Tokyo Olympics 2020: Complete list of Indian athletes qualified for Summer Olympics 2020

Tokyo Olympics 2020: As the multisport event started on July 23, 2021, Indian athletes have been putting their best. Check the list of all other Indian athletes who will be performing in the Olympics 2020 below and find who made it through the cut and has a chance of bringing medals home. 

Created On: Jul 31, 2021 15:30 IST
Indian athletes qualified for Tokyo Olympics
Indian athletes qualified for Tokyo Olympics

Tokyo Olympics 2020 started on July 23, 2021. The games will see a participation of a total of 127 Indian athletes, including two alternate players and one reserve goalkeeper in the men’s and women’s hockey squad respectively.

The qualified athletes in Olympics, across 18 sporting categories, will be part of India’s Olympic contingent for the rescheduled Tokyo Olympics. The international multi-sport event will conclude on August 8, 2021.

The total size of the Indian contingent, including the coaches, officials, and supporting staff, counts to 228. The number of Indian athletes participating in the Summer Olympic Games has seen a rise in each of its past 3 editions and the finest athletes of India are expected to continue this trend during Tokyo 2020.

Check the list of Indian athletes qualified for the 2020 Olympics in Tokyo, sorted by their discipline, sport, and category.

Archery

Men’s Recurve individual and team event

1.Tarundeep Rai

2. Atanu Das

3. Pravin Jadhav

Women’s recurve individual

Deepika Kumari

Athletics

Athletes

Sport

KT Irfan

Men’s 20 km race walking

Sandeep Kumar

Men’s 20 km race walking

Rahul Rohilla

Men’s 20 km race walking

Bhawna Jat

Women’s 20 km race walking

Priyanka Goswami

Women’s 20 km race walking

Avinash Sable

Men’s 3000 m steeplechase

Murali Sreeshankar

Men’s Long Jump

MP Jabir

Men’s 400 m hurdles

Neeraj Chopra

Men’s Javelin throw

Shivpal Singh

Men’s Javelin throw

Annu Rani

Women’s Javelin throw

Tajinderpal Singh Toor

Men’s Shot Put

Dutee Chand

Women’s 100m and 200m

Kamalpreet Kaur

Women’s discus throw

Seema Punia

Women’s discus throw

Rajiv Arokia, Amol Jacob, Naganathan Pandi, Muhammaed Anas, Noah Nirmal Tom

Men’s 4x400m relay team

Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Alex Anthony, Dhanlakshmi Sekhar, Subha Venkatesan

Mixed 4x400m relay team

Badminton

1. PV Sindhu, Women’s Singles

2. B Sai Praneeth, Men’s Singles

3. Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Men’s Double

Boxing

1. Vikas Krishnan (Men’s, 69 kg)

2. Lovlina Borgohain (Women’s, 69 kg)

3. Ashish Kumar (Men’s, 75 kg)

4. Pooja Rani (Women’s, 75 kg)

5. Satish Kumar (Men’s,91 kg)

6. Mary Kom (Women’s, 51 kg)

7. Amit Panghal (Men’s, 52 kg)

8. Manish Kaushik (Men’s, 63 kg)

9. Simranjt Kaur (Women’s, 60 kg)

Equestrian

Fouaad Mirza- Men’s individual event

Fencing

Bhavani Devi- Women’s Sabre

Golf

Men’s events-

1. Anirban Lahiri

2. Udayan Mane

Women’s events-

Aditi Ashok

Gymnastics

Parnati Nayak- women’s artistic

Hockey

Men’s team (19 players led by Manpreet Singh, including two alternate players and one reserve goalkeeper)

Women’s team (19 players led by Rani Rampal, including two alternate players and once reserve goalkeeper)

Judo

Sushila Devi Likmabam- Women’s extra light-weight (48 kg) division

Rowing

Arvind Singh and Arjun Jat- Men’s lightweight double sculls event

Sailing

1. Nethra Kumanan- Laser Redial

2. Vishnu Saravanan- Laser Standard

3. Varun Thakkar and KC Ganapathy- 49er

Shooting

Athletes

Category

Anjum Moudgil

10m Women’s Air Rifle

Apurvi Chandela

10m Women’s Air Rifle

Divyansh Singh Panwar

10m Men’s Air Rifle

Deepak Kumar

10m Men’s Air Rifle

Tejaswini Sawant

50m Women’s Rifle 3 Position

Sanjeev Rajput

50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position

Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar

50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position

Manu Bhaker

10m Women’s Air Pistol

Yashaswini Singh Deswal

10m Women’s Air Pistol

Saurabh Chaudhary

10m Men’s Air Pistol

Abhishek Verma

10m Men’s Air Pistol

Rahi Sarnobhat

25m Women’s Pistol

Chinki Yadav

25m Women’s Pistol

Angad Veer Singh Bajwa

Men’s Skeet

Mairaj Ahmad Khan

Men’s Skeet

Swimming

1. Sajan Prakash, men’s 100m freestyle, 200m butterfly, 100m butterfly

2. Srihari Nataraj, men’s 100m backstroke

3. Maana Patel, women’s 100m backstroke

Table Tennis

1. Sharath Kamal, men’s singles

2. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, men’s singles

3. Sutirtha Mukherjee, women’s singles

4. Manika Batra, womne’s singles

5. Sharath Kamal and Manika Batra, mixed doubles

Tennis

1. Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina, Women’s doubles

2. Sumit Nagpal, Men’s Singles

Weightlifting

Mirabai Chanu, women’s 48 kg

Wrestling

1. Seema Bisla, Women’s Freestyle, 50 kg

2. Vinesh Phogat, Women’s freestyle, 53 kg

3. Anshu Malik, Women’s Freestyle, 57 kg

4. Sonam Malik, Women’s Freestyle, 62 kg

5. Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Men’s Freestyle, 57 kg

6. Bajrang Punia, Men’s Freestyle, 65 kg

7. Deepak Punia, Men’s Freestyle, 86 kg

Take Weekly Tests on app for exam prep and compete with others. Download Current Affairs and GK app

एग्जाम की तैयारी के लिए ऐप पर वीकली टेस्ट लें और दूसरों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करें। डाउनलोड करें करेंट अफेयर्स ऐप

AndroidIOS

Related Stories

Monthly Current Affairs PDF

  • Current Affairs PDF September 2021
  • Current Affairs PDF August 2021
  • Current Affairs PDF July 2021
  • Current Affairs PDF June 2021
  • Current Affairs PDF May 2021
  • Current Affairs PDF April 2021
  • Current Affairs PDF March 2021
View all

Monthly Current Affairs Quiz PDF

  • Current Affairs Quiz PDF September 2021
  • Current Affairs Quiz PDF August 2021
  • Current Affairs Quiz PDF July 2021
  • Current Affairs Quiz PDF June 2021
  • Current Affairs Quiz PDF May 2021
  • Current Affairs Quiz PDF April 2021
  • Current Affairs Quiz PDF March 2021
View all
Comment (0)

Post Comment

4 + 9 =
Post
Disclaimer: Comments will be moderated by Jagranjosh editorial team. Comments that are abusive, personal, incendiary or irrelevant will not be published. Please use a genuine email ID and provide your name, to avoid rejection.
    Whatsapp IconGet Updates

    Just Now