Search

List of Air Chief Marshal of India (1947-Present)

Air Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria is appointed new Air Chief Marshal of India on 19 September 2019 and he would assume office from 30 September 2019. Bhadauria belongs to a village near Agra.He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy. He was commissioned into the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on 15 June 1980.  
Sep 20, 2019 11:44 IST
facebook Iconfacebook Iconfacebook Icon
Air Chief Marshal of India
Air Chief Marshal of India

Chief of the Air Staff or Air Chief Marshal (ACM) is the professional head and the commander of the Indian Air Force.

The Indian Air Force was officially established on 8 October 1932. Its first flight came into being on 01 Apr 1933.  

The current ACM of India is Birender Singh Dhanoa who took office on 31 December 2016, will retire on 29 September 2019. He would be replaced by the Air Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria.

The highest rank in the India's IAF is "Marshal of the Air Force", which is conferred by the President of India only for exceptional service for the nation.

Till date only Arjan Singh had been honoured with the post of "Marshal of the Indian Air" in 2002 for his distinguished service in commanding the IAF during the Indo-Pakistani War of 1965.

 Let us have a look at Chief of Air Staff since 1947.

No.

Name

Rank

Appointment Date

Left Office

1

Sir Thomas Walker Elmhirst

Air Marshal

15 Aug 1947

22 Feb 1950

2

Ronald Ivelaw Chapman

Air Marshal

22 Feb 1950

09 Dec 1951

3

Sir Gerald Ernest Gibbs

Air Marshal

10 Dec 1951

31 Mar 1954

4

Subroto Mukerjee

Air Marshal

Apr 1, 1954

Nov 8, 1960

5

Aspy Engineer

Air Marshal

Dec 1, 1960

July 31, 1964

6

Arjan Singh

The first Air Chief Marshal 

Aug 1, 1964

July 15, 1969

7

Pratap Chandra Lal

Air Chief Marshal

July 16, 1969

Jan 15, 1973

8

Om Prakash Mehra

Air Chief Marshal

Jan 16, 1973

Jan 31, 1976

9

Hrushikesh Moolgavkar

Air Chief Marshal

Feb 1, 1976

Aug 31, 1978

10

Idris Latif

Air Chief Marshal

Sep 1, 1978

Aug 31, 1981

11

Dilbagh Singh

Air Chief Marshal

Sep 1, 1981

Sep 4, 1984

12

Lakshman Madhav Katre

Air Chief Marshal

Sep 4, 1984

July 1, 1985

13

Denis La Fontaine

Air Chief Marshal

July 3, 1985

July 31, 1988

14

Surinder Mehra

Air Chief Marshal

Aug 1, 1988

July 31, 1991

15

Nirmal Chandra Suri

Air Chief Marshal

July 31, 1991

July 31, 1993

16

Swaroop Kaul

Air Chief Marshal

Aug 1, 1993

Dec 31, 1995

17

Satish Sareen

Air Chief Marshal

Dec 31, 1995

Dec 31, 1998

18

Anil Tipnis

Air Chief Marshal

Dec 31, 1998

Dec 31, 2001

19

Srinivasapuram Krishnaswamy

Air Chief Marshal

Dec 31, 2001

Dec 31, 2004

20

Shashindra Pal Tyagi

Air Chief Marshal

Dec 31, 2004

Mar 31, 2007

21

Fali Homi Major

Air Chief Marshal

Mar 31, 2007

Mar 31, 2009

22

Pradeep Vasant Naik

Air Chief Marshal

Mar 31, 2009

July 31, 2011

23

Norman Anil Kumar Browne

Air Chief Marshal

Aug 1, 2011

Dec 31, 2013

24

Arup Raha

Air Chief Marshal

Dec 31, 2013

Dec 31, 2016

25.

Birender Singh Dhanoa

Air Chief Marshal

Dec 31, 2016

Incumbent

26.

Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria

Air Chief Marshal

30 Sept. 2019

 

Name of the post of Air Chief Marshal keep on changing since 1947. Initially for 1947–1948 the name of this post was Air Officer Commanding, Royal Indian Air Force which became Chief of the Air Staff in 1955 and continuing with the same till date.

The first chief to air staff or air chief marshal of Indian air force was Mr. Arajan Singh who became Marshal of the Indian Air Force. Birender Singh Dhanoa is the 25th Air Chief Marshal of India.

Monetary Allowance for the Gallantry Award Winners of India

Do you know the Flag Code of India, 2002