UPSC EPFO Exam Study Material 2021: Check General Science Topics & Important Questions with Answers

UPSC EPFO Exam Study Material 2021: Check General Science Topics & Important Questions with Answers for the preparation of UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam for recruitment to 421 posts of Enforcement Officer/ Accounts Officer.

Created On: Jun 10, 2021 12:30 IST
UPSC EPFO Exam Study Material 2021: Check General Science Topics & Important Questions with Answers
UPSC EPFO Exam Study Material 2021: Check General Science Topics & Important Questions with Answers

UPSC EPFO Exam Study Material 2021: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has postponed EPFO 2021 Exam and will release the new exam dates on its official website - upsc.gov.in. The written Exam will be conducted in offline mode across different exam centres for recruitment to 421 posts of Enforcement Officer/ Accounts Officer in Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), M/o Labour and Employment.

Get UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam & Admit Card Updates

The Recruitment Test (RT) will be an Offline Exam (Pen & Paper Based) consisting of Objective Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs):

UPSC EPFO Phase-1

Total Marks/ Duration

Recruitment Test (Offline)

(a) General English – To evaluate candidate’s understanding of English language and workman – like use of words

(b) Indian Freedom Struggle

(c) Current Events and Developmental Issues

(d) Indian Polity and Economy

(e) General Accounting Principles

(f) Industrial Relations and Labour Laws

 (g) General Science and

Knowledge of Computer Applications

 (h) General Mental Ability & Quantitative Aptitude

 (i) Social Security in India

300 Marks

(2 Hours)

Get the Detailed Syllabus & Exam Pattern of UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam

Note:

  1. a) The test will be of two hours duration.
  2. b) All questions will carry equal marks.
  3. c) The test will be objective type questions with multiple choices of answer.
  4. d) The medium of the test will be both Hindi and English.
  5. e) 1/3rd marks will be deducted for wrong answers.
  6. f) PwD candidates shall be allowed compensatory time of 20 minutes per hour in the RT and facility of Scribe

Check UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam Schedule & Admit Card Rules

UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam - Important General Science Topics

Here are some important topics from the General Science Subject of UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam:

Topics

Syllabus

General Science

Biology- Important and Interesting facts about human body parts, Nutrition in Animals and Plants, Diseases and their causes like Bacteria;

Physics - S.I. units, Motion, Sound, Light, Wave, Energy, Electricity;

Chemistry - Chemical Properties of Substance and their uses, Chemical Name of Important substances like Plaster of Paris, etc., Chemical Change and Physical Change, Properties of Gases, Surface Chemistry, Chemistry in Everyday life; Daily Science

Download UPSC EPFO Previous Year Papers & Answer Keys PDF

UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam - Important Questions for General Science

Below are some important questions covering the main concepts of General Science:

1. Which one of the following materials is not diamagnetic at Standard Temperature and Pressure (STP)?

(a) Nitrogen

(b) Sodium chloride

(c) Water

(d) Iron

Answer: D

Check UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam Preparation Tips & Strategy

2. Which one of the following gases has the highest solubility in water?

(a) Chlorine

(b) Ammonia

(c) Carbon dioxide

(d) Nitrogen

Answer: B

3. Bleaching powder contains

(a) nitrogen

(b) iodine

(c) chlorine

(d) bromine

Answer: C

Check UPSC EPFO Previous Cutoff & Minimum Qualifying Marks

4. What is the causal agent of Chikungunya?

(a) Non-chiorophyllous bacterium

(b) Nematode

(c) Virus

(d) Fungus

Answer: C

5. Bio-remediation is a technology that is being extensively utilized in controlling

(a) global warming

(b) melting of glaciers

(c) ozone depletion

(d) heavy metal pollutions

Answer: D

Check UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam FAQs

6. Beauty of some historical monuments is greatly affected by the growth of certain living organisms. These living organisms belong to which one of the following groups?

(a) Amphibious plants

(b) Lichens

(c) Bacteria

(d) Viruses

Answer: B

Check UPSC EPFO 2020-21 Enforcement/Accounts Officer Salary after 7th Pay Commission, Job profile & Promotion Policy

7. Which one of the following has the characteristics of both an animal as well as a plant?

(a) Fern

(b) Moss

(c) Earthworm

(d) Euglena

Answer: D

Check Details of 421 EO/AO Vacancies under UPSC EPFO 2021 Recruitment

8. In order to save the stored food grains from insects, farmers usually mix with them

(a) Neem leaves

(b) Mango leaves

(c) Peepal leaves

(d) Orange leaves

Answer: A

Click here to Get UPSC 2021 Exam Calendar

9. The term ‘Carbon footprint’ means

(a) A region which is rich in coal mines

(b) The amount of reduction in the emission of CO2 by a country

(c) The use of Carbon in manufacturing industries

(d) The amount of greenhouse gases produced by our day-to-day activities

Answer: D

10. In the study of pollution, SPM refers to

(a) Sulphur Phosphorus Matter

(b) Sulphur Particulate Matter

(c) Solid Particulate Matter

(d) Suspended Particulate Matter

Answer: D

Comment ()

Post Comment

8 + 0 =
Post

Comments