Bihar Elections 2020 Winners List: List of winning candidates in Bihar Assembly Elections released, check the winner parties and other details

Bihar Elections 2020 winning candidates: The election commission has released the list of the winning candidates in Bihar General Elections. Find their constituencies and parties from the table below. 

Created On: Nov 11, 2020 11:10 ISTModified On: Nov 11, 2020 11:10 IST
Bihar Elections Winners & Losers List

Bihar Elections 2020 which was held in three phases covering a total of 243 seats saw the final verdict as the Election Commission released the list of winning candidates along with their respective constituencies.

Bihar Assembly Elections 2020 saw the two major alliances, National Democratic Alliance (NDA) and Mahagatbandhan, competing with each other to get a hold of one of the most prominent states of India. While NDA saw the alliance of Nitish Kumar’s Janata-Dal-United and Bharatiya Janata Party, Mahagatbandhan on the other hand has seen Lalu Prasad Yadav’s Rashtriya Janata Dal and Congress coming together.

The key candidates whose fate was decided with the announcement of the Bihar Assembly election results are Tejashwi Yadav from Mahagatbandhan and Nitish Kumar from National Democratic Alliance (NDA). The other alliances who also stepped up their game in the results of Bihar General Elections 2020 are Progressive Democratic Front (PDF), Grand Democratic Secular Front (GDSF), and United Democratic Alliance.

Check the complete list of the winning candidates of Bihar Elections 2020. You can also check the constituencies and the parties from which the candidate contested and won the election. 

Constituency

Winning Candidates

Agiaon

Manoj Mazil (Communist Party of India- Marxist-Leninist)

Alamnagar

Narendra Narayan Yadav- Janata Dal (United)

Alauli

Ramvriksh Sada (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Alinagar

Mishri Lal Yadav (Vikassheel Insaan Party)

Amarpur

Jayant Raj (Janata Dal- United)

Amnour

Krishan Kumar Mantoo (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Amour

Akhtarul Iman (All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen)

Araria

Abidur Rahman (Indian National Congress)

Arrah

Amrendra Pratap Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Arwal

Maha Nand Singh (Communist Party of India- Marxist-Leninist)

Asthawan

Jitendra Kumar- Janata Dal (United)

Atri

Ajay Yadav (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Aurai

Ram Surat Kumar (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Aurangabad

Anand Shankar Singh (Indian National Congress)

Babubarhi

Mina Kumari- Janata Dal (United) 

Bachhwara

Surendra Mehta (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Bagaha

Ram Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Bahadurganj

Mohammad Anzar Nayeemi (All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen)

Bahadurpur

Madan Sahni- Janata Dal (United)

Baikunthpur

Prem Shankar Prasad (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Baisi

Syed Ruknuddin Ahmad (All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen)

Bajpatti

Mukesh Kumar Yadav (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Bakhri

Suryakant Paswan (Communist Party of India)

Bakhtiarpur

Aniruddh Kumar (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Balrampur

Mahboob Alam (Communist Party of India- Marxist-Leninist)

Baniapur

Kedar Nath Singh (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Banka

Ram Narayan Mandal (Bharatiya Janta Party)

Bankipur

Nitin Nabin (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Banmankhi

Krishna Kumar Rishi (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Barachatti

Jyoti Devi (Hindustan Awam Morcha- Secular)

Barari

Bijay Singh- Janata Dal (United)

Barauli

Rampravesh Rai (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Barbigha

Sudarshan Kumar (Janata Dal- United)

Barh

Gyanendra Kumar Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Barhara

Raghvendra Pratap Singh (Bhartiya Janata Party)

Barharia

Bachcha Pandey (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Baruraj

Arun Kumar Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Bathnaha

Anil Kumar (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Begusarai

Kundan Kumar (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Belaganj

Surendra Prasad Yadav (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Beldaur

Panna Lal Singh Patel- Janata Dal (United)

Belhar

Manoj Yadav- Janata Dal (United)

Belsand

Sanjay Kumar Gupta (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Benipatti

Vinod Narayan Jha (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Benipur

Binay Kumar Choudhary- Janata Dal (United)

Bettiah

Renu Devi (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Bhabua

Bharat Bind (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Bhagalpur

Ajit Sharma (Indian National Congress)

Bhorey

Sunil Kumar- Janata Dal (United)

Bibhutipur

Ajay Kumar (Communist Party of India-Marxist- Leninist)

Bihariganj

Niranjan Kumar Mehta- Janata Dal (United)

Biharsharif

Dr. Sunil Kumar (Bharatiya Janta Party)

Bihpur

Kumar Shailendra (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Bikram

Siddharth Saurav (Indian National Congress)

Bisfi

Haribhushan Thakur (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Bochaha

Musafir Paswan (Vikassheel Insaan Party)

Bodh Gaya

Kumar Sarvjeet (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Brahampur

Shambhu Nath Yadav (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Buxar

Sanjay Kr. Tiwari (Indian National Congress)

Chainpur

Mohd. Zama Khan (Bahujan Samaj Party)

Chakai

Sumit Kumar Singh (Independent) (won)

Chanpatia

Umakant Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party) (won)

Chapra

Dr. C.N. Gupta (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Chenari

Murari Prasad Gautam (Indian National Congress) (won)

Cheria Beriarpur

Raj Vanshi Mahto (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Chhatapur

Neeraj Kumar Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Chiraiya

Lal Babu Prasad Gupta (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Danapur

Rit Lal Ray (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Darauli

Satyadeo Ram (Communist Party of India- Marxist- Leninist)

Daraundha

Karnjeet Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party) 

Darbhanga

Sanjay Saraogi (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Darbhanga Rural

Lalit Kumar Yadav (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Dehri

Phate Bahadur Singh (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Dhaka

Pawan Kumar Jaiswal (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Dhamdaha

Leshi Singh- Janata Dal (United)

Dhauraiya

Bhudeo Choudhary (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Digha

Sanjiv Chaurasia (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Dinara

Vijay Kumar Mandal (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Dumraon

Ajit Kumar Singh (Communist Party of India- Marxist- Leninist) 

Ekma

Srikant Yadav (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Fatuha

Dr. Ramanand Yadav (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Forbesganj

Vidya Sagar Keshari (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Gaighat

Niranjan Roy (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Garkha                  

Surendra Ram (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Gaura Bauram

Swarna Singh (Vikasheel Insaan Party)

Gaya Town

Prem Kumar (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Ghosi

Ram Bali Singh Yadav (Communist Party of India- Marxist- Leninist)

Gobindpur

MD Kamran (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Goh

Bhim Kumar Singh (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Goplaganj

Subhash Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Gopalpur

Narendra Kumar Niraj- Janata Dal (United)

Goriakothi

Devesh Kant Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Govindganj

Sunil Mani Tiwari (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Gurua

Vinay Kumar (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Hajipur

Awadhesh Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Harlakhi

Sudhanshu Shekhar- Janata Dal (United)

Harnaut

Hari Narayan Singh- Janata Dal (United)

Harsidhi (S.C)

Krishnanandan Paswan (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Hasanpur

Tej Pratap Yadav (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Hathua

Rajesh Kumar Singh (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Hayaghat

Ram Chandra Prasad (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Hilsa

Krishnamurari Sharan ur Prem Mukhiya (Janata Dal- United)

Hisua

Nitu Kumari (Indian National Congress)

Imamganj

Jitan Ram Manjhi (Hindustan Awam Morca- Secular)

Islampur

Rakesh Kumar Roushan (Rashytriya Janata Dal)

Jagdishpur

Ram Vishun Singh (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Jale

Jibesh Kumar (Bharatiya Janata Party) (won)

Jamalpur

Ajay Kumar Singh (Indian National Congress)

Jamui

Shreyasi Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Jehanabad

Kumar Krishna Mohan urf Suday Yadav (Rashtriya Janata Yadav)

Jhajha

Damodar Rawat- Janata Dal (United)

Jhanjharpur

Nitish Mishra (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Jokihat

Sahanawaz ( (All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen)

Kadwa

Shakeel Ahmad Khan (Indian National Congress)

Kahalgaon

Pawan Kumar Yadav (Bhartiya Janata Party)

Kalyanpur

Manoj Kumar Yadav (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Kalyanpur

Maheshwar Hazari- Janata Dal (United)

Kanti

Mohammad Israil Mansuri (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Karakat

Arun Singh (Communist Party of India- Marxist- Leninist)

Kargahar

Santosh Kumar Mishra (Indian National Congress)

Kasba

Md. Afaque Alam (Indian National Congress)

Katihar

Tarkishore Prasad (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Katoria

Dr. Nikki Hembrom (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Keoti

Murari Mohan Jha (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Kesaria

Shalini Mishra (Janata Dal- United)

Khagaria

Chhatrapati Yadav (Indian National Congress)

Khajauli

Arun Shankar Prasad (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Kishanganj

Ijaharul Husain (Indian National Congress)

Kochadhaman

Muhammed Izhar Asfi (All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen)

Korha

Kavita Devi (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Kuchaikote

Amrendra Kumar Pandey- Janata Dal (United)

Kumhrar

Arun Kumar Sinha (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Kurhani

Anil Kumar Sahni (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Kurtha

Bagi Kumar Verma (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Kusheshwar Asthan

Shashibhushan Hazari- Janata Dal (United)

Kutumba

Rajesh Kumar (Indian National Congress)

Lakhisarai

Vijay Kumar Sinha (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Lalganj

Sanjay Kumar Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Laukaha

Bharat Bhushan Mandal (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Lauriya

Vinay Bihari (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Madhepura

Chandra Shekhar (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Madhuban

Rana Randhir (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Madhubani

Samir Kumar Mahaseth (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Maharajganj

Vijay Shanker Dubey (Indian National Congress)

Mahishi

Ganjeshwar Shah (Janata Dal-United)

Mahnar

Bina Singh (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Mahua

Mukesh Kumar Raushan (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Makhdumpur

Satish Kumar (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Maner

Bhai Virendra (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Manihari

Manohar Prasad Singh (Indian National Congress)

Manjhi

Dr. Satyendra Yadav (Communist party of India- Marxist)

Marhaura

Jitendra Kumar Ray (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Masaurhi

Rekha Devi (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Matihani

Raj Kumar Singh (Lok Jan Shakti Party)

Minapur

Rajeev Kumar (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Mohania

Sangita Kumari (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Mohiuddinnagar

Rajesh Kumar Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Mokama

Anant Kumar Singh (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Morwa

Ranvijay Sahu (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Motihari

Pramod Kumar (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Munger

Pranav Kumar (Bhartiya Janata Party)

Muzaffarpur

Bijendra Chaudhary (Indian National Congress)

Nabinagar

Vijay Kumar Singh urf Dabloo Singh (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Nalanda

Shrawon Kumar (Janata Dal- United)

Narkatia

Shamim Ahmad (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Narkatiaganja

Rashmi Varma (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Narpatganj

Jai Prakash yadav (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Nathnagar

Ali Ashraf Siddiqui (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Nautan

Narayan Prasad (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Nawada

Vibha Devi (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Nirmali

Aniruddha Prasad Yadav (Janata Dal- United)

Nokha

Anita Devi (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Obra

Rishi Kumar (Rashtriya janata Dal)

Paliganj

Sandeep Saurav (Communist Party of India- Marxist-Leninist)

Parbatta

Dr. Sanjeev Kumar (Janata Dal-United)

Parihar

Gaytri Devi (Bharatiya Janata Party) 

Paroo

Ashok Kumar Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Parsa

Chhote Lal Ray (Rashtriya Janata Dal )

Patepur

Lakhendra Kumar Raushan (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Patna Sahib

Nand Kishore Yadav (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Phulparas

Sheela Kumari (Janata Dal- United)

Phulwari

Gopal Ravidas (Communist party of India- Marxist-Leninist)

Pipra

Shyambabu Prasad Yadav (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Pipra

Rambilash Kamat- Janata Dal (United)

Pirpainti

Lalan Kumar (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Pranpur

Nisha Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Purnia

Vijay Kumar Khemka (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Rafiganj

Mohammad Nehaluddin (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Raghopur

Tejashwi Yadav (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Raghunathpur

Harishankar Yadav (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Rajapakar

Pratima Kumari (Indian National Congress)

Rajauli

Prakash Veer (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Rajgir

Kaushal Kishore- Janata Dal (United)

Rajnagar

Dr. Ramprit Paswan (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Rajpur

Vishwanath Ram (Indian National Congress)

Ramgarh

Sudhakar Singh (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Ramnagar

Bhagirathi Devi (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Raniganj

Achmit Rishidev (Janata Dal- United)

Raxaul

Pramod Kumar Sinha (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Riga

Moti lal Prasad (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Rosera

Birendra Kumar (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Runnisaidpur

Pankaj Kumar Mishra- Janata Dal (United)

Rapauli

Bima Bharati (Janata Dal- United)

Saharsa

Alok Ranjan (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Sahebganj

Raju Kumar Singh (Vikassheel Insaan Party)

Sahebpur Kamal

Satanand Sambuddha (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Sakra

Ashok Kumar Chodhary (Janata Dal-United)

Samastipur

Akhtarul Islam Shahin (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Sandesh

Kiran Devi (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Sarairanjan

Vijay Kumar Choudhary (Janata Dal- United)

Sasaram

Rajesh Kumar Gupta (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Shahpur

Rahul Tiwary (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Sheikhpura

Vijay Kumar (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Sheohar

Chetan Anand (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Sherghati

Manju Aggarwal (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Sikandra

Prafull Kumar Manjhi (Hindustan Awam Morcha- Secular)

Sikta

Birendra Prasad Gupta (Communist Party of India- Marxist- Leninist)

Sikti

Vijay Kumar Mandal (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Simri Bakhtiarpur

Yusuf Salahuddin (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Singheshwar

Chandrahas Chaupal (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Sitamarhi

Mithilesh Kumar (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Siwan

Awadh Bihari Chaudhary (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Sonbarsha

Ratnesh Sada (Janata Dal- United)

Sonepur

Dr. Ramanuj Prasad (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Sugauli

Shashi Bhushan Singh (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Sultanganj

Lalit Narayan Mandal (Janata Dal-United)

Supaul

Bijendra Prasad Yadav (Janata Dal-United)

Surajgarh

Prahalad Yadav (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Sursand

Dilip Ray (Janata Dal- United)

Taraiya

Janak Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Tarapur

Mewa Lal Choudhary (Janata Dal- United)

Tarai

Sudama Prasad (Communist Party of India- Marxist- Leninist)

Teghra

Ram Ratan Singh (Communist Party of India)

Thakurganj

Saud Alam (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Tikari

Anil Kumar (Hindustani Awam Morcha- Secular)

Triveniganj

Veena Bharti (Janata Dal- United)

Ujiarpur

Alok Kumar Mehta (Rashtriya Janata Dal)

Vaishali

Siddhartha Patel (Janata Dal- United)

Valmikinagar

Dhirendra Pratap Singh (Janata Dal-United)

Warisnagar

Ashok Kumar (Janata Dal- United)

Warsaliganj

Aruna Devi (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Wazirganj

Birendra Singh (Bharatiya Janata Party)

Ziradei

Amarjeet Khushwaha (Communist Party of India- Marxist- Leninist)

Take Weekly Tests on app for exam prep and compete with others. Download Current Affairs and GK app

एग्जाम की तैयारी के लिए ऐप पर वीकली टेस्ट लें और दूसरों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करें। डाउनलोड करें करेंट अफेयर्स ऐप

AndroidIOS
Whatsapp IconGet Updates

Just Now