List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka (1947-2021)

Basavaraj Bommai was sworn in as the 23rd Chief Minister of Karnataka at 11 p.m. at the Raj Bhawan today. He too hails from the politically influential Lingayat community. Check the complete list of Chief Ministers of Karnataka below.
Created On: Jul 28, 2021 12:43 IST
Modified On: Jul 28, 2021 12:43 IST
Karnataka state
Karnataka state

After B.S. Yediyurappa resigned from the Chief Ministerial post, Basavaraj Bommai was sworn in as the 23rd Chief Minister of Karnataka at 11 p.m. at the Raj Bhawan today. Just like the outgoing Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa, the new Chief Minister of the state too belongs to the politically influential Lingayat community.

B.S. Yediyurappa announced his resignation from the post of Chief Minister of the state on 26 July 2021, two years later when he formed the government in the state. He tendered his resignation to the Governor at Raj Bhawan. 

K.Chengalaraya Reddy of Congress was the first Chief Minister of the (Mysore) Karnataka state. Reddy served as the Chief Minister (CM) from October 25, 1947, to March 30, 1952. President's rule had been imposed 6 times in Karnataka, most recently was from November 20, 2007 – May 29, 2008.

Karnataka state was formed on 25 October 1947. Since its formation, the state was known as the Mysore which was renamed Karnataka on1 November 1973.

In this article, we have published the names of all the Chief Ministers of the Karnataka state.

1. Name: K. Chengalaraya Reddy

Party:    Congress

Tenure: October 25, 1947 – March 30, 1952

K-Chengalaraya-Reddy

2. Name: Kengal Hanumanthaiah

Party: Congress

Tenure:    March 30, 1952 – August 19, 1956

Hanumanthaiah cm karnataka

3. Name: Kadidal Manjappa

Party: Congress

Tenure:    19 August 1956 – 31 October 1956

4. Name: S. Nijalingappa

Party: Congress

Tenure:    1 November 1956 – 16 May 1958
S-Nijalingappa

5. Name: B. D. Jatti

Party: Congress

Tenure: 16 May 1958 – 9 March 1962

6. Name: S. R. Kanthi

Party: Congress

Tenure:    14 March 1962 – 20 June 1962

S R Kanthi cm karnataka
7. Name: Veerendra Patil

Party: Congress

Tenure:    29 May 1968 – 18 March 1971

8. Name: D. Devaraj Urs

Party: Congress

Tenure:    20 March 1972 – 31 December 1977, 28 February 1978 - 7 January 1980

9. Name: R. Gundu Rao

Party: Congress

Tenure:    12 January 1980 – 6 January 1983

gundu rao cm karnataka

10. Name: Ramakrishna Hegde

Party: Janata Party

Tenure:    10 January 1983 - 10 August 1988

 

ram-krishna-hegde

Here is the complete list of the all the Chief Ministers of the Karnataka

S.N.

Name

Party /Period

1

 K. Chengalaraya Reddy

 Congress, October 25, 1947 – March 30, 1952

2

Kengal Hanumanthaiah

 Congress, March 30, 1952 – August 19, 1956

3

 Kadidal Manjappa

 Congress, August 19, 1956 – October 31, 1956

4

 S. Nijalingappa

 Congress, November 1, 1956 – May 16, 1958

5

 B.D. Jatti

 Congress, May 16, 1958 – March 9, 1962

6

 S.R. Kanthi

 Congress, March 14, 1962 – June 20, 1962

(4)

 S. Nijalingappa

 Congress, June 21, 1962 – May 28, 1968

7

 Veerendra Patil

 Congress, May 29, 1968 – March 18, 1971

 

 President's Rule

19 March 1971 – 20 March 1972

8

 D. Devaraj Urs

 Congress, March 20, 1972 – December 31, 1977

 

 President's Rule

 December 31, 1977 – February 28, 1978

(8)

 D. Devaraj Urs

 Congress, February 28, 1978 – January 7, 1980

9

 R. Gundu Rao

 Congress, January 12, 1980 – January 6, 1983

10

 Ramakrishna Hegde

 Janata Party, January 10, 1983 – August 10, 1988

11

 S.R. Bommai

 Janata Party, August 13, 1988 – April 21, 1989

 

 President's Rule

 April 21, 1989 – November 30, 1989

(7)

 Veerendra Patil

 Congress, November 30, 1989 – October 10, 1990

 

 President's Rule

 October 10, 1990 – October 17, 1990

12

 S. Bangarappa

  Congress, October 17, 1990 – November 19, 1992

13

 M. Veerappa Moily

 Congress, November 19, 1992 – December 11, 1994

14

 H.D. Deve Gowda

 Janata Dal, December 11, 1994 – May 31, 1996

15

 J.H. Patel  Janata Dal, May 31, 1996 – October 07, 1999

16

 S.M. Krishna  Congress, October 11, 1999 – May 28, 2004

17

 Dharam Singh

Congress, May 28, 2004 – February 2, 2006

 18

 H. D. Kumaraswamy

 JD(S),  Feb 3, 2006 –  October 8, 2007

 

 President's Rule

 October 8, 2007 – November 12, 2007

19

 BS Yediyurappa

BJP, November 12, 2007 – November 19, 2007

 

 President's Rule

 November 20, 2007 – May 29, 2008

(19)

 BS Yediyurappa

 BJP, May 30, 2008 – August 4, 2011

20

 D.V Sadananda Gowda

BJP, 5 August 2011 – July 11, 2012

21

 Jagadish Shivappa  Shettar

 BJP, July 12, 2012 – 8 May 2013

22

 Siddaramaiah

 Congress, May 13, 2013 – May 15, 2018

(19)

 BS Yediyurappa

 BJP, May 17, 2018 – May 23, 2018

(18)

 H. D. Kumaraswamy

JD (S), May 23, 2018 – 23 July 2019

(19)

B.S. Yediyurappa 

BJP, 26 July 2019 – 26 July 2021

23

 Basavaraj Bommai 

BJP, 28 July 2021-Present

On the basis of the list given above some crucial facts can be drawn as:

1. B.S. Yediyurappa became the shortest-serving CM in 2018 (served for two and a half days).

2. The longest-serving Chief Minister was D. Devaraj Urs, he held the office for over 7 years in the 1970s.

3. As a Janata Party member, Ramakrishna Hegde served the most number (3) of discontinuous terms.

4. Congress's Veerendra Patil had the largest gap between the two terms (over 17 years).

5. B. D. Jatti served as the country's fifth Vice President.

6. H. D. Deve Gowda cut short his tenure as Chief Minister (1994–96) to become the Prime Minister of India.

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh

List of all Chief Ministers of Delhi

Comment ()

Post Comment

5 + 7 =
Post

Comments

  • AmoghAug 14, 2021
    you are right