GK Questions and answers on Census 2011 of Uttar Pradesh

Jagran Josh is publishing a question set o f 13 questions based on the Uttar Pradesh Census 2011. This set will be very useful for the upcoming examinations to be held in Uttar Pradesh. So solve this set and boost the chances of your success in the upcoming exams.

1. According to the Census of 2011, what percentage of the total population of the whole country lives in Uttar Pradesh?

(a) 16.16%

(b) 16.51%

(c) 19.2%

(d) 26.8%

Answer b

Explanation: According to the last census of 2011, Uttar Pradesh has population of 16.51% of the entire country. In 2001, this percentage was 16.16 percent.

2. According to the Census of 2011, which of the following is not true about the population of Uttar Pradesh?

(a) Uttar Pradesh's population is more than Brazilian population

(b) The total population of Muslims in Uttar Pradesh is 14.23% of the total population of India

(c) The population of the Sikhs in Uttar Pradesh is 1.72%

(d) If Uttar Pradesh is considered as a country, it has become the 6th most populous country in the world.

Answer d

Explanation: If Uttar Pradesh is considered as a country, it has become the 5th most populous country in the world. The countries larger than Uttar Pradesh are; China, India, America and Indonesia.

3. According to the Census of 2011, which is the least populated district of Uttar Pradesh?

(a) Mahoba

(b) Banda

(c) Jhansi

(d) Shravasti

Answer a

Explanation: The district with the lowest population in Uttar Pradesh is Mahoba. After this, states in increasing population are: Chitrakoot, Hamirpur Shravasti and Lalitpur.

4. According to the last census of 2011, which is the exact decreasing sequence of the most populous districts in Uttar Pradesh?

(a) Moradabad <Ghaziabad <Allahabad <Azamgarh <Lucknow

(b) Allahabad <Azamgarh <Lucknow <Moradabad <Ghaziabad

(c) Allahabad <Moradabad <Ghaziabad <Azamgarh <Lucknow

(d) Ghaziabad <Allahabad <Moradabad <Azamgarh> Greater Noida

Answer c

Explanation: Allahabad <Moradabad <Ghaziabad <Azamgarh <Lucknow

5. According to the Census of 2011, what is the percentage of child population in Uttar Pradesh's population?

(a) 15.41%

(b) 18.9%

(c) 7.89%

(d) 16.15%

Answer a

Explanation: According to the last census of 2011, the percentage of child population in UP population is 15.41%, which is 30,791,331 in numbers.

6. According to the Census of 2011, which of the following statement is correct for Uttar Pradesh?

(a) Azamgarh has the highest sex ratio in the state.

(b) Gautam Buddha Nagar has the lowest sex ratio in the state

(c) The sex ratio of the state is 928 in census 2011

(d) After independence, the highest increase in the population of the state was in the decade of 1991.

Answer b

Explanation: The lowest sex ratio in the state is in Gautam Buddha Nagar (851), after this other districts in ascending order are; Hamirpur and Baghpat both have 861 whereas Kanpur and Banda had sex ratio of 863.

7. According to the Census of 2011, how much is the population density of Uttar Pradesh?

(a) Numbers of average residents is 829 per one kilometer square

(b) Numbers of average residents is 382 per one kilometer square

(c) Numbers of average residents is 829 per one meter square

(d) Numbers of average residents is 729 per one meter square

Answer b

Explanation: According to the last census of 2011, the population density of Uttar Pradesh was 829 / a square meter. Population density refers to the number of average residents in a square kilometer area.  Population density expressed as number of people per square kilometer or square mile.

8. According to the last census of 2011, what is the correct decreasing order of districts with maximum population density in Uttar Pradesh?

(a) Jaunpur <Moradabad <Ghaziabad <Lucknow

(b) Moradabad <Greater Noida <Lucknow <Sant Ravidas Nagar

(c) Meerut <Ghaziabad <Varanasi <Moradabad

(d) Ghaziabad <Varanasi <Lucknow <Sant Ravidas Nagar <Kanpur city

Answer d

Explanation: According to the last census of 2011, the districts with maximum population density in Uttar Pradesh are as follows; Ghaziabad (3971) <Varanasi (2395) <Lucknow (1816) <Sant Ravidas Nagar (1555) <Kanpur city (1452)

9. Which district of U.P. has experienced highest population decadal growth between 2001 and 2011?

(a) Allahabad

(b) Ghaziabad

(c) Gautam Buddha Nagar

(d) Kanpur

Answer c

Explanation: In the period from 2001 to 2011, the Gautam Buddha district experienced the highest population growth. Its decadal population growth rate was 49.1% followed by Ghaziabad (41.3%), Shravasti (30.5%) and Bahraich (29.3%).

10. Find the correct Statement related to census 2011 of Uttar Pradesh;

1. In the period of 2001 to 2011, the decline in decade-wise population growth in Uttar Pradesh was lower than the national level.

2. Balrampur district has the lowest female literacy rate in Uttar Pradesh.

3. The district having the most urban percentage in Uttar Pradesh is Ghaziabad.

Which of the above mentioned statements is/are correct?

(a) Only 1 and 3

(b) Only 2 and 3

(c) 1,2,3 three

(d) Only 3

Answer d

Explanation: The Ghaziabad district has the most urban percentage of population in Uttar Pradesh. This statement is true and other remaining statements are false.

11. Choose the correct statements about Census 2011 of Uttar Pradesh;

1. The district with the highest slum population in Uttar Pradesh is Agra

2. The district with the highest percentage of ST population is Sonbhadra

3. The district with the lowest SC population is Balia

Chose the correct option

(a) Only 1 and 3

(b) Only 2 and 3

(c) Only 2

(d) None

Answer c

Explanation: The Sonbhadra district has the highest percentage of tribal population in the state which is followed by Lalitpur Deoria and Ballia.

12. In Uttar Pradesh, 4 districts having lowest literacy rate (in decreasing order) are;

(a) Shravasti <Bahraich> Balrampur <Badaun

(b) Balrampur <Badaun <Shravasti <Bahraich

(c) Auraiya <Balrampur <Sonbhadra / Jalaun

(d) Jalan <Badaun <Shravasti <Baghpat

Answer a

Explanation: Shravasti <Bahraich> Balrampur <Badaun

13. Which of the following district has the lowest population density?

(a) Mahoba

(b) Lalitpur

(c) Sonbhadra

(d) Chitrakoot

Answer b

Explanation: The districts with the lowest population density in Uttar Pradesh are as follows; Lalitpur <Sonbhadra <Hamirpur <Mahoba> Chitrakoot

To Solve 5000+Questions of General Knowledge

To Solve 1000+ Questions of Indian Economy

Advertisement

Related Categories

Popular

View More