Rohit Sharma Biography: Early Life, Cricket career, Key Records and Awards

Personal information of Rohit Sharma

Full Name: Rohit Gurunath Sharma

Designation: Vice-captain of Indian cricket Team

Role: Right-handed batsman

Date and Place of Birth: 30 April 1987 (age 32), Nagpur, Maharashtra

Height: 5 ft 8 inch

Wife: Ritika Sajdeh (married in 2015)

Nickname: Hitman, Shaana, Ro

Father: Gurunath Sharma

Mother: Purnima Sharma

Daughter: 1

ICC ODI Ranking: 2 (855 Rating)

Test debut (cap 280): 6 November 2013 against West Indies

ODI debut (cap 168): 23 June 2007 against Ireland

T20I debut (cap 17): 19 September 2007 against England

ODI runs:9,115 (29 Centuries)

Test Match Runs: 2141 (6 centuries)

T20I Runs: 2713 (4 centuries)

Rohit Sharma Awards

1. ICC ODI Player of the Year (2019)

2. ICC ODI Team of the Year (2014 (12th man), 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)

3. Arjuna Award (2015)

Early Life:

Rohit Sharma belongs to a poor family. His father was a caretaker of a transport firm storehouse. Rohit Sharma's mother belongs to Visakhapatnam. He used to live with his grandparents and uncles in Borivali (Mumbai).

In the initial days of career, Rohit was coach by Dinesh Lad at the Swami Vivekanand International School, Mumbai. He taught Rohit without any coaching fee.

Its quite surprising that before becoming an opener batsman, Rohit was an off-spinner bowler. But coach Dinesh Lad noticed his batting ability and promoted him to open the innings. Rohit performed well in the Harris and Giles Shield school cricket tournaments and scored a century on debut as an opener.

Cricket Career of Rohit Sharma:-

Test Match

ODI Match

T20 Match

Matches:107

Matches:224

Matches:107

Centuries: 6

Centuries:29

Centuries:4

Double Centuries:1

Double Centuries:3

Half Centuries:20

Runs:2141

Runs: 9115

Runs: 2713

Average: 46

Average: 49

Average: 31.90

Highest score:212

Highest score:264

Highest score:118

Key Records of Rohit Sharma:-

1. Rohit Sharma is the first and the only batsman in the world to score four T20I centuries.

2. Rohit Sharma is the first and the only batsman in the world to score 3 double centuries in the ODI so far.

3. He has the record of the highest individual score (264 runs) in the ODI format.

4. Rohit has a record of most number of sixes (i.e. 120) by an Indian batsman in T20Is format.

5. After Suresh Raina, Rohit was the only batsman who scored at least a century in each of the three forms of International Cricket. Now KL Rahul has also achieved this feat.

6. Rohit Sharma is the only batsman who scored 8 innings of 150+ in ODIs.

Rohit Sharma: Complete list of International Centuries

Rohit Sharma vs Virat Kohli: Batting Records Comparison

Related Categories

Also Read +
x