Search

GK Questions and answers on Indian Economy: Micro and Small industries in Uttar Pradesh

01-AUG-2018 18:25

    GK Quiz 2018

    Jagran Josh, is publishing a set of 10 questions & answers based on the topic of "Small and Cottage Industries in Uttar Pradesh" for the aspirants preparing for various competitive examinations such as IAS / PCS / SSC / Banking etc.

    1. Which districts of Uttar Pradesh manufacture cigarettes?

    (a) Meerut, Ghaziabad, Mathura

    (b) Saharanpur and Ghaziabad

    (c) Agra, Kanpur, Modi Nagar

    (d) Moradabad, Aligarh

    Answer b

    Explanation: Cigarettes are manufactured in mainly two districts of Uttar Pradesh i.e. Saharanpur and Ghaziabad.

    2. How much percentage is contributed by the industry sector in the economy of Uttar Pradesh?

    (a) 48%

    (b) 10%

    (c) 25%

    (d) 36%

    Answer c

    Explanation: The contribution of the industry sector in the economy of Uttar Pradesh is about 25%.

    3. Which of the following statement is not correct?

    (a) The primary sector contributes about 26.7%in Uttar Pradesh's economy in FY 2017-18.

    (b) The secondary sector's contributes about 11% in Uttar Pradesh's economy in FY 2017-18.

    (c) Tertiary sector contributes about 50.5% in Uttar Pradesh's economy in FY 2017-18

    (d) In fiscal year 2017-18, the growth of the tertiary sector was highest in Uttar Pradesh in FY 2017-18

    Answer b

    Explanation: In the financial year 2017-18, the contribution of secondary sector in the economy of Uttar Pradesh was 22.8% while tertiary sector in the Uttar Pradesh had highest growth rate of 8.7%.

    List of Top 7 Products Imported by India

    4. What is the base year for calculating the Gross Domestic Product of Uttar Pradesh?

    (a) 2004-05

    (b) 2015-16

    (c) 2011-12

    (d) 2001-02

    Answer c

    Explanation: The base year for the calculation of the GDP of Uttar Pradesh is 2011-12.

    5. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

    (a) Manufacturing of Sports Goods: Meerut

    (b) Soap Manufacturing: Kanpur

    (c) Cigarette Manufacturing: Ghaziabad

    (d) Biscuit Manufacturing: Lucknow

    Answer d

    Explanation: Biscuits are manufactured in Modi Nagar, Agra and Aligarh.

    6. The "weights" are manufactured in .....

    (a) Saharanpur and Agra

    (b) Lucknow and Varanasi

    (c) Khurja and Bareilly

    (d) Tanda and Meerut

    Answer a

    Explanation: The Manufacturing of “weights” take place in Saharanpur and Agra districts of Uttar Pradesh.

    7. How many Special Economic Zones (SEZs) are formally approved in Uttar Pradesh?

    (a) 11

    (b) 18

    (c) 24

    (d) 54

    Answer c

    Explanation: There are 24 formally approved Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in UP while 19 are notified SEZs and currently there are only 11 operational Special Economic Zones in the state.

    8. Which is the largest industry of the Uttar Pradesh?

    (a) Handloom industry

    (b) Information Technology

    (c) Cement manufacturing industry

    (d) Sports equipment Industry

    Answer a

    Explanation: The biggest industry in Uttar Pradesh is the handloom industry.

    9. Which city is known as Manchester of Northern India?

    (a) Meerut

    (b) Kanpur

    (c) Muzaffarnagar

    (d) Hapur

    Answer b

    Explanation: Kanpur is called the Manchester of North India. Kanpur is a big centre of textile manufacturing in North India.

    10. Which of the following is matched correctly?

    (a) First Sugar Mill in Uttar Pradesh: Allahabad

    (b) Opium Factory: Banda

    (c) Bharat Steel Rolling Mill: Kanpur

    (d) India Polyfibres Limited: Barabanki

    Answer d

    Explanation: India Polyfibres Limited is located in Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh.

    To Solve 800+ Questions on Indian Economy

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Newsletter Signup

    Copyright 2018 Jagran Prakashan Limited.
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK