ministry of Agriculture. That cosmetic improvement will be ineffective if it is not followed up with an integrated policy approach to agriculture.


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-5:

    English Language and Comprehension Topics

    Number of Questions

    Synonyms

    1

    Antonyms

    1

    One Word Substitution

    3

    Sentence Completion

    4

    Spotting Errors

    3

    Sentence improvement

    5

    Idioms & Phrases

    2

    Spelling Test

    1

    Reading comprehension

    5

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to moderate level and a good score would lie between 18 to 22 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – English Language and Comprehension Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 English Language and Comprehension Preparation Strategy

      DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

      X

      Register to view Complete PDF

      Newsletter Signup

      Copyright 2018 Jagran Prakashan Limited.
      This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK