Comment (0)

Post Comment

8 + 0 =
Post
Disclaimer: Comments will be moderated by Jagranjosh editorial team. Comments that are abusive, personal, incendiary or irrelevant will not be published. Please use a genuine email ID and provide your name, to avoid rejection.

    List of Chief Ministers of Punjab (1947-2021)

    In this article, we have listed the Chief Ministers of Punjab from 1947 to the present.
    Created On: Sep 20, 2021 15:11 IST
    Modified On: Sep 20, 2021 15:11 IST
    List of Chief Ministers of Punjab (1947-2021)
    List of Chief Ministers of Punjab (1947-2021)

    The Chief Minister heads the state government in India. He holds de facto executive authority while the Governor is de jure head of the state. 

    Article 164 of the Indian Constitution deals with the appointment of the Chief Minister and other Ministers by the Governor.

    Charanjit Singh Channi is the 16th Chief Minister of Punjab, following the resignation of Punjab CM Amarinder Singh and his Council of Ministers. Check the complete list of Chief Ministers of Punjab from 1947 to the present. 

    List of Chief Ministers of Punjab (1947-2021)

    S.No. Chief Minister Tenure Party
    1. Gopi Chand Bhargava

    15 August 1947

    -

    13 April 1949

    Indian National Congress
    2. Bhim Sen Sachar

    13 April 1949

    -

    18 October 1949

    Indian National Congress
    (1) Gopi Chand Bhargava

    18 October 1949

    -

    20 June 1951

    Indian National Congress
      President's Rule

    20 June 1951

    -

    17 April 1952

     
    (2) Bhim Sen Sachar

    17 April 1952

    -

    23 January 1956

    Indian National Congress
    3.  Partap Singh Kairon

    23 January 1956

    -

    21 June 1964

    Indian National Congress
    (1) Gopi Chand Bhargava

    21 June 1964

    -

    6 July 1964

    Indian National Congress
    4. Ram Kishan

    7 July 1964

    -

    5 July 1966

    Indian National Congress
      President's Rule

    5 July 1966

    -

    1 November 1966

     
    5.  Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir

    1 November 1966

    -

    8 March 1967

    Indian National Congress
    6. Gurnam Singh

    8 March 1967

    -

    25 November 1967

    Akali Dal - Sant Fateh Singh

    (BJS-CPI)

    7.  Lachhman Singh Gill

    25 November 1967

    -

    23 August 1968

    Punjab Janta Party (INC)
      President's Rule

    23 August 1968

    -

    17 February 1969

     
    (6) Gurnam Singh

    17 February 1969

    -

    27 March 1970

    SAD-BJS
    8. Parkash Singh Badal

    27 March 1970

    -

    14 June 1971

    Shiromani Akali Dal (BJS)
      President's Rule

    14 June 1971

    -

    17 March 1972

     
    9. Zail Singh

    17 March 1972

    -

    30 April 1977

    Indian National Congress
      President's Rule

    30 April 1977

    -

    20 June 1977

     
    (8) Parkash Singh Badal

    20 June 1977

    -

    17 February 1980

    Shiromani Akali Dal

    (JP-CPI)

      President's Rule

    17 February 1980

    -

    6 June 1980

     
    10.  Darbara Singh

    6 June 1980

    -

    6 Octo0ber 1983

    Indian National Congress
      President's Rule

    6 Octo0ber 1983

    -

    29 September 1985

     
    11. Surjit Singh Barnala

    29 September 1985

    -

    11 June 1987

    Shiromani Akali Dal
      President's Rule

    11 June 1987

    -

    25 February 1992

     
    12. Beant Singh

    25 February 1992

    -

    31 August 1995

    Indian National Congress
    13. Harcharan Singh Brar

    31 August 1995

    -

    21 November 1996

    Indian National Congress
    14.  Rajinder Kaur Bhattal

    21 November 1996

    -

    11 February 1997

    Indian National Congress
    (8) Parkash Singh Badal

    12 February 1997

    -

    26 February 2002

    Shiromani Akali Dal

    (BJP)

    15. Amarinder Singh

    26 February 2002

    -

    1 March 2007

    Indian National Congress
    (8) Parkash Singh Badal

    1 March 2007

    -

    16 March 2017

    Shiromani Akali Dal

    (BJP)

    (15) Amarinder Singh

    16 March 2017

    -

    18 September 2021

    Indian National Congress

    16.  Charanjit Singh Channi

    20 September 2021

    -

    Present

    Indian National Congress

    A Brief History of present-day Punjab

    Punjab Province was headquartered in Lahore and under the Government of India Act 1935, a bicameral legislature was set up with a legislative assembly and a legislative council with a government headed by the Prime Minister. 

    Post the partition of India, the Patiala and East Punjab States Union (PEPSU) was formed. It was inaugurated on 15 July 1948 and was formally designated as a state in 1950. PEPSU was earlier headed by the Premier and the Chief Minister became the head of the government in the state in 1952. 

    Following the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, the PEPSU was mostly merged with East Punjab. East Punjab was formed in 1947 and was renamed Punjab in 1950. On 1 November 1966, Haryana was carved out of Punjab, and several other northeastern districts were merged into Himachal Pradesh. 

    Also Read: List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat (1960-2021)

    List of all Chief Ministers of Puducherry (1959-2021)