Search

List of Chief Ministers and Prime Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir

Jammu and Kashmir became integral part of India on 26 Oct, 1947. Initially the chief executive of the Jammu and Kashmir used to be the Prime Minister of the state but later on law changed and the Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir became the chief executive of the state since 30 March 1965.
Aug 6, 2019 11:50 IST
facebook Iconfacebook Iconfacebook Icon
Former Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir
Former Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir

Jammu Kashmir is located in the Himalayan Mountains.Due to the presence of the widespread beauty the state is popular as the heaven of the Earth. Till August 4, 2019 the state enjoyed the benefits under the article 370 of the Indian constitution but now this state has been converted into an Union Territory of India.

Facts about Jammu and Kashmir:

1. Area: 2,22236 sq km.

2. Population: 1.24 cr (2011 census)

3. Establishment: 26 Oct, 1947

4. Principal & Official Languages: The official language of the state is Urdu. Other languages are Kashmiri, Dogri, Pahari, Balti, Ladakhi, Punjabi, Gurji, Dadri

5. Capital: Srinagar (Summer), Jammu (Winter)

6. Members of Parliament: Lok Sabha- 6, Rajya Sabha- 4

7. Legislature: Bicameral (87 seats of legislative Assembly) (87 + 36);after the abolition of article 370; this seat equation will change.

The Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir became the chief executive of the state since 30 March 1965. So initially there are 5 persons have served as the Prime Minister of the Jammu and Kashmir.

The first Prime Minister of the Jammu and Kashmir state was the Mehr Chand Mahajan of the Indian National Congress party. Mr. Mehr Chand Mahajan sworn in as PM on 15 October 1947 and remained on this post till 5 March 1948.

List of 5 Prime Minister of Jammu and Kashmir is

Name

Term

Party

1. Mehr Chand Mahajan

15 October 1947 – 5 March 1948

(142 days)

 

Indian National Congress

2. Sheikh Abdullah

5 March 1948 – 9 August 1953 (5 years, 157 days)

National Conference

3. Bakshi Ghulam

Mohammad

9 August 1953 – 12 October 1963 (10 years, 64 days)

National Conference

4. Khwaja Shamsuddin

12 October 1963 – 29 February 1964 (140 days)

National Conference

5. Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq

29 February 1964 – 30 March 1965 (1 year, 30 days)

Indian National Congress

So these were the 5 Prime Minister of Jammu and Kashmir. Later on the constitution of the Jammu and Kashmir changed and the Post of Prime Minister is replaced by the Post of Chief Minister of the state. So ruling Prime Minister, Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq, was sworn in as the first Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir on 30 March 1965.

List of Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir is;

Name

Tenure

Party

1. Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq

30 March 1965 – 12 December 1971 (6 years, 257 days)

 

INC

2. Syed Mir Qasim

12 December 1971 – 25 February 1975 (3 years, 75 days)

 

INC

3. Sheikh Abdullah

25 February 1975 – 26 March 1977 (2 years, 29 days)

National Conference

4. Farooq Abdullah

8 September 1982 – 2 July 1984 (1 year, 298 days)

National Conference

5. Ghulam Mohammad Shah

 2 July 1984 – 6 March 1986 (1 year, 247 days)

Awami National Conference

Farooq Abdullah

7 November 1986 – 19 January 1990 (3 years, 73 days)

National Conference

Farooq Abdullah

9 October 1996 – 18 October 2002 (6 years, 9 days)

National Conference

6. Mufti Mohammad Sayeed

2 November 2002- 2 November 2005 (3 years, 0 days)

People's Democratic Party

7. Ghulam Nabi Azad

 2 November 2005 – 11 July 2008 (2 years, 252 days)

Indian National Congress

8. Omar Abdullah

 5 January 2009 – 8 January 2015 (6 years, 3 days)

National Conference

Mufti Mohammad Sayeed

1 March 2015 – 7 January 2016 (312 days)

People's Democratic Party

9. Mehbooba Mufti

 4 April 2016 – 20 June 2018 (2 years, 77 days)

People's Democratic Party

Since march March 1965 there are 9 persons have been elected as the Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir.

The politics of Kashmir hover around the Abdulla Family. Sheikh Abdullah , Farooq Abdullah and Omar Abdullah are the three Chief Minister of just one family.

Omar Abdullah (son of Farooq Abdullah) is representing third generation of Abdullah family;  ascended to the post of Chief Minister of J&K on 5 January 2009.

Mufti Mohammad Sayeed was the first Chief Minister of J&K who died in the office during his second term in January 2016.

After the death of Mufti Mohammad Sayeed; her daughter Mehbooba Mufti, succeeded her father to office in 2016. She was the first woman Chief Minister of the state. She entered the office on 4 April 2016 and remained on this post till 20 June 2018.

So the above data shows that either the Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir is elected from Dynasty politics or the state was under the Governor/President rule.

But now the Jammu & Kashmir has become an Union Territory and its privileges under the article 370 are scrapped so it has become like other Union Territories of India. Now the central government will have the discretion power to send special grants to the jammu and Kashmir so that the rapid development of the state can be ensured.

 


What is the difference between State and Union Territory in India?

 

List of longest serving Chief Ministers in India