UPSC EPFO Exam Maths Study Material 2021: Check Quantitative Aptitude Topics & Important Questions with Answers for EO/AO Recruitment Test (RT)

UPSC EPFO Exam Maths Study Material 2021: Check Quantitative Aptitude (Maths) Topics & Important Questions with Answers for the preparation of UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam for recruitment to 421 posts of Enforcement Officer/ Accounts Officer.

Created On: Jun 24, 2021 11:51 IST
UPSC EPFO Exam Maths Study Material 2021: Check Quantitative Aptitude Topics & Important Questions with Answers for EO/AO Recruitment Test (RT)
UPSC EPFO Exam Maths Study Material 2021: Check Quantitative Aptitude Topics & Important Questions with Answers for EO/AO Recruitment Test (RT)

UPSC EPFO Exam Maths Study Material 2021: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) will conduct EPFO 2020 Exam on 5th September 2021. The written exam will be conducted in offline mode across different exam centres for recruitment to 421 posts of Enforcement Officer/ Accounts Officer in Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), M/o Labour and Employment.

Get UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam & Admit Card Updates

The Recruitment Test (RT) will be an Offline Exam (Pen & Paper Based) consisting of Objective Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs):

UPSC EPFO Phase-1

Total Marks/ Duration

Recruitment Test (Offline)

(a) General English – To evaluate candidate’s understanding of English language and workmanlike use of words

(b) Indian Freedom Struggle

(c) Current Events and Developmental Issues

(d) Indian Polity and Economy

(e) General Accounting Principles

(f) Industrial Relations and Labour Laws

 (g) General Science and

Knowledge of Computer Applications

 (h) General Mental Ability & Quantitative Aptitude

 (i) Social Security in India

300 Marks

(2 Hours)

Get the Detailed Syllabus & Exam Pattern of UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam

Note:

a) The test will be of two hours duration.

b) All questions will carry equal marks.

c) The test will be objective type questions with multiple choices of answer.

d) The medium of the test will be both Hindi and English.

e) 1/3rd marks will be deducted for wrong answers.

f) PwD candidates shall be allowed compensatory time of 20 minutes per hour in the RT and facility of Scribe

Check UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam Schedule & Admit Card Rules

UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam - Important Quantitative Aptitude (Maths) Topics

Here are some important topics from the Quantitative Aptitude (Maths) Subject of UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam:

Topics

Syllabus

Quantitative Aptitude (Maths)

Algebra, HCF and LCM, Average, Mixtures and Alligation, Ratio and Proportion, Partnership, Percentage and its application, Simple Interest, Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Time and Work, Time, Speed and Distance, Problems Based on Ages, Calendar and Clock, Probability, Permutations and Combinations

Download UPSC EPFO Previous Year Papers & Answer Keys PDF

UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam - Important Questions for Quantitative Aptitude (Maths)

Below are some important questions covering the main concepts of Quantitative Aptitude (Maths):

1. In a family, each boy has as many sisters as brothers and each girl has twice as many brothers as sisters. How many children are there in the family?

(a) 3

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 7

Answer: D

Check UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam Preparation Tips & Strategy

2. Two vehicles that are 100 km apart are running towards each other in a straight line. In how much time will they meet each other provided they follow a uniform speed of 45 km per hour and 80 km per hour respectively?

(a) 60 minutes

(b) 55 minutes

(c) 48 minutes

(d) 45 minutes

Answer: C

3. The price of an article is increased by 20%. Further, there is a tax of 5% on the increment. If the article costs 1,331 to the customer, then what was the price of the article before the increase in price?

(a) Rs. 1,000

(b) Rs. 1,064

(c) Rs. 1,100

(d) Rs. 1,200

Answer: C

Check UPSC EPFO Previous Cutoff & Minimum Qualifying Marks

4. A cricket bat is purchased at 20% discount. If the selling price of the bat is 1,000, what was the original price of the bat?

(a) Rs. 1,100

(b) Rs. 1,200

(c) Rs. 1,225

(d) Rs. 1,250

Answer: D

5. Suppose, the remainder obtained while dividing x by 51 is 2. What is the remainder obtained while dividing x7 by 61?

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

Answer: D

Check UPSC EPFO 2021 Exam FAQs

6. What is the maximal number of spherical balls of radius 1 cm each that can be placed inside a cubical box of height 10 cm?

(a) 25

(b) 125

(c) 250

(d) 1000

Answer: B

Check UPSC EPFO 2020-21 Enforcement/Accounts Officer Salary after 7th Pay Commission, Job profile & Promotion Policy

7. In a city, 80% population eat rice and 90% of the rice eaters are non-vegetarians. Then what percent of the population are vegetarian rice eaters?

(a) 72

(b) S

(c) 9

(d) 10

Answer: B

Check Details of 421 EO/AO Vacancies under UPSC EPFO 2021 Recruitment

8. A container is filled with 300 litres of hydrogen gas. The first day it loses 100 litres of hydrogen gas and everyday it loses one-third of the volume it lost in the previous day. Then the container

(a) loses entire hydrogen gas in 3 days

(b) loses entire hydrogen gas 10 days

(c) loses 150 litres of hydrogen gas in 10 days

(d) possesses at least 150 litres of hydrogen gas on 100th day

Answer: D

Click here to Get UPSC 2021 Exam Calendar

9. Three persons A, B and C run a business together and their shares are 17%, 37% and 46% respectively. Any profit they earn is distributed according to the proportion of their shares. If the difference of the profits of B and A on a given date is 1,000, what is the profit of C on that day?

(a) 2,300

(b) 2,350

(c) 2,450

(d) 4,600

Answer: A

10. The area of the smallest circle which contains a square of area 4 cm2 inside is:

Answer: B

Comment ()

Post Comment

9 + 0 =
Post

Comments