GK Quiz on Features of Indian Constitution

Constitution is the Fundamental Law of any country which sets out the framework and the principal functions of various organs of the government. At present, the Constitution of India contains 448 Articles in 25 Parts and 12 Schedules. However, there are multiple features of the Constitution, namely Secular State, Federalism, Parliamentary Government, Fundamental Rights and many more.

1. Which of the following is called 'Mini Constitution'?

(A) Government of India Act, 1935

(B) 42nd Constitutional Amendment

(C) 44th constitutional amendment

(D) Government of India Act, 1919

Ans. B

2. Which of the following statements is false?

(A) Most of the structure of the Indian Constitution has been taken from the Government of India Act, 1935.

(B) The original constitution had 10 schedules

(C) The political part of the Indian Constitution is taken from the British Constitution

(D) Article 368 is related to the constitutional amendment

Ans. B

3. Which of the following is not a feature of Indian parliamentary system?

(A) majority party power

(B) Presence of Actual Executive and Nominal Executive

(C) Appointment of Executive to the Legislature

(D) All of the above

Ans. D

4. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

(A) Right to Equality: Article 14-18

(B) Rights against exploitation: Article 20-22

(C) Right to Religious Freedom: Article 25-28

(D) Right to Cultural and Education freedom: Article 29-30

Ans. B

5. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

(A) Part I: Union and its Territories

(B) Part II: Citizenship

(C) Part III: Directive Principle and State Policy

(D) Part VI: State Governments

Ans. C

What is NIA Amendment Bill 2019?

6. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

(A) Article 312: The functions of Public Service Commissions

(B) Article 110: Definition of Money Bill

(C) Article 112: Budget

(D) Article 51A: Fundamental Duties

Ans. A

7. The idea of ​​'concurrent list' in the Indian constitution is taken from the Constitution of ............?

(A) Ireland

(B) Canada

(C) Australia

(D) Japan

Ans. C

8.  Seventh Schedule is concerned with ............?

(A) From languages

(B) Partition of powers between center and states

(C) From the judicial areas of the states

(D) From Panchayati Raj

Ans. B

9. What is not taken from British Constitution in the Constitution of India?

(A) Parliamentary rule

(B) Single citizenship

(C) Fundamental Rights

(D) Cabinet System

Ans. C

10. Which of the following articles cannot be null during the National Emergency?

(A) Article 14 to 18

(B) Article 19

(C) Article 20,21

(D) Article 29,30

Ans. C

500+ Polity Quiz

19 Laws and Rights must be known to every Indian

 

1. Which of the following is called 'Mini Constitution'?

(A) Government of India Act, 1935

(B) 42nd Constitutional Amendment

(C) 44th constitutional amendment

(D) Government of India Act, 1919

Ans. B

2. Which of the following statements is false?

(A) Most of the structure of the Indian Constitution has been taken from the Government of India Act, 1935.

(B) The original constitution had 10 schedules

(C) The political part of the Indian Constitution is taken from the British Constitution

(D) Article 368 is related to the constitutional amendment

Ans. B

3. Which of the following is not a feature of Indian parliamentary system?

(A) majority party power

(B) Presence of Actual Executive and Nominal Executive

(C) Appointment of Executive to the Legislature

(D) All of the above

Ans. D

4. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

(A) Right to Equality: Article 14-18

(B) Rights against exploitation: Article 20-22

(C) Right to Religious Freedom: Article 25-28

(D) Right to Cultural and Education freedom: Article 29-30

Ans. B

5. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

(A) Part I: Union and its Territories

(B) Part II: Citizenship

(C) Part III: Directive Principle and State Policy

(D) Part VI: State Governments

Ans. C

6. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

(A) Article 312: The functions of Public Service Commissions

(B) Article 110: Definition of Money Bill

(C) Article 112: Budget

(D) Article 51A: Fundamental Duties

Ans. A

7. The idea of ​​'concurrent list' in the Indian constitution is taken from the Constitution of ............?

(A) Ireland

(B) Canada

(C) Australia

(D) Japan

Ans. C

8.  Seventh Schedule is concerned with ............?

(A) From languages

(B) Partition of powers between center and states

(C) From the judicial areas of the states

(D) From Panchayati Raj

Ans. B

9. What is not taken from British Constitution in the Constitution of India?

(A) Parliamentary rule

(B) Single citizenship

(C) Fundamental Rights

(D) Cabinet System

Ans. C

10. Which of the following articles cannot be null during the National Emergency?

(A) Article 14 to 18

(B) Article 19

(C) Article 20,21

(D) Article 29,30

Ans. C

500+ Polity Quiz

Related Categories

Popular

View More