Search

Deputy Governors of Reserve Bank of India Till 2019: Complete List

The Governor of Reserve Bank of India is the Chief Executive Officer of the Central Bank of India and the Ex-officio Chairman of its Central Board of Directors. At present there are 4 deputy governors of the RBI. On 24th June Dr. Viral V. Acharya has resigned (unofficial) from his post. There are 61 people have served as the deputy governor of the RBI since its establishment.
Jun 24, 2019 12:21 IST
facebook Iconfacebook Iconfacebook Icon
RBI Office
RBI Office

The Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) was established in 1935. RBI is the highest monetary authority in the country. It is solely responsible for printing and distributing the currency notes in Indian economy.

The Reserve Bank's affairs are governed by a central board of directors. The board is appointed by the Government of India in keeping with the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

Currently RBI is run by four deputy governors in addition to a Governor. The RBI Governor is the all in all of the RBI but he is assisted by 4 other Deputy Governors in his/her functions.

Governor of the Reserve Bank of India is the ex-officio Chairperson of the Monetary Policy Committee of the RBI. On June 24, 2019 the Deputy Governor of the RBI Viral Acharya has resigned (unofficial) from his post and planning to join his academic work at “New York University Stern School of Business (NYU Stern)”.

Viral Acharya, was appointed as the RBI deputy governor by government on January 23, 2017 for a three-year term. Former Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India, Acharya was in charge of Monetary Policy Committee member.

Now there are just three Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India. They are;

1. Shri N. S. Vishwanathan

2. Shri B.P. Kanungo

3. Shri M. K. Jain

List of all the Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India is;

1. Shri M. K. Jain

22.06.2018 onwards

2. Shri B.P. Kanungo

03.04.2017 onwards

3. Dr. Viral V. Acharya

23.01.2017 ...to be decided

4. Shri N. S. Vishwanathan

04.07.2016 onwards

5. Shri S. S. Mundra

31.07.2014 to 30.07.2017

6. Shri R. Gandhi

03.04.2014 to 02.04.2017

7. Dr. Urjit R. Patel

11.01.2013 to 10.01.2016
11.01.2016 to 04.09.2016

8. Shri Harun R. Khan

04.07.2011 to 03.07.2014
04.07.2014 to 04.07.2016

9. Shri Anand Sinha

19.01.2011 to 18.01.2014

10. Dr. Subir Gokarn

24.11.2009 to 31.12.2012

11. Dr.K.C.Chakrabarty

15.06.2009 to 25.04.2014

12. Smt Usha Thorat

10.11.2005 to 09.11.2010

13. Smt Shyamala Gopinath

21.09.2004 to 08.09.2009
09.09.2009 to 20.06.2011 (forenoon)

14. Shri V Leeladhar

21.09.2004 to 08.12.2008 (forenoon)

15. Smt. K J Udeshi

10.06.2003 to 12.10.2005

16. Rakesh Mohan

09.09.2002 to 31.10.2004
02.07.2005 to 10.06.2009

17. G P Muniappan

01.07.2001 to 31.05.2003

18. Vepa Kamesam

01.07.2001 to 23.09.2003
24.09.2003 to 23.12.2003

19. Jagdish Capoor

01.01.1997 to 30.06.1999
01.07.1999 to 30.06.2001

20. Y V Reddy

14.09.1996 to 31.08.2001
01.09.2001 to 31.07.2002

21. R.V. Gupta

02.05.1995 to 30.11.1997

22. S.P. Talwar

07.11.1994 to 30.06.1999
01.07.1999 to 30.06.2001

23. D.R. Mehta

11.11.1992 to 21.02.1995

24. S.S. Tarapore

30.01.1992 to 30.09.1996

25. R. Janakiraman

16.05.1990 to 15.05.1993

26. P.R. Nayak

01.04.1987 to 31.03.1992

27. P.D. Ojha

29.04.1985 to 28.04.1990

28. R.K. Kaul

01.10.1983 to 30.09.1986

29. M.V. Hate

12.03.1982 to 11.03.1985

30. C. Rangarajan

12.02.1982 to 11.02.1987
12.02.1987 to 20.08.1991

31. A. Ghosh

21.01.1982 to 20.01.1987
21.01.1987 to 20.01.1992

32. M. Ramakrishnayya

02.01.1978 to 31.01.1983

33. J.C. Luther

04.01.1977 to 01.06.1977

34. P.R. Nangia

29.12.1975 to 15.02.1982

35. K.S. Krishnaswamy

29.12.1975 to 31.03.1981

36. R.K. Sheshadri

26.07.1973 to 25.07.1976

37. S.S. Shiralkar

18.12.1970 to 25.07.1976

38. V.V. Chari

17.11.1970 to 30.11.1975

39. R.K. Hazari

27.11.1969 to 26.11.1977

40. P.N. Damry

13.02.1967 to 12.02.1972
13.02.1972 to 15.03.1972

41. Prof. J.J. Anjaria

01.02.1967 to 28.02.1970

42. A. Bakshi

24.01.1967 to 08.09.1969

43. B.N. Adarkar

16.06.1965 to 03.05.1970

44. B.K. Madan

01.07.1964 to 31.01.1967

45. M.R. Bhide

29.02.1964 to 25.01.1967

46. C.S. Divekar

12.11.1962 to 11.11.1965

47. D.G. Karve

01.03.1962 to 29.02.1964

48. M.V. Rangachari

01.03.1960 to 28.02.1965

48. B. Venkatappaiah

01.07.1955 to 30.06.1960
01.07.1960 to 28.02.1962

50. K.G. Ambegaonkar

01.03.1955 to 13.01.1957
01.03.1957 to 29.02.1960

51. J.V. Joshi

11.09.1952 to 10.01.1953

52. Ram Nath

08.06.1951 to 08.07.1951
09.07.1951 to 08.07.1956
09.07.1956 to 08.07.1959

53. N. Sundaresan

01.01.1950 to 31.12.1954

54. W.T. McCallum

15.04.1946 to 14.08.1946
15.04.1948 to 14.07.1948

55. M.G. Mekhri

08.07.1946 to 07.07.1951

56. C.R. Trevor

16.08.1943 to 31.12.1949

57. Wajahat Hussain

16.08.1943 to 04.12.1945

58. C.D. Deshmukh

22.12.1941 to 10.08.1943

59. Manilal B. Nanavati

21.12.1936 to 21.12.1941

60. Captain Sir Sikander Hyat Khan

01.04.1935 to 20.10.1935

61. Sir James B. Taylor

01.04.1935 to 30.06.1937

The first Deputy Governor of the RBI was Sir James B. Taylor. Later on Taylor became second Governor of the Reserve Bank of India, holding office from 1 July 1937 until his death on 17 February 1943.

It is expected after the resignation of the Acharya the central government would appoint a new Deputy Governor soon.

List of Governors of Reserve Bank of India

What salary/perks enjoyed by RBI Governor?